Skip to main content
Browse motorcycle, ATV and UTV topics
Polaris · Youth

Polaris Sportsman 110 specifications

Polaris · Youth

Polaris specifies the Sportsman 110 for riders aged 10 and older with adult supervision. Its 112cc engine drives two wheels through an automatic transmission with reverse. The figures below concern the 2026 model.

Polaris ATV directory

Polaris Sportsman 110

Polaris Sportsman 110
SpecificationValue
Model year2026
ClassYouth
Engine4-stroke single cylinder
Fuel systemElectronic Fuel Injection
Wheels8 in stamped steel
Estimated dry weight289 lb
Destination charge$300
Displacement112cc
TransmissionAutomatic PVT F/N/R; O-ring chain
Drive system2WD
Front suspensionSingle A-Arm with 5 in Travel
Rear suspensionMono-shock swingarm with 6 in travel
Front brake4-wheel drum
Rear brakeRear mechanical drum
Front tire19x7-8 Duro
Rear tire18x9.5-8 Duro
Seat height27 in
Wheelbase41.5 in
Ground clearance3.5 in
Fuel capacity2.0 gal
Speed limitingThe speed of this vehicle is restricted to under 15 mph
Starting MSRP$3,999
Polaris Sportsman 110 — specification reference

The Sportsman’s utility-style racks do not change its one-rider layout. Compare the rider’s age and the machine’s label before comparing its appearance with an adult Sportsman.

Manufacturer’s model and age guidance

The 2026 Sportsman 110 listing specifies a combined 45 lb rack capacity, alongside its $3,999 MSRP and $300 destination charge. Follow the front and rear rack labels and the year-matched manual’s maximum-weight instructions. Never use a rack as a passenger seat.

Polaris · Youth

The Polaris Sportsman 110 is a 112cc, two-wheel-drive youth ATV with a factory speed limit under 15 mph, an automatic PVT with forward, neutral and reverse, front and rear racks, a 2.0 gal tank and an estimated 289 lb dry weight. It starts at $3,999 plus $300 destination and lists a combined 45 lb rack allowance; 2026 Polaris Sportsman 110 specifications and price.

A working-style youth quad

The Sportsman 110 is styled like the adult utility Sportsman, and that is the reason to pick it over a sport-styled 110. It has 15 lb and 30 lb front and rear rack capacities. So a child can carry a small load for chores. The 3.5 in of ground clearance and 27 in seat are set for a small rider. The speed limiter keeps it slow while the child learns.

What goes wrong

A Vehicle Mastery problems guide calls the machine generally reliable and lists the issues that can arise: electrical faults, battery charging problems, fouled spark plugs and a clogged carburetor. Those are the typical faults of a small carbureted engine that sits between rides. The usual prevention is fresh fuel and a battery tender in storage. The same source notes top speed varies with rider weight, terrain and maintenance.

Sportsman 110 or Outlaw 110.

The Outlaw 110 EFI uses the same 112cc engine and is priced the same at $3,999. But it is sport-styled with a smaller 1.7 gal tank and no racks. The Sportsman is the practical pick and the Outlaw is the one for a child who wants the racing look. Look at the Yamaha Grizzly 110 or Raptor 110 if you want to compare prices: both are about $250 less.

What the federal safety guidance says about youth quads

The CPSC ATV safety page advises that riders younger than 16 stay on age-appropriate youth models and always wear a helmet and protective gear, and it reports about 100,000 emergency-room-treated injuries a year involving off-highway vehicles. The Sportsman 110's racks make it tempting to load. But the 15 lb front and 30 lb rear limits are small, and rack capacity must be kept separate from the manual’s total rider-and-cargo limit.

Treat the racks as a place for a water bottle and tools, not for a passenger or heavy cargo.

Sportsman 110 against the Raptor 110 and Alterra 110.

Yamaha's Raptor 110 and Arctic Cat's Alterra 110 are the same 112cc size. The Arctic Cat is the lightest and cheapest of the group. The Yamaha is a sport-style machine.

Model-year range
2025–2026
Compared editions
2
Specification entries
23
Entries that differ
2
Lighting
Dual LED Bulb Front Running Lights, Single Rear Brakelight/Taillight; Dual LED bulb front running lights, single rear brakelights/taillights.

2026 Polaris Sportsman 110 questions

How fast does the Polaris Sportsman 110 go?

Polaris limits it at the factory to under 15 mph. The limiter is there for young riders. Polaris says a supervising adult can change it, which should be done only in steps as the child gains skill.

What age is the Polaris Sportsman 110 for?

It is a youth ATV meant for young riders under adult supervision; check the age label on the machine and your state's youth-ATV rules. Its published seat is 27 inches high; use the year-matched manual and labels for the rider-and-cargo limit.

Utility appearance does not make an adult work quad

The Sportsman 110 is a youth ATV. Its racks and utility styling do not turn it into a scaled-down adult towing machine. Use its own rack and load instructions and the age label, rather than applying figures from the larger Sportsman range. The suitability decision starts with supervised control and rider fit.

The published 27-inch seat and 41.5-inch wheelbase match figures in the Outlaw 110 comparison, while fuel capacity here is 2.0 gallons. That does not establish identical handling or a permitted length of riding session. Check the actual controls, footrests and bodywork with the rider in riding equipment, and make sure the rider can move without losing control of the bars or throttle.

Both youth models list $3,999 before the rest of the ownership costs. Compare the exact included equipment, condition and service support rather than treating a rack as a reason to choose this model. On a used Sportsman, inspect rack attachments, tires and brakes and look for evidence that loads or accessories were added beyond what the handbook allows.

Other models in this reference: Polaris Sportsman 450 H.O., Polaris Scrambler XP 1000 S.