Skip to main content
Browse motorcycle, ATV and UTV topics
Honda · Utility

Honda FourTrax Foreman Rubicon 4x4 EPS specifications

Honda · Utility

The named 2027 Foreman Rubicon 4x4 EPS uses a five-speed manual transmission with reverse. Honda’s Automatic DCT EPS is another trim. The manual EPS lists 697 lb curb weight and a 1,322 lb tow rating; do not transfer a DCT riding impression or weight to it.

Honda ATV directory

Honda FourTrax Foreman Rubicon 4x4 EPS

Honda FourTrax Foreman Rubicon 4x4 EPS
SpecificationValue
Model year2027
Engine518cc liquid-cooled longitudinally mounted single-cylinder four-stroke
Displacement518cc
Bore x stroke96.0x71.5 mm
Compression ratio9.5:1
Fuel systemProgrammed Fuel Injection (PGM-FI), 36mm throttle body
TransmissionFive-speed with reverse
Drive systemDirect front and rear driveshafts with torque-sensitive locking front differential, electric power steering
Front suspension travel7.3 in
Rear suspension travel8.5 in
Front brakeDual 190mm discs
Rear brake170mm disc
Front tire25x8-12
Rear tire25x10-12
Seat height36.4 in
Curb weight697 lb
Wheelbase50.9 in
Ground clearance9.8 in
Fuel capacity3.9 gal
Front rack capacity99.0 lb
Rear rack capacity187.0 lb
Towing capacity1,322 lb
Starting MSRP$9,799
ClassUtility
Front suspensionIndependent double-wishbone
Destination charge$620
Honda FourTrax Foreman Rubicon 4x4 EPS — specification reference

Honda 2027 manual EPS specification.

TimeForWheels places the machine as a premium option within Honda's utility ATVs, emphasising comfort and ease of use, with a height of 48.7 inches that keeps the rider seated in a comfortable position, and says the 518cc engine puts it squarely in the middle of the segment, offering more displacement than entry-level models but still manageable. It quotes a $9,749 MSRP for 2026 in a different year's price than the $9,799 listed here.

What sets it apart from the plain Foreman

The Rubicon has independent rear suspension with 8.5 in of travel where the standard Foreman has a swingarm with 7.3 in, 9.8 in of ground clearance against 7.5 in and racks of 99 lb and 187 lb instead of 88 lb and 176 lb. Its towing rating of 1,322 lb is 474 lb higher than the plain Foreman's 848 lb, and electric power steering is standard. It costs $1,550 more.

Test all five forward gears and reverse on the manual EPS; confirm the trim before applying DCT-specific checks. Look at the CV boots and rear A-arm bushings. Check the power steering for assist at low speed.

Ask for service records. Look at the rack condition and the winch mount. A Rubicon used on a plow needs a closer look at the front differential.

Foreman Rubicon EPS against the Foreman 4x4 and Sportsman 570

Honda's plain Foreman 4x4 is the cheaper sibling, and Polaris's Sportsman 570 is a popular rival.

2027 Honda FourTrax Foreman Rubicon 4x4 EPS compared to the Foreman 4x4

The Rubicon runs the same 518cc engine as the standard Foreman 4x4, identical bore, stroke and compression on both pages, so the $1,550 price gap and 62-lb weight increase Honda publishes buy chassis hardware, not more engine.

In place of the standard Foreman's swingarm rear end and rear drum, the Rubicon uses independent double-wishbone rear suspension, a rear disc brake and electric power steering, and The published ratings are 1,322 lb for this Rubicon and 848 lb for the standard Foreman; the specifications do not make displacement a substitute for the stated limit.

A buyer hauling near that lower limit, not needing power steering gets the same engine for less by staying with the standard Foreman 4x4.

The Foreman Rubicon EPS is Honda's flagship utility ATV, with a 518cc engine, electric power steering and independent rear suspension. Ultimate Terrain says it leans on bulletproof reliability, smart engineering and all-day comfort, and Honda asks $9,799.

Ultimate Terrain says the ergonomics are dialled in, with a seat that balances firm support with long-ride comfort, and that instead of chasing performance headlines it leans on Honda's formula of "bulletproof reliability, smart engineering, and all-day comfort". It says you can work it hard all week and still be confident it will start for a weekend trail ride, and it describes a 518cc liquid-cooled single-cylinder engine with a dual-clutch automatic.

The Foreman Rubicon EPS suits an owner who uses an ATV for real work and long trail days and values comfort and reliability over top speed.

Honda lists 1,322 lb, which is 474 lb more than the standard Foreman 4x4, with racks of 99 lb and 187 lb.

Other models in this reference: Honda FourTrax Rancher 4x4, Honda FourTrax Foreman 4x4, Honda FourTrax Recon ES.