Skip to main content
Browse motorcycle, ATV and UTV topics
Yamaha · Utility

Yamaha Viking EPS specifications, dimensions and price

Yamaha · Utility

The Yamaha Viking EPS is Yamaha's three-seat utility side-by-side, running the 686cc single-cylinder engine used in the Grizzly and Kodiak ATVs instead of the larger 999cc twin of the Wolverine and YXZ machines. It has an Ultramatic V-belt transmission with all-wheel engine braking, 8.1 in of travel and 11.8 in of ground clearance, and costs $14,299 plus $1,400 destination. The six-seat Viking VI EPS is $16,599.

Yamaha side-by-side directory

Towing rating: Kawasaki Mule Pro-MX, Honda Pioneer 700-4 DeluxeKawasaki Mule Pro-MX: 1,500 lb; Honda Pioneer 700-4 Deluxe: 1,500 lbTowing rating (lb)Kawasaki Mule Pro-MX1500 lbHonda Pioneer 700-4 Deluxe1500 lb
Listed base price: Yamaha Viking EPS, Kawasaki Mule Pro-MX, Honda Pioneer 700-4 DeluxeYamaha Viking EPS: $14,299; Kawasaki Mule Pro-MX: $12,899; Honda Pioneer 700-4 Deluxe: $15,999Listed base price ($)Yamaha Viking EPS$14,299Kawasaki Mule Pro-MX$12,899Honda Pioneer 700-4 Deluxe$15,999

Yamaha Viking EPS

Yamaha Viking EPS
SpecificationValue
Model year2026
ClassUtility
Engine686cc liquid-cooled SOHC 4-stroke, 4 valves
Displacement686cc
Bore x stroke102.0x84.0 mm
Compression ratio10.0:1
Fuel systemYamaha Fuel Injection (YFI)
TransmissionUltramatic V-belt with all-wheel engine braking, L/H/N/R
Drive systemOn-Command 3-way locking differential, 2WD/4WD/locked 4WD, shaft drive
Front suspensionIndependent double wishbone
Front suspension travel8.1 in
Rear suspension travel8.1 in
Front brakeDual hydraulic disc
Front tireAT25x8-12
Rear tireAT25x10-12
Seating capacity3
Curb weight (wet)1,475 lb
Wheelbase84.1 in
Ground clearance11.8 in
Fuel capacity9.7 gal
Starting MSRP$14,299
Destination charge$1,400
Yamaha Viking EPS — specification reference

It is a compilation without counts, so use it as a checklist when you test-drive one: ride it on a rough road and check the fuel gauge over a working day.

Yamaha lists an independent double-wishbone suspension with 8.1 in of travel at each end, AT25 x 8-12 tires, a wheelbase of 84.1 in, a 9.7 gal tank and a wet weight of 1,475 lb, which includes fluids and fuel. The wheelbase and travel are modest, which fits its job as a work and light-trail machine. The Viking VI adds a second row.

Its trims are shown against this model below.

Viking against the mid-size utility rivals

At $14,299 the Viking costs $1,400 more than Kawasaki's Mule Pro-MX at $12,899 and $1,700 less than Honda's Pioneer 700-4 Deluxe at $15,999. Kawasaki's Mule 4000 is $10,199 and Mule Pro-FX (812cc) is $15,199. The Viking's wet weight of 1,475 lb is lower than the Mule Pro-MX's 1,578.8 lb curb weight, but the two figures use different bases, so compare them with care.

Viking EPS against the Mule Pro-MX and Pioneer 700-4 Deluxe

Kawasaki's Mule Pro-MX and Honda's Pioneer 700-4 Deluxe are the closest mid-size utility rivals.

The middle seat is a separate place to check fit

Yamaha’s 2026 Viking EPS description gives three seating positions, 600 lb bed capacity and 1,500 lb towing. The separate seats matter when the center position will be occupied: check the belt, handhold and foot space with the intended passenger seated.

In a 2014 Viking first-drive and work test, UTV Guide found the offset center seat gave three occupants more shoulder room and reported carrying about 500 lb. That is a dated ride observation, not a new load test of the 2026 vehicle. The current model’s manufacturer ratings govern loading.

A specifications-and-problems summary says the suspension is generally reliable and capable on rough terrain. But that some users have experienced a slightly stiff ride on uneven surfaces, and that suspension performance is the one common issue reported by owners.

The article adds that some owners note that fuel efficiency may not be as high as expected for a 686cc engine, and that the powerful engine, reliable drivetrain and features such as the On-Command 3-way locking differential make it a formidable companion for outdoor adventures.

It is a compilation without counts, so use it as a checklist when you test-drive one: ride it on a rough road and check the fuel gauge over a working day.

A 686cc liquid-cooled SOHC four-valve single, the same engine family as the Grizzly and Kodiak ATVs, with an Ultramatic V-belt transmission and all-wheel engine braking.

A specifications-and-problems summary says some users find a slightly stiff ride over uneven surfaces, though the suspension is generally reliable on rough terrain.

Other models in this reference: Yamaha Wolverine RMAX2 and RMAX4 1000 specs, Yamaha YXZ1000R, Yamaha Wolverine X2 and X4.