Skip to main content
Browse motorcycle, ATV and UTV topics
Kawasaki · Utility

Kawasaki Mule Pro-FX 1000 HD Edition family: specifications and differences

Kawasaki · Utility

The Mule Pro-FX 1000 uses a 999cc gasoline twin
The Pro-FX (812cc) uses an 812cc gasoline triple. Both specifications list three seats and a 92.3-inch wheelbase. The HD Edition’s suspension equipment is a separate distinction from engine size; both configurations publish a 2,000 lb towing limit.

Kawasaki side-by-side directory

Kawasaki Mule Pro-FX 1000 HD Edition

Kawasaki Mule Pro-FX 1000 HD Edition
SpecificationValue
Model year2027
Engine4-stroke, 2-cylinder, DOHC, liquid-cooled, gas, 70 hp
Displacement999cc
Bore x stroke92.0x75.1mm
Compression ratio10.1:1
TransmissionContinuously Variable Transmission (CVT) with (H,L,N,R)
Drive systemSelectable 2WD/4WD, shaft. Dual mode rear differential with differential lock
Front suspensionDouble wishbone
Front suspension travel11.0 in
Front brakeDual disc, 2-piston caliper
Rear brakeDual disc, 1-piston caliper
Front tire26x9-12, radial
Seating capacity3
Wheelbase92.3 in
Ground clearance11.9 in (max), 11.8 in (std)
Fuel capacity7.9 gal
Bed/cargo box capacity999 lb (600 lb on California models)
Towing capacity2,000 lb
Starting MSRP$17,699
Destination charge$1,320
ClassUtility
Rear suspension travel10.1 in
Rear tire26x11-12, radial
WheelsSteel
Curb weight1,913.9 lb
Maximum torque61.5 lb-ft
Maximum torque (at rpm)4,500 rpm
Payload capacity1,616.3 lb
Cargo bed dimensions54.1x53.3x11.0 in
Engine brakingYes
SteeringRack-and-pinion
Turning radius16.0 ft
Overall length136.6 in
Overall width64.0 in
Overall height81.1 in
Estimated dry weight1,830.2 lb
Lighting(2) Halogen headlights, (2) LED headlights
Alternator output90 amp
ColorsVibrant Blue
Kawasaki Mule Pro-FX 1000 HD Edition — specification reference

The 999cc parallel-twin Pro-FX 1000 and the older 812cc three-cylinder Pro-FX use different engines. Identify the engine and model year before ordering service parts.

The HD self-leveling rear suspension is a configuration feature. It does not increase the cargo or towing limits; use the limits stated for the particular vehicle.

UTV Off-Road

Kawasaki Mule Pro-FX (812cc) EPS

Kawasaki Mule Pro-FX (812cc) EPS
SpecificationValue
Engine4-stroke, 3-cylinder, DOHC, liquid-cooled, gas
Displacement812cc
Bore x stroke72.0x66.5mm
Compression ratio9.5:1
TransmissionContinuously Variable Transmission (CVT) with (H,L,N,R)
Drive systemSelectable 2WD/4WD, shaft. Dual mode rear differential with differential lock
Front suspensionDouble wishbone
Front suspension travel8.7 in
Front brakeDual disc, 2-piston caliper
Rear brakeDual disc, 1-piston caliper
Front tire26x9-12, radial
Seating capacity3
Wheelbase92.3 in
Ground clearance10.4 in
Fuel capacity7.9 gal
Bed/cargo box capacity999 lb (600 lb on California models)
Towing capacity2,000 lb
Starting MSRP$15,199
Destination charge$1,120
ClassUtility
Rear suspensionDouble wishbone, 8.5 in travel (L)/8.7 in (R)
Rear tire26x11-12, radial
WheelsAlloy
Curb weight1,852.2 lb
Maximum torque48.0 lb-ft
Maximum torque (at rpm)3,500 rpm
Payload capacity1,616.3 lb
Cargo bed dimensions54.1x53.3x11.0 in
Engine brakingYes
SteeringRack-and-pinion w/ Electric Power Steering (EPS), Tilt steering
Turning radius16.0 ft
Overall length133.3 in
Overall width64.0 in
Overall height77.4 in
Estimated dry weight1,770.6 lb
Lighting(2) Halogen headlights
Alternator output75 amp
ColorsTimberline Green, Dark Royal Red
Kawasaki Mule Pro-FX (812cc) EPS — specification reference

What goes wrong first

Powersports Authority, a parts seller, writes that old coolant triggers overheating and moisture-laden DOT-4 brake fluid causes brake fade, and calls them the two most common Pro-FX and FXT 820 issues owners face.

The report says the issues rarely strike at random and follow patterns an owner can spot with basic tools, and that dragging a loaded hay wagon down a slope can expose brake fade.

The source sells the parts it recommends, so treat the advice as a maintenance list and not as a failure rate: change the coolant and brake fluid on schedule, especially if the machine tows.

Owner discussion

The UTV Board Kawasaki forum has owner threads for the Mule Pro line, including a report of a plastic windshield vent problem on a 2019 Pro-FXT LE. That is a cosmetic complaint. The forum is where to search for a specific symptom on a used machine.

820 against the 1000

The 812cc machine costs $15,199 against $17,699 for the Pro-FX 1000 HD, a $2,500 difference, and weighs 1,852 lb against 1,914 lb. Both have a 999 lb bed and a 2,000 lb tow rating, so the price buys engine size. If you tow near the limit up hills, the extra cylinder capacity helps.

