Skip to main content
Browse motorcycle, ATV and UTV topics
Honda · Compact utility

Honda Pioneer 700-4 Deluxe specifications

Honda · Compact utility

Dirt Wheels says that if you want to pick up the pace, the 700-4 is willing, with decent power over a broad spread, an automatic transmission that almost reads your mind and suspension up to the task.

The write-up notes the engine is still a liquid-cooled overhead-valve 675cc single with a fully automatic transmission, now offered in four configurations including the base 700 and the 700-4 with room for up to four passengers, and that the 700's cabin is roomy enough for two average adults with decent cushioning and support.

Honda side-by-side directory

Honda Pioneer 700-4 Deluxe

Honda Pioneer 700-4 Deluxe
SpecificationValue
ClassUtility
Engine675cc liquid-cooled single-cylinder four-stroke
Displacement675cc
Bore x stroke102.0x82.6 mm
Compression ratio9.2:1
Fuel systemProgrammed Fuel-Injection system (PGM-FI), 40mm throttle body
TransmissionAutomotive-style automatic transmission with hydraulic torque converter, AT/MT modes with paddle shifters
Drive systemDirect front and rear driveshafts, electric power steering
Front suspension travel7.9 in
Rear suspension travel9.1 in
Front brakeDual 200mm discs
Front tire25x8-12
Rear tire25x10-12
Seating capacity4
Curb weight1,453 lb
Wheelbase76.9 in
Ground clearance11.0 in
Fuel capacity8.1 gal
Bed/cargo box capacity1,000 lb
Towing capacity1,500 lb
Starting MSRP$15,999
Destination charge$1,185
Front suspensionIndependent double-wishbone
Rear brakeSingle 170mm disc
Honda Pioneer 700-4 Deluxe — specification reference

Equipment World says the cab is fairly basic in seating and creature comforts but gets the job done and offers plenty of additional storage over the previous model, and that on a next upgrade the reviewer would like headrests on the front seats and a Park gear in place of a hand-operated parking brake.

Honda lists independent double-wishbone suspension with 7.9 in of front and 9.1 in of rear travel, 25 x 8-12 tires, 11.0 in of ground clearance, a 76.9 in wheelbase and an 8.1 gal tank. The machine weighs 1,453 lb, has direct front and rear driveshafts and electric power steering, and seats four.

Against the mid-size utility rivals

At $15,999 it costs $1,700 more than Yamaha's Viking EPS at $14,299 and $3,100 more than Kawasaki's Mule Pro-MX at $12,899. It weighs 1,453 lb against 1,475 lb for the Viking and 1,578.8 lb for the Mule Pro-MX. Kawasaki's Mule 4000 is $10,199 at 1,338.4 lb.

The Honda is the most expensive of the group, and it seats four where the others seat two or three.

2027 Honda Pioneer 700-4 Deluxe compared to the Pioneer 1000-5 Deluxe

Despite sharing the "Pioneer" name and both seating four or more, these are different platforms, not the same chassis with a smaller engine: Honda's own pages show a 675cc single with a torque-converter automatic here against the 1000-5's 999cc parallel-twin with a six-speed DCT, a 467-lb weight advantage (1,453 lb versus 1,920 lb), and a $6,400 lower price before either model's destination charge.

The 1000-5 also seats one more person (5 versus 4) and tows 1,000 lb more (2,500 lb versus 1,500 lb), the tradeoff for its larger engine and price.

Honda · Utility

The Honda Pioneer 700-4 Deluxe is Honda's four-seat mid-size utility side-by-side, sitting between the compact Pioneer 520 and the larger Pioneer 1000-5, with a 675cc single-cylinder engine and a torque-converter automatic transmission. It has a 1,500 lb tow rating, a 1,000 lb bed and electric power steering, and costs $15,999 plus $1,185 destination; 2027 Honda Pioneer 700-4 Deluxe specifications and price.

2027 Honda Pioneer 700-4 Deluxe questions

How many seats does the Honda Pioneer 700-4 have?

Four, according to Honda's naming and Dirt Wheels, which says the 700-4 has room for up to four passengers. The base 700 is roomy enough for two average adults.

What does the Pioneer 700-4 lack?

Equipment World would like headrests on the front seats and a Park gear instead of a hand-operated parking brake, and calls the cab basic but functional.