Skip to main content
Browse motorcycle, ATV and UTV topics
Triumph · Roadster

Triumph Speed 400 specifications

Triumph · Roadster

The Triumph Speed 400 is a roadster with a 398cc liquid-cooled single and six-speed gearbox. Its published seat height is 31.10 inches and wet weight is 375 lb. Base MSRP is $5,495; the taller Scrambler 400 X has a different chassis specification.

Triumph motorcycle directory

Triumph Speed 400

Triumph Speed 400
SpecificationValue
ClassRoadster
EngineLiquid-cooled, 4 valve, DOHC, single-cylinder
Displacement398cc
Bore x stroke89.0x64.0 mm
Compression ratio12:1
Fuel systemBosch electronic fuel injection with electronic throttle control
Transmission6 speed
Final driveX-ring chain
Front suspension43mm upside down Big Piston forks. 140mm wheel travel
Rear suspensionGas monoshock RSU with external reservoir and pre-load adjustment. 130mm wheel travel
Front brake300mm fixed disc, four-piston radial caliper, ABS
Rear brake230mm fixed disc, floating caliper, ABS
Front tire110/70 R17
Rear tire150/60 R17
Seat height31.10 in
Wet weight375 lb
Wheelbase54.21 in
Rake (caster angle)24.6 °
Trail4.02 in
Fuel capacity3.43 gal
Maximum power39.5 HP
Maximum power (at rpm)8,000 RPM
Maximum torque27.7 lb-ft
Maximum torque (at rpm)6,500 rpm
ClutchWet, multi-plate, slip & assist
ExhaustStainless twin-skin header system with stainless steel silencer
FrameHybrid spine/perimeter, tubular steel, bolt-on rear subframe
SwingarmTwin-sided, cast aluminum alloy
InstrumentsAnalogue speedometer with integrated multi-function LCD screen
Starting MSRP$5,495

Motorcycle News says that although the Speed 400 is a little more compact than the Scrambler 400 X, it is comfortable and roomy enough thanks to the long seat, large tank and well-placed bars and pegs, which allow several riding positions.

It says most importantly it has a low seat height and wet weight, which with the thin chassis and engine makes it nimble and easy to move or navigate at slow speeds, and that at £4,995 it is priced well considering the ride quality and specification. The review's headline calls it a premium bike at a budget price.

Speed 400 against the small nakeds

At $5,495 the Speed 400 costs $300 more than BMW's G 310 R at $5,195 and weighs 375 lb against 362 lb road-ready. It has the larger engine at 398cc against 313cc. The front brake has a four-piston radial caliper.

KTM's 390 Duke also has a 399cc single.

The 400 family and the small Triumph range

Triumph builds the 398cc single into more than one model. The Speed 400 is the roadster. The Scrambler 400 X is the taller, more off-road-styled sibling that Motorcycle News says is a little bigger in the cockpit.

Both use the 39.5 hp engine and the same six-speed gearbox with a slip-and-assist clutch. The 54.21 in wheelbase and 24.6 degree rake are compact.

Brakes, suspension and budget

That is the equipment of a bike costing more, which is what Motorcycle News means by a premium bike at a budget price. The 3.43 gal tank and 39.5 hp make it a town and back-road bike.

At $5,495 it costs $300 more than BMW's G 310 R.

Triumph lists a 43 mm upside-down Big Piston fork with 140 mm (5.5 in) of wheel travel, a gas monoshock with an external reservoir, preload adjustment and 130 mm (5.1 in) of travel, a 300 mm front disc with a four-piston radial caliper and a 230 mm rear disc, both with ABS.

Its wheelbase is 54.21 in with 24.6 degrees of rake and 4.02 in of trail, and it makes 39.5 hp at 8,000 rpm and 27.7 lb-ft at 6,500 rpm.

Speed 400 against the G 310 R and 390 Duke

BMW's G 310 R and KTM's 390 Duke are the closest small naked rivals.

Triumph Speed 400 — specification reference

Triumph Speed 400 across model years

Capture-date range (not model years)
2023–2026
Compared editions
3
Specification entries
31
Entries that differ
2
Clutch
Wet, multi-plate, slip; Wet, multi-plate, slip; Wet, multi-plate, slip & assist.
Front Brakes
300mm flixed disc, four-piston radial caliper, ABS; 300mm fixed disc, four-piston radial caliper, ABS; 300mm fixed disc, four-piston radial caliper, ABS.

Triumph Speed 400 questions

How much power does the Triumph Speed 400 make?

Triumph rates the 398cc single at 39.5 hp at 8,000 rpm and 27.7 lb-ft at 6,500 rpm, with a six-speed gearbox and slip-and-assist clutch.

Is the Triumph Speed 400 good for beginners?

Motorcycle News says the low seat height and wet weight make it nimble and easy to move at slow speeds. Triumph lists a 31.10 in seat and 375 lb wet weight.

The Triumph Speed 400 is Triumph's entry roadster, a 398cc liquid-cooled DOHC single rated at 39.5 hp and 27.7 lb-ft with a six-speed gearbox, a slip-and-assist clutch and an X-ring chain. It is light and low, and Triumph prices it at $5,495.

The Speed 400 has a 300 mm front disc with a four-piston radial caliper and ABS, a 230 mm rear disc, a 43 mm Big Piston upside-down fork with 140 mm of travel and a monoshock with an external reservoir and preload adjustment. That is the equipment of a bike costing more, which is what Motorcycle News means by a premium bike at a budget price.

The 3.43 gal tank and 39.5 hp make it a town and back-road bike. At $5,495 it costs $300 more than BMW's G 310 R.

A roadster decision rather than a small scrambler

Speed 400 buyers get the road-wheel version of Triumph's smaller single-cylinder platform. Both tire descriptions end in R17: 110/70 at the front and 150/60 at the rear. They have different widths and profiles despite sharing rim diameter. Price replacements as a front and rear pair with the complete approved specifications, rather than accepting a quote for any seventeen-inch motorcycle tire.

The 375 lb wet figure and 31.10-inch saddle give a useful starting point for a stationary fitting. Check that the rider can operate the clutch comfortably while turning the bars, and that reaching the ground does not require sliding forward onto the tank. On a used bike, confirm whether the seat or handlebar has been changed. A modification intended for the previous rider may be the reason the stock dimensions do not match the feel.

The Scrambler is not simply this motorcycle with another paint scheme. Its larger front wheel, taller seat and longer published wheelbase make a separate purchase question. The Speed's 54.21-inch wheelbase is shorter than the Scrambler's 55.83 inches. That comparison describes geometry; it cannot replace a ride when deciding which position feels more natural.

The $5,495 base price leaves a $700 difference to the listed Scrambler. Keep that difference separate from riding gear, registration, delivery and finance charges. If the intended use is paved local travel, the roadster layout may already answer the need without paying for the other model's chassis arrangement. If unpaved access is central to the trip, compare the complete Scrambler equipment before trying to reproduce it through accessories.

Other models in this reference: Triumph Street Triple 765 R, Triumph Tiger 1200 GT Pro.