Skip to main content
Browse motorcycle, ATV and UTV topics
Kawasaki · Utility

Kawasaki Brute Force 450 4x4 specifications

Kawasaki · Utility

Dirt Wheels ran a long-term test of the 2025 bike and says it has strong, reliable power, a peppy engine that makes trail rides enjoyable, a well-calibrated CVT, excellent lighting and styling borrowed from the updated Brute Force 750 that makes it look more expensive.

The reviewer says the suspension feels well matched to the engine's power so all the torque can be used without unsettling the chassis, that the torquey engine and CVT gearing give powerful climbing ability, and that decent ground clearance helps it crest ruts and rocks.

It concludes that the Brute Force 450 blends reliable utility with a surprisingly spirited ride, proving practical machines do not have to be boring.

Kawasaki ATV directory

Kawasaki Brute Force 450 4x4

Kawasaki Brute Force 450 4x4
SpecificationValue
Engine4-stroke, single-cylinder, SOHC, liquid-cooled
Displacement443cc
Bore x stroke89.0x71.2mm
Compression ratio9.1:1
Fuel systemFI with 38mm throttle body
TransmissionAutomatic CVT with centrifugal clutch, H/L/N/R
Drive systemSelectable 2WD/4WD with dual-mode front differential, shaft
Front suspensionDual A-arm, adjustable spring preload
Front suspension travel7.6 in
Rear suspension travel7.9 in
Front brakeDual 202mm discs
Rear brakeSingle 202mm disc
Front tireAT 24x8-12
Rear tireAT 24x10-12
Seat height34.6 in
Curb weight688.0 lb
Wheelbase47.8 in
Ground clearance9.3 in
Fuel capacity4.2 gal
Front rack capacity75 lb
Rear rack capacity150 lb
Towing capacity1,050 lb
Starting MSRP$6,899
Destination charge$600
ClassUtility
Kawasaki Brute Force 450 4x4 — specification reference

ATV On Demand says the ride is comfortable enough for long days of work and casual riding, with bottoming resistance well matched to the engine's power, and that good suspension and planted handling make it appealing to beginners and experts alike.

Kawasaki lists a dual-mode front differential with selectable 2WD and 4WD, a shaft drive, a 1,050 lb towing rating and racks of 75 lb and 150 lb. It has a 34.6 in seat, 9.3 in of ground clearance and a 4.2 gal tank. At $6,899 it costs $500 less than Honda's Rancher 4x4 and $900 less than Yamaha's Kodiak 450 EPS, with a higher towing rating than the Rancher's 848 lb.

Check the front differential mode switch and the CVT belt. Look at the shaft drive and CV boots. Test the lights, since they are one of the strengths reviewers cite.

Ask whether the ATV was used for plowing. Check the racks and the winch mount. The 450 is a newer design, so read the year's owner reports.

The Brute Force 450 suits a buyer who wants a value four-wheel-drive ATV with more towing than the Honda and a sportier feel than the Suzuki, for trail riding and farm work.

Brute Force 450 against the Rancher 4x4 and Kodiak 450

Honda's Rancher 4x4 and Yamaha's Kodiak 450 EPS are the direct mid-size rivals.

2026 Kawasaki Brute Force 450 4x4 compared to the Brute Force 300

The 450 4x4 is a larger machine than the 300, not the same chassis with a bigger engine: Kawasaki's own spec sheets show 137 lb more curb weight (688.0 lb versus 551.3 lb), roughly double the total rack capacity (225 lb versus 110 lb combined), and a 1,050-lb towing rating against the 2WD 300’s 500 lb.

That size and capability gap is also a $1,700 price gap before destination, positioning the 300 as the compact entry point and not a lighter trim of the same model.

Kawasaki · Utility

The Brute Force 450 4x4 is Kawasaki's mid-size four-wheel-drive ATV, restyled after the Brute Force 750. Dirt Wheels calls its power strong and reliable, and says the suspension is well matched to the engine, and Kawasaki asks $6,899; 2026 Kawasaki Brute Force 450 4x4 specifications and price.

Model-year range
2025–2026
Compared editions
2
Specification entries
33
Entries that differ
3
Final Drive
On-demand 2WD/4WD with dual-mode front differential; Selectable 2WD/4WD with dual-mode front differential, shaft.
Curb Weight
683.4 lb / 685.6 lb CA Model; 688.0 lb / 690.2 lb CA Model.

2026 Kawasaki Brute Force 450 4x4 questions

How does the Kawasaki Brute Force 450 handle?

Dirt Wheels says the suspension is well matched to the engine's power, and ATV On Demand says it has planted handling that suits beginners and experts.

How much can the Brute Force 450 tow?

Kawasaki lists 1,050 lb, more than Honda's Rancher 4x4 at 848 lb, with racks of 75 lb at the front and 150 lb at the rear.

Is the Kawasaki Brute Force 450 comfortable?

ATV On Demand says the ride is comfortable enough for long days of work and casual riding, with well-matched bottoming resistance.