Skip to main content
Browse motorcycle, ATV and UTV topics
Harley-Davidson · Touring

Harley-Davidson Heritage Classic specifications

Harley-Davidson · Touring

The Heritage Classic is Harley-Davidson’s touring-oriented cruiser with a Milwaukee-Eight 117 Classic engine and six-speed transmission. Its published output is 98 hp and 120 lb-ft. The tank holds five gallons, the laden seat height is 26.3 inches and base MSRP is $19,999.

Harley-Davidson motorcycle directory

Harley-Davidson Heritage Classic

Harley-Davidson Heritage Classic
SpecificationValue
Model year2026
ClassTouring
EngineMilwaukee-Eight 117 Classic
Displacement117 cu in
Bore x stroke4.075 in x 4.5 in
Compression ratio10.3:1
Fuel systemElectronic Sequential Port Fuel Injection (ESPFI)
Transmission6-speed
Front suspensionDual-bending valve 49 mm telescopic with aluminum fork triple clamps; dual rate spring; "beer can" covers
Front tire130/90B16,73H,BW
Rear tire150/80B16,77H,BW
Seat height26.3 in (laden)
Wheelbase64.2 in
Rake (caster angle)30°
Trail5.5 in
Fuel capacity5 gal
Ground clearance4.7 in
Fuel economy (estimated)47 mpg
Horsepower98 HP / 73 kW @ 4600 rpm
Engine torque120 ft-lbs at 2500 rpm
Lean angle (right / left)27.4° / 27.4°
Exhaust2-into-1; catalyst in header
Oil capacity (with filter)5 qt
Length95.1 in
Width36.6 in
Wet weight (in running order)719 lb
Luggage volume1.6 cu ft
Front wheelBlack, 9-Spoke Cast Aluminum
Starting MSRP$19,999
Harley-Davidson Heritage Classic — specification reference

The windshield and saddlebags are part of the Heritage Classic’s touring equipment. Check whether they are present on a used example before comparing its price with a complete bike. The 719 lb running-order figure is not the weight of a stripped motorcycle without its standard equipment.

Motorcycle.com

Harley-Davidson · Touring

The Harley-Davidson Heritage Classic is Harley's Milwaukee-Eight 117 touring cruiser, rated at 98 hp and 120 lb-ft with a 5 gal tank. Harley prices it at $19,999. It is the touring-style Softail, built around a windshield, saddlebags and a seat that fits a passenger.

What Motorcycle.com found

Motorcycle.com says it is hard to say without testing the machines back to back, but it does feel as though Harley has managed to remove some of the harshness delivered through the suspension, and that the Heritage's seat takes the cake as the most comfortable place to rest your rump. That is a useful verdict for a bike sold on touring comfort: the seat and ride quality matter more than peak power.

Size, weight and touring numbers

The Heritage weighs 719 lb in running order, 73 lb more than the Street Bob and 25 lb more than the Fat Boy, on a 64.2 in wheelbase with 30 degrees of rake and 5.5 in of trail.

It has a 26.3 in laden seat, 4.7 in of ground clearance and a 5 gal tank, a 49 mm dual-bending valve fork with cove covers and a hidden monoshock with 56 mm of stroke and hydraulic preload adjustment.

Heritage Classic against the touring field

At $19,999 the Heritage costs $5,501 less than Honda's Gold Wing at $25,500, $14,999 less than Indian's Roadmaster at $34,999 and $12,500 less than Indian's Pursuit Limited at $32,499. It weighs 719 lb against 806 lb, 919 lb and 937 lb, and BMW's R 18 Transcontinental weighs 954.6 lb. Of the tourers on this list, the Harley is the lightest and the cheapest.

How it sits in the Softail family

The Heritage Classic shares its 117 cubic inch engine with the Street Bob, Fat Boy, Low Rider S and Breakout, and at 98 hp and 120 lb-ft it has the same tune as the Street Bob. It is $5,000 dearer than the Street Bob ($19,999 against $14,999) and weighs 73 lb more, and what the extra money buys is the touring equipment and the comfort the reviewer praises.

Against the Fat Boy at $22,599 it is $2,600 cheaper and 25 lb heavier. Its 26.3 in laden seat is between the Street Bob's 25.8 in and the Low Rider S's 27 in.

What to check on a test ride

Since the review's main points are seat comfort and less harsh suspension, spend time on your own route on both. The rear monoshock is a hidden coil-over with hydraulic preload adjustment and 56 mm of stroke, and the front fork is a 49 mm dual-bending valve unit, so the ride depends on setting the preload for your weight and luggage. The 5 gal tank gives a reasonable touring range.

The 4.7 in of ground clearance is low, so a rider who leans hard in corners will scrape hardware, as with other Softails.

Heritage Classic against the Gold Wing and Roadmaster

Honda's Gold Wing and Indian's Roadmaster are the closest touring rivals

Harley-Davidson Heritage Classic
117 cu in; 719 lb; 26.3 in; $19,999.

2026 Harley-Davidson Heritage Classic questions

Is the Harley-Davidson Heritage Classic seat comfortable?

Motorcycle.com says the Heritage's seat takes the cake for the most comfortable place to rest your rump, and that Harley seems to have removed some suspension harshness.

How much power does the Heritage Classic make?

Harley rates the Milwaukee-Eight 117 at 98 hp and 120 lb-ft, in a 719 lb touring cruiser with a 5 gal tank and a comfortable seat.