Skip to main content
Browse motorcycle, ATV and UTV topics
Yamaha · Utility

Yamaha Grizzly EPS specifications, dimensions and price

Yamaha · Utility

The Yamaha Grizzly EPS combines a 686cc single with an Ultramatic belt transmission and selectable two-wheel drive, four-wheel drive or locked four-wheel drive. Yamaha lists 701 lb wet, 11.3 inches of clearance and a 1,300 lb towing limit. Its $10,599 base price excludes the listed $700 destination charge.

Yamaha ATV directory

Towing rating: Yamaha Grizzly EPS, Honda FourTrax Rubicon 700 4x4 AutomaticYamaha Grizzly EPS: 1,300 lb; Honda FourTrax Rubicon 700 4x4 Automatic: 848 lbTowing rating (lb)Yamaha Grizzly EPS1300 lbHonda FourTrax Rubicon 700 4x4 Autom…848 lb
Listed base price: Yamaha Grizzly EPS, Yamaha Kodiak 700 EPS, Honda FourTrax Rubicon 700 4x4 AutomaticYamaha Grizzly EPS: $10,599; Yamaha Kodiak 700 EPS: $9,499; Honda FourTrax Rubicon 700 4x4 Autom…: $9,999Listed base price ($)Yamaha Grizzly EPS$10,599Yamaha Kodiak 700 EPS$9,499Honda FourTrax Rubicon 700 4x4 Autom…$9,999

Yamaha Grizzly EPS

Yamaha Grizzly EPS
SpecificationValue
Model year2027
ClassUtility
Engine686cc liquid-cooled SOHC 4-stroke
Displacement686cc
Bore x stroke102.0x84.0 mm
Compression ratio10.0:1
Fuel systemYamaha Fuel Injection (YFI), 44mm
TransmissionUltramatic V-belt with all-wheel engine braking, H/L/N/R/P
Drive systemOn-Command 3-way locking differential: 2WD, 4WD, locked 4WD; shaft
Front suspensionIndependent double wishbone, 5-way preload adjustment
Front suspension travel7.6 in
Rear suspensionIndependent double wishbone with anti-sway bar, 5-way preload adjustment
Rear suspension travel9.1 in
Front brakeDual hydraulic disc
Front tireAT26x8-12 Maxxis MU05Y
Rear tireAT26x10-12 Maxxis MU06Y
Seat height36.1 in
Curb weight (wet)701 lb
Wheelbase49.2 in
Ground clearance11.3 in
Fuel capacity4.8 gal
Towing capacity1,300 lb
Starting MSRP$10,599
Destination charge$700
Yamaha Grizzly EPS — specification reference

ATV On Demand says light weight enhanced by mass centralization, excellent power steering, capable suspension and a compact wheelbase make the Grizzly 700 "one of the best handling full size 4×4 ATVs on the market". The report says the 2025 EPS system is all-new with more power for speed-sensitive steering assist, and describes dual A-arm suspension at both ends with five-way preload-adjustable gas-charged shocks.

It puts the curb weight at 701 lb, giving a good power-to-weight ratio for the big-bore single segment, and says low-end power is strong and smooth for casual rides or low-speed work.

Yamaha lists a 1,300 lb towing capacity, 11.3 in of ground clearance and a 36.1 in seat. That is a tall machine, which helps in rough ground and in wading. But a shorter rider will feel it.

Overheating is the owner complaint to check. Look at the radiator and fan. Check the coolant level and hoses.

Test the power steering at low speed. Inspect the shocks and A-arm bushings. Ask if the ATV was used for plowing.

Test the four-wheel-drive engagement. A well-kept Grizzly is a long-lived machine.

Include the price and installed weight of any optional winch, plow mount or cargo box in the purchase and loading comparison.

Grizzly EPS against the Kodiak 700 and Rubicon 700

Yamaha's Kodiak 700 is the mechanically similar cheaper sibling, and Honda's Rubicon 700 matches it on weight.

The Grizzly EPS is Yamaha's flagship utility ATV, and ATV On Demand calls it one of the best-handling full-size 4x4 ATVs on the market. Owners report a few overheating and suspension issues, and Yamaha asks $10,599.

Wild Ride ATV says the four-stroke single is reliable and efficient, but that a few owners report suspension issues and some report overheating, and it advises a technician to look at electrical problems.

Yamaha lists a 1,300 lb towing capacity, 11.3 in of ground clearance and a 36.1 in seat. That is a tall machine, which helps in rough ground and in wading. But a shorter rider will feel it. The 4.8 gal tank gives the range for a full day of work.

The Grizzly costs $1,100 more than the mechanically similar Kodiak 700 EPS ($10,599 against $9,499), which is the price of the extra ground clearance and towing rating.

Budget for a winch, a plow mount or a cargo box and the total climbs quickly, since a working Grizzly is usually bought with accessories. Insurance and registration rules for ATVs vary by state, so check them before the purchase, and budget for a helmet, gloves, eye protection and boots as well.

The $1,100 that separates it from the Kodiak 700 EPS is a fair sum to spend only if you need the extra towing rating and ground clearance.

The Grizzly EPS suits a working owner who wants a big, tall, capable four-wheel-drive ATV with good steering and does not mind the price.

ATV On Demand calls it one of the best-handling full-size 4x4 ATVs, thanks to light weight, mass centralization and excellent power steering.

Wild Ride ATV says a few owners report suspension issues and some report overheating, and it recommends professional diagnosis of electrical problems.

Yamaha lists 1,300 lb, with 11.3 in of ground clearance on a machine that ATV On Demand puts at a 701 lb curb weight.

Other models in this reference: Yamaha Kodiak 450 EPS, Yamaha Grizzly 110.