Skip to main content
Browse motorcycle, ATV and UTV topics
Polaris · Utility

Polaris Sportsman 450 H.O. specifications

Polaris · Utility

Outdoor Life found the power and handling of the 450 ideal for a solid all-around ATV on a small to medium hunting property, and noted the 9.5 inches of rear travel and sealed suspension bushings make for a more durable suspension and a better ride. It gave the engine as a 499cc ProStar four-stroke single making 33 horsepower, and said that riders who want serious speed or heavy towing should look at the 1,000cc class.

Polaris ATV directory

Polaris Sportsman 450 H.O.

Polaris Sportsman 450 H.O.
SpecificationValue
EngineProStar 4-stroke SOHC single cylinder, 33 hp
Displacement499cc
Bore x stroke3.66 in x 2.9 in (93 mm x 73.6 mm)
Compression ratio10:1
TransmissionAutomatic PVT, P/R/N/L/H in-line shifting
Drive systemOne-touch on-demand AWD/2WD
Front suspensionSealed MacPherson strut
Rear suspensionSealed dual A-arm, IRS
Front brakeSingle-lever 3-wheel hydraulic disc, hydraulic rear foot brake
Front tire25x8-12
Rear tire25x10-12
Wheels12 in steel
Seat height33.25 in
Wheelbase50.5 in
Ground clearance11.5 in
Fuel capacity4.5 gal
Towing capacity1,350 lb
Starting MSRP$6,999
Destination charge$595
ClassUtility
Fuel system / batteryElectronic fuel injection / 340 CCA
Front suspension travel8.2 in
Rear suspension travel9.5 in
Estimated dry weight699 lb
Front rack capacity90 lb
Rear rack capacity180 lb
Polaris Sportsman 450 H.O. — specification reference

What testers found on the trail

ATV Connection liked the cockpit: a comfortable seat, neutral reach to the bars and fully enclosed plastics, with an engine mount design it called more traditional that gives up nothing in handling. It also praised single-lever three-wheel hydraulic disc braking with a hydraulic rear foot brake. The Active Descent Control engine-braking system that Polaris fits on larger machines.

Wide Open Spaces said the engine is powerful without feeling overwhelming, with some of the best handling the reviewer had seen in a long time.

Who should buy the 450

If you ride hard for hours, the power steering on the 600 EPS is worth the price gap.

Sportsman 450 H.O. against the Foreman and Brute Force 450

Honda's Foreman 4x4 and Kawasaki's Brute Force 450 4x4 are the natural rivals in the mid-size utility class. The Kawasaki is close on price and weight. The Honda costs more but is lighter.

Read their tow ratings against the Polaris's 1,350 lb.

2026 Polaris Sportsman 450 H.O. compared to the Sportsman 600 EPS

Polaris's own listings for the two trims give identical figures on every chassis row: front and rear suspension and travel, tires and wheels, a 33.25 in seat height, a 50.5 in wheelbase, 11.5 in of ground clearance, 4.5 gal of fuel, 90 lb front and 180 lb rear rack capacity, and a 1,350 lb towing rating. What differs is the powertrain, the equipment and the price, and the table lists each of those rows.

The 600 EPS carries 11 more horsepower (44 against 33) and 68cc more displacement, and it costs $2,400 more at the starting price, or $2,505 more once each trim's destination charge is added. Rack capacity, towing rating and suspension travel do not change, so the extra money buys engine output, power steering and engine braking, not carrying or towing ability.

A buyer whose work stays inside the 90 lb and 180 lb racks and the 1,350 lb towing rating gets the same rated capacity from this trim.

The two weights sit on different bases, an estimated dry weight here and a stated curb weight for the 600 EPS, so the 137 lb gap between them should not be read as the true weight difference between the machines.

Polaris · Utility

The Polaris Sportsman 450 H.O. is the entry-level Sportsman utility ATV: a 499cc ProStar single making about 33 horsepower, a 1,350 lb tow rating, an estimated 699 lb dry weight and a starting price of $6,999 plus $595 destination. It shares the 600 EPS's chassis and suspension travel but has a smaller engine and no power steering as standard. It suits a small to medium hunting or property machine.

2026 Polaris Sportsman 450 H.O. specifications and price

What testers found on the trail

Outdoor Life found the power and handling of the 450 ideal for a solid all-around ATV on a small to medium hunting property, and noted the 9.5 inches of rear travel and sealed suspension bushings make for a more durable suspension and a better ride. It gave the engine as a 499cc ProStar four-stroke single making 33 horsepower, and said that riders who want serious speed or heavy towing should look at the 1,000cc class.

ATV Connection liked the cockpit: a comfortable seat, neutral reach to the bars and fully enclosed plastics, with an engine mount design it called more traditional that gives up nothing in handling. It also praised single-lever three-wheel hydraulic disc braking with a hydraulic rear foot brake. The Active Descent Control engine-braking system that Polaris fits on larger machines.

Wide Open Spaces said the engine is powerful without feeling overwhelming, with some of the best handling the reviewer had seen in a long time.

What owners report going wrong

A problems roundup for the 450 says owner complaints center on electrical, power steering and engine trouble, and lists hard starting, overheating, battery drain, fuel pump trouble, belt slipping, poor shifting, brake wear, steering play, suspension noise and electrical faults as the usual list.

It is a compilation, not a count of failures, so use it as an inspection checklist on a used machine: check for a healthy battery, a belt that engages smoothly, and no play in the steering.

Who should buy the 450.

Buy the 450 H.O. if the work is light: checking fences, hauling a deer, pulling a small trailer. It costs $2,400 less than the 600 EPS and steers without electric assist. So it is not the machine for a full day of rough, rocky riding. If you ride hard for hours, the power steering on the 600 EPS is worth the price gap.

Sportsman 450 H.O. against the Foreman and Brute Force 450.

Honda's Foreman 4x4 and Kawasaki's Brute Force 450 4x4 are the natural rivals in the mid-size utility class. The Kawasaki is close on price and weight. The Honda costs more but is lighter. Read their tow ratings against the Polaris's 1,350 lb.

Kawasaki Brute Force 450 4x4; 443cc; 688.0 lb; 1,050 lb; $6,899.

Where the 450 H.O. and the 600 EPS differ, from the two current Polaris listings

Drive system
One-touch on-demand AWD/2WD; One-touch on-demand AWD/2WD with engine braking system (EBS).

2026 Polaris Sportsman 450 H.O. questions

How much horsepower does the Polaris Sportsman 450 H.O. have?

Outdoor Life gives the 499cc ProStar single as producing 33 horsepower. Polaris rates the machine at a 1,350 lb tow capacity, with an estimated 699 lb dry weight and a 4.5 gal fuel tank.

Does the Sportsman 450 H.O. have power steering?

Not as standard: Polaris makes the 450 without power steering. The power-steering models are the 600 EPS and larger. The suspension travel and chassis are the same as the 600 EPS's.

Other models in this reference: Polaris Sportsman 500, Polaris Sportsman 110.