Skip to main content
Browse motorcycle, ATV and UTV topics
Triumph · Classic

Triumph Scrambler 400 X specifications

Triumph · Classic

Triumph’s Scrambler 400 X uses the 398cc single and six-speed gearbox in a taller chassis than the Speed 400. The published seat height is 32.87 inches and wet weight is 395 lb. Its listed $6,195 base MSRP is $700 above the Speed 400’s $5,495.

Triumph motorcycle directory

Triumph Scrambler 400 X

Triumph Scrambler 400 X
SpecificationValue
ClassClassic
EngineLiquid-cooled, 4 valve, DOHC, single-cylinder
Displacement398cc
Bore x stroke89.0x64.0 mm
Compression ratio12:1
Fuel systemBosch electronic fuel injection with electronic throttle control
Transmission6 speed
Final driveX-ring chain
Front suspension43mm upside down Big Piston forks. 150mm wheel travel
Rear suspensionGas monoshock RSU with external reservoir and pre-load adjustment. 150mm wheel travel
Front brake320mm fixed disc, four-piston radial caliper, ABS
Rear brake230mm fixed disc, ByBreTM single piston floating caliper, ABS
Front tire100/90-19
Rear tire140/80-17
Seat height32.87 in
Wet weight395 lb
Wheelbase55.83 in
Rake (caster angle)23.2 °
Trail4.25 in
Fuel capacity3.43 gal
Maximum power39.5 HP
Maximum power (at rpm)8,000 RPM
Maximum torque27.7 lb-ft
Maximum torque (at rpm)6,500 rpm
ClutchWet, multi-plate, slip & assist
ExhaustStainless twin-skin header system with stainless steel silencer
FrameHybrid spine/perimeter, tubular steel, bolt-on rear subframe
SwingarmTwin-sided, cast alloy aluminum
InstrumentsAnalogue speedometer with integrated multi-function LCD screen
Starting MSRP$6,195
Triumph Scrambler 400 X — specification reference

The Scrambler 400 X has a 19-inch front wheel and a taller chassis than the Speed 400. Those differences matter to tire choice and rider fit even though the two use the same basic 398cc engine. Identify the X configuration when comparing it with an XC or a Speed 400 listing.

Motorcycle News

Triumph · Classic

The Triumph Scrambler 400 X is the off-road-styled version of Triumph's 398cc single, rated at 39.5 hp and 27.7 lb-ft with a six-speed gearbox and an X-ring chain. It has more suspension travel and a taller seat than the Speed 400 roadster, and Triumph asks $6,195, $700 more than the Speed.

What a long-term test says

Motorcycle News ran a Scrambler 400 X on its fleet and structured the test as a series of updates, including one asking whether the new baby Triumph is powerful enough for a bigger rider, one comparing it with the Speed 400, and one on power and speed testing. The tester reports a few minor issues, nothing that has worried them particularly.

But says they are a reminder that this is a completely new platform for Triumph and there is potential for some reliability gremlins. That is an honest caution for a first-year design and a reason to read the warranty terms.

What sets it apart from the Speed 400.

The two 400s share the engine and gearbox but not the chassis. The Scrambler has 150 mm (5.9 in) of travel at each end against the Speed's 140 mm and 130 mm, a 320 mm front disc against 300 mm, a longer 55.83 in wheelbase against 54.21 in, a steeper 23.2 degree rake against 24.6, and a taller 32.87 in seat against 31.10 in. It weighs 20 lb more at 395 lb.

The extra height suits a taller rider, which is why the fleet test asks whether it is powerful enough for a bigger one, and 39.5 hp is modest for a heavier person.

Buying notes

At $6,195 the Scrambler 400 X sits between BMW's G 310 R at $5,195 and KTM's 390 Adventure X at $6,499. It has a 3.43 gal tank like the Speed. Riders who want the Speed's low seat and lighter weight should choose the roadster. While riders who expect gravel roads or who are taller should choose the Scrambler.

A used bike from the first model year deserves a warranty check, given the tester's comment about a new platform.

Running costs and ownership

The 398cc single is a simple engine. Triumph sells it in more than one style so parts and accessories are shared. The 3.43 gal tank and 39.5 hp give economical running for a town or light trail bike. The tester's caution about early reliability applies to any new platform, and it is best answered by checking the maker's warranty and service intervals with a dealer.

At 395 lb wet, the Scrambler is easy to pick up compared with the 500 lb adventure bikes, which is a benefit off-road.

Scrambler 400 X against the 390 Adventure X and Speed 400.

KTM's 390 Adventure X is a more adventure-styled rival, and Triumph's own Speed 400 is the roadster sibling.

Triumph Scrambler 400 X across model years

Capture-date range (not model years)
2023–2026
Compared editions
4
Specification entries
33
Entries that differ
1
Clutch
Wet, multi-plate, slip; Wet, multi-plate, slip; Wet, multi-plate, slip & assist.

Triumph Scrambler 400 X questions

Is the Triumph Scrambler 400 X powerful enough for a bigger rider?

Motorcycle News ran a long-term test asking exactly that, with an update on power and speed testing. The engine makes 39.5 hp and 27.7 lb-ft, the same as the Speed 400.

Is the Scrambler 400 X reliable?

Motorcycle News's tester reports minor issues that did not worry them. But notes it is a completely new platform for Triumph with potential for early reliability gremlins.

Wheel choice before engine size

The Scrambler's 100/90-19 front tire and 140/80-17 rear distinguish its rolling chassis from the Speed 400's road-wheel arrangement. The shared 398cc engine therefore answers only part of the comparison. For mixed-surface riding, look at the actual tire fitted, the clearance around it and the manufacturer's approved sizes. A scrambler appearance is not a trail-access permit, and a tire change does not alter the rules for the intended route.

The published seat is 32.87 inches, against 31.10 on the Speed. That difference is about reaching the ground and moving around on the bike, not an automatic measure of rider skill. Try the bars and controls in the normal riding position, including standing only where the motorcycle is safely supported.

A rider who likes the taller layout can make that a reason to choose this model without assuming the Speed is less capable on every road.

At $6,195, the Scrambler's base figure is $700 above the Speed's $5,495, while the wet-weight figures differ by 20 lb. Compare those concrete differences with the intended use. The same 3.43-gallon listed tank does not promise identical range: tire choice, speed and riding conditions still affect fuel consumption. Establish actual refill records before planning a remote section around a calculated maximum.

Other models in this reference: Triumph Rocket 3 Storm R, Triumph Street Triple 765 R.