Skip to main content
Browse motorcycle, ATV and UTV topics
Harley-Davidson · Cruiser

Harley-Davidson Super Glide specifications

Harley-Davidson · Cruiser

The 2026 Super Glide uses Harley-Davidson’s Milwaukee-Eight 117 Classic engine, a six-speed transmission and mid-mounted controls. Its published laden seat height is 25.2 inches. Harley-Davidson lists a five-gallon tank, 98 hp and 120 lb-ft; base MSRP is $15,999.

Harley-Davidson motorcycle directory

Harley-Davidson Super Glide

Harley-Davidson Super Glide
SpecificationValue
ClassCruiser
EngineMilwaukee-Eight 117 Classic
Displacement117 cu in
Bore x stroke4.075 in x 4.5 in
Compression ratio10.3:1
Fuel systemElectronic Sequential Port Fuel Injection (ESPFI)
Transmission6-speed
Front suspensionDual-bending valve 49 mm telescopic with aluminum fork triple clamps; dual rate spring; gaiter covers
Front tire100/90B19,57H,BW
Rear tire150/80B16,77H,BW
Seat height25.2 in (laden)
Wheelbase64.2 in
Rake (caster angle)30°
Trail6.2 in
Fuel capacity5 gal
Ground clearance4.9 in
Fuel economy (estimated)47 mpg
Horsepower98 HP / 73 kW @ 4600 rpm
Engine torque120 ft-lb at 2500 rpm
Lean angle (right / left)28.5° / 28.5°
Exhaust2-into-1; catalyst in header
Oil capacity (with filter)5 qt
Length91.3 in
Width36.4 in
Rear suspensionHidden, free piston, coil-over monoshock; 43mm stroke; cam-style preload adjustment
Wet weight (in running order)656 lb
Front wheelChrome aluminum tubeless laced wheel
Starting MSRP$15,999
Harley-Davidson Super Glide — specification reference

The 2026 Super Glide uses the Milwaukee-Eight 117 Classic, mid controls and a published 25.2-inch laden seat. Older Dyna Super Glides used different engines and chassis. Match the model year before reusing a specification or service procedure associated with the Super Glide name.

RevZillaMotorcycle.com

A numbered 2026 edition

Harley-Davidson limits the 2026 Super Glide to 2,500 motorcycles worldwide and puts an individual serial number on the tank console. White Onyx Pearl paint, red-and-blue graphics and the five-gallon teardrop tank recall the 1971 FX. Chrome tubeless laced wheels distinguish its finish from the Street Bob’s black cast front wheel.

The shared 117 Classic engine does not make the two motorcycles identical purchases. The Super Glide’s published $15,999 base price is $1,000 above the Street Bob’s $14,999. Its five-gallon fuel capacity is 1.5 gallons larger; the 656 lb running weight is 10 lb higher. Those are capacity and weight differences, not a guaranteed range increase.

Inspect the edition as well as the engine

For a used example, match the tank-console serial number, model year and seller’s paperwork. Check whether the original wheels and tank are still fitted. Replacement parts can change the specification you are buying. A limited production count establishes rarity; it does not establish a future resale price.

Harley-Davidson’s 2026 Super Glide equipment and edition details

Harley-Davidson · Cruiser

The Super Glide revives Harley's Dyna-era cruiser with a 117ci Milwaukee-Eight in a mild state of tune, belt drive and mini-ape bars. RevZilla says the power suits Sunday rides and quick canyon runs but its single front brake is underpowered, and Harley asks $15,999.

RevZilla says the power profile may not please the light-to-light drag crowd but suits Sunday joy rides or quick canyon runs. It notes that mini-apes promote a neutral seating position but leave the rider's upper body in the wind, that the two-up, step-up seat remains supportive under and behind the rider, and that the single-rotor front brake is underpowered, a point the heat marks on its Softail's rear rotor illustrate.

Motorcycle.com says the V-twin is in the Classic state of tune, said to put out 98 horsepower and 120 lb-ft, with a six-speed gearbox and belt drive, a 19-inch front and 16-inch rear wheel with tubeless 100/90-19 and 150/80B16 Dunlop tires. It recalls that in 2006 Harley released an upgraded Dyna with a six-speed and 3,500 limited editions for the 35th anniversary of the model that began it all.

Harley lists a 25.2 in laden seat, the lowest of the six Harleys on this page, and 656 lb in running order, the lightest of the cruisers among them. It has 4.9 in of ground clearance and a 5 gal tank, and torque of 120 ft-lb at 2,500 rpm, lower in the rev range than the Low Rider ST's 128 ft-lbs at 4,000 rpm.

At $15,999 it is $8,000 cheaper than the Low Rider ST at $23,999.

Buying notes

RevZilla's brake remark is the practical check: test the single front disc on a hill and plan to upgrade pads or ride within its limits. Look at the belt and the tires. Sit on the seat for long enough to judge the mini-apes. Ask the dealer about the accessory options for the seat and windshield.

Who it suits

The Super Glide suits a rider who wants an affordable, light and low Harley with classic looks and does not need speed.

Super Glide against the Street Bob and Fat Boy

Harley's Street Bob and Fat Boy are the Softail alternatives at similar prices.

Harley-Davidson Super Glide
117 cu in; 656 lb; 25.2 in; $15,999.

Harley-Davidson Street Bob; 117 cu in; 646 lb; 25.8 in; $14,999.

Harley-Davidson Fat Boy; 117 cu in; 694 lb; 25.9 in; $22,599.

2026 Harley-Davidson Super Glide questions

How much power does the Harley Super Glide make?

Motorcycle.com says the V-twin in the Classic state of tune is said to put out 98 horsepower and 120 lb-ft of torque.

How are the Super Glide brakes?

RevZilla says the single-rotor front brake is underpowered, illustrated by heat marks on the rear rotor of its Softail.

How tall is the Harley Super Glide?

Harley lists a 25.2 in laden seat, the lowest of the six Harleys reviewed here, and 656 lb in running order, the lightest of the cruisers.