For farm chores the 820 does the same jobs for $2,500 less.

Size and capacity of the 820

The 820 measures 133.3 in long, 64.0 in wide and 77.4 in tall on the same 92.3 in wheelbase as the 1000 HD, and turns in a 16.0 ft radius. Its cargo bed is 54.1 x 53.3 x 11.0 in, identical to the 1000's, and it has the same 1,616 lb payload.

Where it differs is weight and suspension: 1,852 lb curb against 1,914 lb, with 8.7 in of front travel against 11.0 in and 10.4 in of ground clearance against 11.9 in.

The 820's torque is 48.0 lb-ft at 3,500 rpm from a 3-cylinder that runs a 75 amp alternator. In short, it is the same working platform with less suspension travel and less engine, at $2,500 less.

Wheels, brakes and drive

The 820 rides on 26 x 9-12 radial tires in front and 26 x 11-12 behind, on alloy wheels, and uses a selectable 2WD or 4WD shaft drive with a dual-mode rear differential and a differential lock. Both axles have double-wishbone suspension, and stopping is by dual discs at each end with 2-piston front and 1-piston rear calipers. That brake layout is the same as the bigger machines.

The brake-fade warning above is the reason to keep the fluid fresh when the machine is loaded.

Mule Pro-FX (812cc) against the Wolverine X2 850 and Viking EPS

Yamaha's Wolverine X2 850 XT-R and Viking EPS are the close-priced rivals. Both weigh less than the Kawasaki.

The Kawasaki Mule Pro-FX 1000 HD Edition is the 70 hp, two-cylinder gas Mule Pro, with 11.0 in of front and 10.1 in of rear suspension travel and 11.9 in of ground clearance. Kawasaki lists a 999 lb cargo bed (600 lb on California machines), a 2,000 lb tow rating and a 1,914 lb curb weight, from $17,699 plus destination. It seats three.

UTV Off-Road describes the 2025 HD as powered by a Kawasaki-built 999cc liquid-cooled, four-stroke parallel-twin engine delivering significant power and torque and a higher top speed than earlier Mule Pro machines, on a sturdy chassis with self-leveling suspension that adjusts to keep the vehicle level when fully loaded. It explains that this spreads the weight more evenly and benefits handling and braking.

Those are the maker's design points repeated by a trade outlet, so treat them as claims to test on a loaded machine.

Kawasaki sells the platform in several forms. The Pro-FXR 1000 is $15,999, the Pro-FX 1000 HD Edition is $17,699 and the Pro-FXT 1000 LE, the crew version, is $18,899. The HD sits between them. So the choice is between price, the HD equipment and the crew cab layout. Stepping up from the FXR to the HD adds $1,700 for the extra equipment.

Polaris's Ranger 1000 costs $14,299 and weighs 1,487 lb estimated dry, and Can-Am's Defender XU HD11 costs $19,799 at 1,870 lb. The Kawasaki weighs 1,914 lb curb, the heaviest of the group, and costs $3,400 more than the Ranger. Its tow rating of 2,000 lb and 999 lb bed are the reasons to choose it.

The size figures decide whether the machine suits your property before any performance number does. The Pro-FX 1000 measures 136.6 in long, 64.0 in wide and 81.1 in tall on a 92.3 in wheelbase, with a 16.0 ft turning radius. So it needs a gate wider than 5 ft 4 in and a trailer bed of at least 12 ft.

The cargo bed is 54.1 x 53.3 x 11.0 in, which fits a standard pallet lying flat but not a full sheet of plywood at 96 in. The 999 lb bed rating is the number to compare to the 1,616 lb payload: the payload covers riders, fuel and cargo together, so two adults and their gear leave less for the bed than the bed rating suggests.

The HD Edition has the longest suspension travel on the Mule Pro line, 11.0 in in front and 10.1 in behind, against 8.7 in and 8.5 in on the 820, and up to 11.9 in of ground clearance. It has a 90 amp alternator, the largest of the family, and LED headlights alongside halogen ones.

Kawasaki's spec sheet lists electric power steering for the 820 EPS but lists plain rack-and-pinion for the 1000 HD. So check whether the machine you are buying has it if you work long days with the wheel turned. The peak torque is 61.5 lb-ft at 4,500 rpm, 13.5 lb-ft more than the 820's 48.0 at 3,500.

Kawasaki rates the 999cc parallel twin at 70 hp, with 11.0 in of front and 10.1 in of rear suspension travel and 11.9 in of maximum ground clearance.

UTV Off-Road says the 2025 HD has self-leveling suspension that adjusts to keep the vehicle level when fully loaded, which spreads weight more evenly for handling and braking.

The Kawasaki Mule Pro-FX 820 EPS is a three-seat, 812cc three-cylinder gas Mule Pro with electric power steering, a 999 lb cargo bed and a 2,000 lb tow rating, listed at $15,199. Kawasaki quotes 48.0 lb-ft of torque and a 1,852 lb curb weight. The Pro-FXT 820 EPS crew version is $16,999.

Model-year range
2025–2026
Compared editions
2
Specification entries
35
Entries that differ
2

Kawasaki rates it at 2,000 lb, with a 999 lb cargo bed (600 lb on California models). It has an 812cc three-cylinder engine and three seats.

Other models in this reference: Kawasaki Mule Pro-MX, Kawasaki Mule Pro-DX EPS, Kawasaki Mule SX 4x4 XC.