Skip to main content
Browse motorcycle, ATV and UTV topics
Ducati · Superbike

Ducati Panigale V4 R specifications

Ducati · Superbike

The Panigale V4 R uses a 998cc engine and a six-speed gearbox in Ducati’s track-focused superbike configuration. The published seat height is 33.7 inches and wheelbase is 58.1 inches. Base MSRP is $49,995; racing-exhaust figures belong to the separately specified racing setup.

Ducati motorcycle directory

Ducati Panigale V4 R

Ducati Panigale V4 R
SpecificationValue
ClassSuperbike
Displacement998cc
Bore x stroke81x48.4 mm
Compression ratio14.0:1
Transmission6 speed
Rear brakeØ 245 mm disc, 2-piston caliper. ABS cornering with eCBS
Seat height33.7 in
Wet weight (no fuel)411 lb
Wheelbase58.1 in
Fuel capacity4.5 gal
Starting MSRP$49,995
Front suspensionFully adjustable 43 mm Öhlins NPX pressurized fork with TiN treatment
Front tirePirelli Diablo Supercorsa SP-V4 120/70 ZR17
Rear tirePirelli Diablo Supercorsa SP-V4 200/60 ZR17
Rake (caster angle)24°
Trail3.9 in
Power208.4 hp
Power (at rpm)13,250 rpm
Torque84 lb-ft
Torque (at rpm)12,000 rpm
ClutchHydraulically controlled slipper dry clutch. Self bleeding master cylinder.
FrameAluminum alloy "Front Frame" with optimized stiffnesses
Exhaust4-2-1-2 system, with 2 catalytic converters.
InstrumentationDigital unit with 6,9" TFT display and Optical Bonding - 480x1280 resolution
WarrantyWarranty 24 months, unlimited mileage
Ducati Panigale V4 R — specification reference

Keep the homologated road configuration separate from a motorcycle fitted with a racing exhaust or other closed-course parts. A race-kit output claim cannot be compared directly with the listed standard-bike power figure. The V4 R’s 998cc engine also identifies a different specification from the larger-capacity road V4 variants.

Total Motorcycle

Ducati · Superbike

The Ducati Panigale V4 R is the homologation superbike: a 998cc Desmosedici Stradale V4 rated at 208.4 hp and 84 lb-ft, with a 411 lb weight without fuel, a 33.7 in seat, a 58.1 in wheelbase and a 4.5 gal tank. Ducati lists it from $49,995. It is a race-bred track machine that happens to be road legal.

What changed for 2026.

Motorcycle News lists the 2026 update as a significant one: a new frame and swingarm from the 2025 Panigale V4, the new Ducati Vehicle Observer (DVO) rider electronics, a first-of-its-kind gearbox with neutral below first gear, and more power with less weight.

It gives the price of the Ducati race exhaust package as £8,249.56, and says that combined with Ducati's own spec of Shell oil, it raises the power figure to 235.7 bhp while cutting weight by 6.6 kg. The write-up also says the stopping power is so accessible because the chassis and suspension are stable and agile, and calls the bike the benchmark for track-focused superbikes.

The engine and the exhaust option

Total Motorcycle reports the Desmosedici Stradale R makes a maximum homologated power of 208.4 hp at 13,250 rpm and can reach 16,500 rpm in sixth gear and 16,000 rpm in the other gears. The double under-seat silencer with carbon heat shields is what removes 6.6 kg and adds 30.6 hp compared with the standard system, which is where the higher figure comes from. That silencer is a race part.

So the headline horsepower comes with an exhaust that is not the standard one.

Who buys it and what it competes with

At $49,995 the V4 R sits $14,600 above BMW's M1000RR at $35,395, which weighs 17 lb more at 428 lb. The Ducati is the more expensive and the lighter of the two. Buy it if track days are the use case. On the road, the standard Panigale V4 gives most of the experience for less money.

Panigale V4 R against the BMW M1000RR.

BMW's M1000RR is the closest homologation-superbike rival on this site. The table shows the gap in weight and price.

Ducati Panigale V4 R across model years

Capture-date range (not model years)
2021–2026
Compared editions
2
Specification entries
17
Entries that differ
15
Exhaust
4-2-1-2 system, with 2 catalytic converters and 2 lambda probes Transmission; 4-2-1-2 system, with 2 catalytic converters. Transmission.
Ratio
1=38/14 2=36/17 3=33/19 4=32/21 5=30/22 6=30/24; 1=36/15 2=34/17 3=33/19 4=32/21 5=30/22 6=27/22.
Final drive
Chain; Front sprocket 15; Rear sprocket 42; Chain 520; Front sprocket 16; Rear sprocket 43.
Clutch
Hydraulically controlled slipper dry clutch Chassis; Hydraulically controlled slipper dry clutch. Self bleeding master cylinder. Chassis.

Ducati Panigale V4 R recalls; The 1 NHTSA campaign also cover the STREETFIGHTER V4 , whose page lists them.

Ducati Panigale V4 R questions

How much horsepower does the Ducati Panigale V4 R have?

Ducati lists a maximum homologated power of 208.4 hp at 13,250 rpm. Total Motorcycle says the race exhaust adds 30.6 hp and removes 6.6 kg.

What is new on the 2026 Panigale V4 R?

Motorcycle News lists a new frame and swingarm, the Ducati Vehicle Observer electronics, a gearbox with neutral below first gear, more power and less weight.

Other models in this reference: Ducati Streetfighter V2, Ducati Panigale V2.