Skip to main content
Browse motorcycle, ATV and UTV topics
Kawasaki · Utility

Kawasaki Mule Pro-MX specifications

Kawasaki · Utility

The Mule Pro-MX is Kawasaki’s two-seat utility vehicle with a 695cc single-cylinder engine and CVT. It is 60 inches wide, with a 78.9-inch wheelbase. Selectable four-wheel drive and a locking rear differential are listed, along with a 1,200 lb payload and 1,500 lb towing limit.

Kawasaki side-by-side directory

Kawasaki Mule Pro-MX

Kawasaki Mule Pro-MX
SpecificationValue
Model year2027
Engine4-stroke, single cylinder, SOHC, 4-valve, liquid-cooled, 44 hp
Displacement695cc
Bore x stroke102.0x85.0mm
Compression ratio10.3:1
TransmissionContinuously Variable Transmission (CVT) with centrifugal clutch, (H,L,N,R)
Drive systemSelectable 2WD/4WD, shaft. Dual mode rear differential with differential lock
Front suspensionDouble wishbone
Front suspension travel8.6 in
Front brakeDual disc, 2-piston caliper
Rear brakeDual disc, 1-piston caliper
Front tire25x8-12, radial
Seating capacity2
Wheelbase78.9 in
Ground clearance10.6 in
Fuel capacity9.5 gal
Bed/cargo box capacity699 lb (600 lb on California models)
Towing capacity1,500 lb
Starting MSRP$12,899
Destination charge$940
ClassUtility
Rear suspension travel9.1 in
Rear tire25x10-12, radial
Curb weight1,578.8 lb
Maximum torque42.7 lb-ft
Maximum torque (at rpm)5,000 rpm
Payload capacity1,200 lb
Cargo bed dimensions33.4x44.1x9.1 in
Engine brakingYes
SteeringRack & Pinion, Tilt steering
Turning radius14.0 ft
Overall length110.0 in
Overall width60.0 in
Overall height74.4 in
Estimated dry weight1,503.8 lb
Lighting(2) Halogen headlights
Alternator output35.7 amp
ColorsSuper Black
Kawasaki Mule Pro-MX — specification reference

Kawasaki specifies two seats for the Pro-MX. Cabin width does not create an approved third seating position. Its published 699 lb bed limit is 600 lb for the California configuration, so use the vehicle’s own label when checking a load.

Kawasaki · Utility

The Kawasaki Mule Pro-MX is the entry Mule Pro: a two-seat, 695cc single-cylinder utility side-by-side rated at 44 hp, with a 699 lb cargo bed (600 lb on California models), a 1,500 lb tow rating and a 9.5 gal tank. Kawasaki lists $12,899 plus destination and a 1,579 lb curb weight, and offers selectable 2WD and 4WD; 2027 Kawasaki Mule Pro-MX specifications and price.

What owners say

Off-Road Official says that although it is a two-seater, the roomy cab has space to squeeze a smaller third rider into the middle, which the 1,200 lb load capacity can handle. It lists an adjustable tilt-up steering wheel with rubber grips and heavy-duty but comfortable bench seats, and says it corners well at all speeds, with sculpted seats limiting body roll.

The same source notes that Pro-MX models only date back to 2019. So there is not much fluctuation in used prices on marketplaces such as ATV Trader or Facebook Marketplace.

The used-market picture

That stability in used prices is a useful fact for a buyer. A model that holds its price is easier to sell later, and it means a nearly new used machine will not be much cheaper than a new one. Compare the local used asking price with the $12,899 new price plus $940 destination before deciding.

Pro-MX against its rivals

At $12,899 it is $1,400 below Yamaha's Viking EPS at $14,299 and $3,100 below Honda's Pioneer 700-4 Deluxe at $15,999. It weighs 1,579 lb curb against 1,475 lb for the Viking. The Kawasaki has the biggest tank of the group at 9.5 gal, which gives it the range for long working days.

Size, drive and suspension of the Pro-MX

The Pro-MX is the compact Mule Pro: 110.0 in long, 60.0 in wide and 74.4 in tall on a 78.9 in wheelbase, with a 14.0 ft turning radius. That is 26 in shorter than the FX 1000 and 4 in narrower, which is the difference between fitting through a garden gate or not.

It has a 42.7 lb-ft torque peak at 5,000 rpm, double-wishbone suspension with 8.6 in front and 9.1 in rear travel, 10.6 in of ground clearance, and dual-mode shaft drive with a rear differential lock. The steering is rack-and-pinion with tilt. The cargo bed measures 33.4 x 44.1 x 9.1 in, small next to the FX's, which is the trade for the smaller footprint.

What the Pro-MX will and will not do

The 1,200 lb payload rating covers riders and cargo together, so two adults at 400 lb leave 800 lb for gear against the 699 lb bed rating. The 1,500 lb tow rating is 500 lb below the FX machines. It has halogen headlights and a 35.7 amp alternator. So add-on accessories such as a winch and light bar will use most of the electrical margin.

It suits property maintenance, hunting camps and trail work where narrow gaps matter more than raw hauling.

Ownership costs to plan for

The Pro-MX lists at $12,899 plus a $940 destination charge. So the drive-out figure before tax is near $13,839, and a roof, doors and a winch will add to it. Its 695cc engine and 9.5 gal tank suit a working day, and a 1,500 lb tow rating covers most farm trailers.

Ask for the price of the EPS version, which adds power steering, and check California bed limits if you live there, since the payload is lower in that state. A used Pro-MX should come with a record of belt, coolant and grease-point service, and a check of the bed hinges and tires.

Mule Pro-MX against the Viking EPS and Pioneer 700-4 Deluxe.

Yamaha's Viking EPS and Honda's Pioneer 700-4 Deluxe are the mid-size utility rivals. The Kawasaki is the cheapest.

Where the Mule Pro-MX and the Mule Pro-MX EPS differ, from the two Kawasaki listings

Model-year range
2026–2027
Compared editions
2
Specification entries
35
Entries that differ
6
Estimated Dry Weight
1,512.6 lb / 1,514.8 lb CA Model; 1,503.8 lb / 1,506.0 lb CA Model.
Curb Weight
1,587.6 lb / 1,589.8 lb CA Model; 1,578.8 lb / 1,581.0 lb CA Model.
19728
March 14, 2019; See notice; The vehicle's oil cooler hoses can separate and the fuel tank cap gasket can crack allowing fuel to leak, posing a fire.

2027 Kawasaki Mule Pro-MX questions

How much can the Kawasaki Mule Pro-MX carry and tow?

Kawasaki lists a 699 lb cargo bed (600 lb on California models) and a 1,500 lb tow rating. Off-Road Official quotes a 1,200 lb load capacity.

Can three people ride in a Mule Pro-MX?

Kawasaki sells it as a two-seater. Off-Road Official says the roomy cab can squeeze a smaller third rider in the middle. But that is not the intended use.

Other models in this reference: Kawasaki Mule SX 4x4 XC, Kawasaki MULE Pro-FX 1000 HD and 812cc specs, Kawasaki Ridge.