Skip to main content
Browse motorcycle, ATV and UTV topics
Kawasaki · Supersport

Kawasaki Ninja ZX-10R specifications

Kawasaki · Supersport

The ZX-10R is a hardware-first superbike. AMCN lists lightweight Pankl engine internals, including pistons and titanium rods, for more reliability at race speeds, low-friction titanium-coated parts, up to 202.7 hp with the ram-air effect, and rider aids of intelligent ABS, traction control, cruise control, a quickshifter, launch control, corner management and engine-brake control.

The same test says the ZX-10R may lack electronic suspension, wheelie control, slide control and fancy ABS settings, but that a buyer gets a bulletproof engine and top-quality Showa suspension.

Kawasaki motorcycle directory

Kawasaki Ninja ZX-10R

Kawasaki Ninja ZX-10R
SpecificationValue
Model year2026
Displacement998cc
Bore x stroke76.0x55.0mm
Compression ratio13.0:1
Final driveSealed chain
Rear suspension travel4.2 in
Front tire120/70 ZR17
Rear tire190/55 ZR17
Seat height32.5 in
Wheelbase57.1 in
Rake (caster angle)25.0°
Trail4.1 in
Fuel capacity4.5 gal
Ground clearance5.1 in
Maximum horsepower190.0 hp
Maximum horsepower (at rpm)11,500 rpm
Maximum torque82.5 lb-ft
Maximum torque (at rpm)11,300 rpm
IgnitionTCBI with Electronic Advance
FrameTwin spar, cast aluminum
Length x width x height82.1x29.5x46.5 in
Starting MSRP$16,999
Destination charge$840
ClassSupersport
Engine4-stroke, in-line 4-cylinder, DOHC, 16-valve, liquid-cooled
Transmission6-speed, return shift
Front suspension travel4.7 in
Front brakeDual 330mm semi-floating Brembo discs with radial-mount 4-piston Brembo M50 monobloc calipers (and ABS)
Rear brakeSingle 220mm disc with aluminum single-piston caliper (and ABS)
Wet weight (curb, non-ABS)458.6 lb
Estimated dry weight (dry, non-ABS)421.2 lb

Street use and fit

SlashGear found the 32.5 in seat let a tester flat-foot it at a stop in boots, though riders with less than a 30-inch inseam will find it tougher.

It also calls the ability to set a speed and let the bike hold it a big comfort addition for commuting, and reports that the new model year came at the same price as the outgoing 2026 bike, a bargain for the technology and cosmetic upgrades. Ultimate Motorcycling tested the new bodywork with wings and could not say how much of the stability felt at speed came from the wings versus the day's suspension and ride setup, since it did not run a back-to-back test.

The ZX-10RR is the track-focused sibling, with a single seat, high-performance brakes with steel lines and lightweight pistons.

ZX-10R against the CBR1000RR, YZF-R1 and S 1000 RR

The ZX-10R is the cheapest superbike in this group at $16,999, below Honda's CBR1000RR at $17,099, Yamaha's YZF-R1 at $19,199 and BMW's S 1000 RR at $19,975. At 458.6 lb it is also the heaviest, against the Honda's 432 lb, BMW's 437 lb and Yamaha's 448 lb.

Kawasaki Ninja ZX-10R — specification reference
Model-year range
2025–2026
Compared editions
2
Specification entries
28
Entries that differ
15
Maximum Horsepower
196.0 hp¹ @ 11,500 rpm; 190.0 hp¹ @ 11,500 rpm.
Curb Weight
456.4 lb (ABS), 452.0 lb (non-ABS); 463.1 lb (ABS), 458.6 lb (non-ABS).

2026 Kawasaki Ninja ZX-10R questions

How much power does the Kawasaki Ninja ZX-10R make?

Kawasaki rates it at 190 hp and 82.5 lb-ft, and AMCN quotes up to 202.7 hp with the ram-air effect. It has launch control, corner management and engine-brake control.

What electronics does the ZX-10R lack?

AMCN says it lacks electronic suspension, wheelie control, slide control and fancier ABS settings, which some rivals offer. It does have traction control, a quickshifter, cruise control and launch control.

The 2026 Kawasaki Ninja ZX-10R is a 998cc superbike rated at 190 hp and 82.5 lb-ft, with Launch Control Mode, an Öhlins steering damper and a 5 in TFT display. It starts at $16,999 before an $840 destination charge, has a 32.5 in seat and a 458.6 lb curb weight without ABS.

Reviewers call it a bulletproof engine with top-quality Showa suspension that lacks some of the electronics found on rivals, such as electronic suspension and wheelie control. It suits a rider who wants a track-ready superbike at a lower price than the R1 or S 1000 RR.

Distinguish the track equipment from the base motorcycle

A ZX-10R offered with track accessories needs an itemised inspection. Identify exhaust, suspension, gearing and control changes and ask for the standard parts, installation records and the relevant setup instructions. A competition-style appearance does not establish the condition of the engine or chassis. Likewise, fresh fairings cannot demonstrate that a previous fall was minor.

For a bike intended to return to road use, establish which original lights, mirrors and other required equipment are present before pricing the work. Check the actual model and year rather than using a ZX-10RR specification indiscriminately. The related names identify different offers, and an accessory does not automatically reproduce the other version's complete specification.

Other models in this reference: Kawasaki Ninja ZX-4R, Kawasaki Ninja H2, Kawasaki Ninja ZX-6R.