Skip to main content
Browse motorcycle, ATV and UTV topics
Harley-Davidson · Cruiser

Harley-Davidson Sportster S specifications, dimensions and price

Harley-Davidson · Cruiser

The Harley-Davidson Sportster S is Harley's performance-cruiser built around the liquid-cooled Revolution Max 1250T V-twin, a departure from the air-cooled Evolution engines that powered the Sportster line for decades. It has a six-speed gearbox with belt final drive, a 1,252cc engine and a 3.1 gal tank, and Harley prices it at $15,999.

Harley-Davidson motorcycle directory

Listed base price: Harley-Davidson Sportster S, Indian Scout Classic, Indian Sport ScoutHarley-Davidson Sportster S: $15,999; Indian Scout Classic: $16,699; Indian Sport Scout: $13,499Listed base price ($)Harley-Davidson Sportster S$15,999Indian Scout Classic$16,699Indian Sport Scout$13,499
Published weight: Harley-Davidson Sportster S, Indian Scout Classic, Indian Sport ScoutHarley-Davidson Sportster S: 502 lb; Indian Scout Classic: 555 lb; Indian Sport Scout: 547 lbPublished weight (lb)Harley-Davidson Sportster S502 lbIndian Scout Classic555 lbIndian Sport Scout547 lb
Seat height: Harley-Davidson Sportster S, Indian Scout Classic, Indian Sport ScoutHarley-Davidson Sportster S: 28.9 in (laden); Indian Scout Classic: 25.7 in (laden) / 26.8 in (unladen); Indian Sport Scout: 25.7 inSeat height (in)Harley-Davidson Sportster S28.9 inIndian Scout Classic25.7 inIndian Sport Scout25.7 in

Harley-Davidson Sportster S

Harley-Davidson Sportster S
SpecificationValue
ClassCruiser
EngineRevolution Max 1250T
Displacement76.4 cu in (1,252cc)
Bore x stroke4.13 in x 2.85 in (105 mm x 72.3 mm)
Compression ratio12:1
Transmission6-speed, belt final drive
Final driveBelt
Front brake320mm (12.6 in) disc, single radial-mount Brembo caliper
Seat height28.9 in (laden)
Wet weight (in running order)502 lb
Wheelbase59.8 in
Fuel capacity3.1 gal
Starting MSRP$15,999

What a UK road test says

MSL Magazine says it would leave the electronic gadgets and enjoy the blend of attitude, handling that has no right to be as good as it is, comfort of the same order, and a powerful, well-sorted engine, and it treats the £14,000 price as good value.

It says your back is forward enough to minimize hefty suspension jolts from the rear, the bars keep your arms wide yet comfortable and the seat is quite sumptuous, and that although twisting the throttle gives speed, the crack of power is replaced by a more sensible, perfect delivery.

It adds a historical note about Harleys being modified by owners for the 1930s 45 look.

Numbers for the Sportster S

Its price is unchanged from 2025.

Sportster S against the Indian Scouts

At $15,999 it is $700 below Indian's Scout Classic at $16,699 and $1,000 below the 101 Scout and Super Scout at $16,999, and $2,500 above the Sport Scout at $13,499. It weighs 502 lb against 555, 549, 589 and 547 lb. So it is about 45 lb lighter than the lightest Scout on the list.

It has the same 1,250cc displacement as the Scouts, which makes them the direct rivals.

Sportster S against the Scout Classic and Sport Scout

Indian's Scout Classic and Sport Scout use engines of the same 1,250cc size.

Harley-Davidson Sportster S — specification reference

2026 Harley-Davidson Sportster S compared to the Nightster

Both the Sportster S and Nightster sit on the same Revolution Max liquid-cooled platform, but Harley-Davidson tunes them for different buyers within it. The Sportster S's 1250T displaces 76.4 cu in against the Nightster's 59.5 cu in, and Harley-Davidson's own pages put the gap in output at 121 hp/93 lb-ft versus 91 hp/72 lb-ft: a real performance step, not a badge difference.

That step costs $6,000 more as published and 21 lb of extra curb weight, and it raises the seat 1.8 in higher off the ground (28.9 in laden versus 27.1 in): the Nightster's lower seat and lighter claimed weight are what Harley-Davidson positions as the easier bike for a newer or shorter rider to manage at a stop, while the Sportster S is aimed at a rider who wants the platform's full output and is willing to pay and carry more weight for it.

Harley lists a 59.8 in wheelbase, a 28.9 in laden seat and a 502 lb weight in running order, with a single radial-mount Brembo caliper on a 320 mm front disc. That weight is 144 lb less than the Street Bob. So the Sportster S is the lightest Harley cruiser in this set, and its tank of 3.1 gal is the smallest. Its price is unchanged from 2025.

A liquid-cooled Revolution Max 1250T V-twin of 1,252cc, replacing the air-cooled Evolution engines that powered the Sportster line for decades, with belt final drive.

MSL Magazine says the seat is quite sumptuous, the bars keep your arms wide yet comfy and the forward position minimizes rear suspension jolts.