Skip to main content
Browse motorcycle, ATV and UTV topics
Arctic Cat · Utility

Arctic Cat Prowler 800 XT specifications, dimensions and price

Arctic Cat · Utility

The Arctic Cat Prowler 800 XT is Arctic Cat's full-size utility side-by-side, with an 812cc three-cylinder engine and a 4,500 lb winch and quarter doors as standard equipment. It has an 85 in wheelbase, a 1,000 lb bed, a 2,000 lb tow rating, a bench seat for three and a 9.3 gal tank, and costs $18,299 plus $1,250 freight. The Prowler XT Crew is $22,299.

Arctic Cat side-by-side directory

Towing rating: Arctic Cat Prowler 800 XT, Kawasaki Mule Pro-FX (812cc) EPSArctic Cat Prowler 800 XT: 2,000 lb; Kawasaki Mule Pro-FX (812cc) EPS: 2,000 lbTowing rating (lb)Arctic Cat Prowler 800 XT2000 lbKawasaki Mule Pro-FX (812cc) EPS2000 lb
Listed base price: Arctic Cat Prowler 800 XT, Kawasaki Mule Pro-FX (812cc) EPS, Yamaha Wolverine X2 850 XT-RArctic Cat Prowler 800 XT: $18,299; Kawasaki Mule Pro-FX (812cc) EPS: $15,199; Yamaha Wolverine X2 850 XT-R: $16,499Listed base price ($)Arctic Cat Prowler 800 XT$18,299Kawasaki Mule Pro-FX (812cc) EPS$15,199Yamaha Wolverine X2 850 XT-R$16,499

Arctic Cat Prowler 800 XT

Arctic Cat Prowler 800 XT
SpecificationValue
ClassUtility
EngineLiquid-cooled 4-stroke, 3 cylinder
Displacement812cc
Fuel systemEFI (Electronic Fuel Injection)
TransmissionAutomatic CVT - TrailBloc
Drive system2WD/4WD electric actuation with selectable rear differential lock
Front suspensionDouble A-arm
Front suspension travel10 in
Rear suspension travel9.5 in
Front brakeFour-wheel hydraulic disc
Front tire27x9-14
Rear tire27x11-14
WheelsAluminum
Seating capacity3 (bench seat, removable passenger seats)
Door typeQuarter doors
Curb weight (dry, with 52 lb accessories)1,718 lb
Wheelbase85 in
Ground clearance12.5 in
Fuel capacity9.3 gal
Bed/cargo box capacity1,000 lb
Towing capacity2,000 lb
Starting MSRP$18,299
Destination charge$1,250
Arctic Cat Prowler 800 XT — specification reference

2027 Arctic Cat Prowler Limited: equipment and specifications

The Arctic Cat Prowler Limited is Arctic Cat's top single-row Prowler trim, sharing the 800 XT's 85 in wheelbase and 812cc engine but adding the fully enclosed cab, heat and glass windshield the Limited Crew carries on its longer body. It has a 1,000 lb bed, a 2,000 lb tow rating and a three-seat bench, and costs $22,799 plus $1,500 freight.

UTV Off-Road says in its buyer's guide that the Prowler lineup leans further into comfort and usability, especially with better cab-equipped options, while the Wildcat XX models remain capable, driver-focused sport machines.

It lists the extended-cab Prowler as a six-passenger machine with a 2,000 lb towing capacity, a 1,000 lb dumping cargo bed and electronic power steering, and the single-row version with the same towing and bed and three-passenger bench seating. The Limited is the cab-equipped single-row model.

2027 Arctic Cat Prowler Limited specifications, from Arctic Cat's spec page
Door typeFull cab with doors and seal kit
Curb weight (dry, with 275 lb accessories)1,718 lb
Starting MSRP$22,799
Destination charge$1,500

What ATVpedia says about the XT

ATVpedia says the single bench seats three with three-point belts and that Arctic Cat says the passenger seats can be removed to create more in-cab storage, and that the 27-inch tires sit on 14-inch aluminum wheels with hydraulic disc brakes at all four wheels.

Its page for the Crew XT confirms the 812cc EFI triple, electric power steering, 2WD or 4WD with a locking rear differential, removable rear passenger seats, a 1,000 lb bed, 2,000 lb total capacity and towing, a roof, quarter doors and a 4,500 lb synthetic-rope winch. The Prowler 800 XT weighs 1,718 lb dry with 52 lb of accessories.

Arctic Cat lists a double A-arm suspension at both ends, with 10 in of front and 9.5 in of rear travel, 27 x 9-14 tires, 12.5 in of ground clearance and an 85 in wheelbase. Those numbers are close to Yamaha's Wolverine X2 850 at 83.7 in and 11.5 in. The travel is a bit more modest.

Note that the listed weight includes 52 lb of accessories, which is not a standard dry weight.

Prowler XT against the mid-size utility rivals

At $18,299 the XT costs $3,100 more than Kawasaki's Mule Pro-FX (812cc) at $15,199, $1,800 more than Yamaha's Wolverine X2 850 XT-R at $16,499 and $5,400 more than Kawasaki's Mule Pro-MX at $12,899. Its winch, doors and three-across seat are included. The Kawasaki weighs 1,852 lb and the Yamaha 1,698 lb wet.

Buy the Arctic Cat if you want the winch and doors in the price. Otherwise the Kawasaki costs less.

Prowler 800 XT against the Mule Pro-FX (812cc) and Wolverine X2 850 XT-R

Kawasaki's Mule Pro-FX (812cc) and Yamaha's Wolverine X2 850 XT-R are the closest mid-size rivals, both with an engine near 812cc.

Both trims run the identical 812cc three-cylinder engine and TrailBloc CVT: Arctic Cat's own specification panels list matching figures for engine, suspension travel and bed capacity.

What separates them is size and seating: the Limited Crew stretches the wheelbase from 85 to 118.5 inches to fit a second row for up to six passengers, adds a full cab with heat and a glass windshield, and carries roughly 325 lb more accessory weight as a result: reflected in its $13,000 higher starting price.

A buyer who does not need the second row or the enclosed cab gets the same running gear for less by staying with this XT trim.

A 4,500 lb winch, quarter doors, an 812cc three-cylinder engine, electric power steering, a locking rear differential and a bench seat for three with removable passenger seats.

Arctic Cat lists 2,000 lb, with a 1,000 lb dumping bed. ATVpedia says the total capacity and towing figure is 2,000 lb.

The shorter work-machine footprint

The Prowler 800 XT's 85-inch wheelbase is 33.5 inches shorter than the Limited Crew's 118.5 inches. Measure the intended storage and transport space before choosing the longer machine simply because it shares the 812cc three-cylinder engine. The same nominal tire sizes do not make the turning and parking requirements identical.

Both list a 2,000 lb tow rating and a 9.3-gallon tank. Towing still requires the correct hitch, tongue load and combined-load instructions; tank volume alone does not establish a working range. Identify the loaded trailer and cargo arrangement before deciding which chassis is appropriate.

At $18,299, the XT's base figure is $13,000 below the Limited Crew price listed here. That gap concerns configurations and equipment, not an engine-capacity upgrade. Compare the complete passenger, cab and accessory arrangements on the actual offers rather than treating either starting price as an equipped work-ready total.

Other models in this reference: Arctic Cat Prowler Limited Crew, Arctic Cat Prowler 500, Arctic Cat Prowler 500.