Skip to main content
Browse motorcycle, ATV and UTV topics
Polaris · Utility

Polaris Sportsman 6x6 600 specifications, dimensions and price

Polaris · Utility

The Polaris Sportsman 6x6 600 is a six-wheel, two-seat version of the 567cc utility ATV: 44 hp, on-demand drive to all six wheels, an 800 lb dump box, a 1,115 lb payload rating and a 1,500 lb tow rating. Polaris prices it at $14,999 plus destination, and it is the heaviest machine in the Sportsman range at an estimated 1,194 lb dry.

Polaris ATV directory

Towing rating: Polaris Sportsman 6x6 600, Polaris Sportsman X2 600, Can-Am Outlander 6x6Polaris Sportsman 6x6 600: 1,500 lb; Polaris Sportsman X2 600: 1,350 lb; Can-Am Outlander 6x6: 2,475 lbTowing rating (lb)Polaris Sportsman 6x6 6001500 lbPolaris Sportsman X2 6001350 lbCan-Am Outlander 6x62475 lb
Listed base price: Polaris Sportsman 6x6 600, Polaris Sportsman X2 600, Can-Am Outlander 6x6Polaris Sportsman 6x6 600: $14,999; Polaris Sportsman X2 600: $14,399; Can-Am Outlander 6x6: $14,499Listed base price ($)Polaris Sportsman 6x6 600$14,999Polaris Sportsman X2 600$14,399Can-Am Outlander 6x6$14,499

Polaris Sportsman 6x6 600

Polaris Sportsman 6x6 600
SpecificationValue
ClassUtility
EngineProStar 4-stroke DOHC single cylinder, 44 hp
Displacement567cc
Bore x stroke3.9 in x 2.9 in (99 mm x 73.6 mm)
Compression ratio10:1
Fuel system / batteryElectronic fuel injection / 340 CCA
TransmissionAutomatic PVT P/R/N/L/H in-line shifting
Drive systemOne-touch on-demand AWD/4WD
Front suspensionSealed arched dual A-arm with 8.9 in travel
Rear suspensionSealed dual A-arm, IRS
Rear suspension travel6.3 in
Front brakeSingle lever, 4-wheel hydraulic disc with hydraulic rear foot brake
Front tire26x8-14; CST
Rear tire26x10-14; CST
Wheels14 in aluminum
Seat height36 in
Estimated dry weight1,194 lb
Wheelbase86.5 in
Ground clearance11.5 in
Fuel capacity6.75 gal
Front rack capacity90 lb
Rear rack capacity800 lb
Towing capacity1,500 lb
Payload capacity1,115 lb
Winch3,500 LB Winch with synthetic rope and Auto Stop
Power steeringMulti-select EPS
Ride ControlRide Control (easy-effort throttle, speed limiting, geofencing, PIN-activated security system), 3 drive modes
Cargo system5 gal front dry storage, Lock & Ride dump box rails and rear racks, D-rings in dump box
Speed limitingEquipped
HitchStandard 2 in receiver
Vehicle protectionFront and rear A-arm guards, front-trail bumper, front rack extender, metal bed box rails
Driveline featuresIncludes: engine braking system (EBS), Active Descent Control (ADC)
Starting MSRP$14,999
Destination charge$700
Polaris Sportsman 6x6 600 — specification reference

What the third axle buys

ATVpedia describes the 6x6's case as the packaging: a factory passenger seat, a separate 800 lb dump box, 1,115 lb of payload, a 1,500 lb tow rating, on-demand drive to all six wheels, engine braking, Active Descent Control, multi-select power steering, Ride Control and a proper winch, all in a 49.6-inch-wide machine.

The engine is the same 567cc 44 hp single as the four-wheel Sportsman 600. Polaris's own page adds a chassis it says is 2.5 times more rigid, a 3,500 lb winch with synthetic rope and Auto Stop, independent rear suspension and 11.5 in of ground clearance.

6x6 or X2 600

Both are two-seat Sportsmans with the same engine and a 3,500 lb winch. The 6x6 costs $600 more at $14,999 against $14,399 and carries an 800 lb dump box against the X2's 400 lb bed, with a 1,115 lb payload against 705 lb. Its tow rating is 1,500 lb against 1,350 lb.

Buy the 6x6 for hauling in soft ground or steep terrain where the extra axle matters. Buy the X2 if you want the same passenger seat in a lighter, more nimble machine.

Where a 6x6 pays off and where it does not

A third axle spreads weight over more tire, so a 6x6 floats on soft ground where a four-wheeler with the same load digs in. It also puts more rubber on the ground behind the passenger seat, which helps when the 800 lb dump box is full. The costs are real.

The machine is 49.6 inches wide and 1,194 lb. So it is harder to load on a trailer and harder to turn in tight woods, and there are two more tires and axles to maintain. On a farm with wet fields, a hunting camp that hauls out game or a job site that needs a passenger and a full load, the third axle earns its money.

On an open trail ride the 6x6 is more machine than you need.

Check the driveline on any used 6x6: the extra axle adds a shaft, bearings and seals that a four-wheeler does not have, and a machine that has hauled loads in mud will have worked them hard.

The numbers against the four-wheel Sportsmans

The three Sportsman 600 machines share one engine. So the differences are all in the chassis. The 600 EPS weighs 836 lb and tows 1,350 lb.

The X2 weighs an estimated 928 lb and tows 1,350 lb. The 6x6 weighs an estimated 1,194 lb and tows 1,500 lb, and its 6.75 gal tank matches the X2's. Weight is what changes most: the 6x6 is 358 lb heavier than the EPS, and the same 44 hp has to move it.

If you are pulling a trailer often, the rating that matters is the 150 lb increase in the tow limit, and it comes from the longer wheelbase and third axle, not from more power.

Sportsman 6x6 600 against the X2 600 and Outlander 6x6

Polaris's X2 600 is the four-wheel two-seater and Can-Am's Outlander 6x6 is the direct six-wheel rival. Compare the tow rating and weight columns: the Can-Am tows more and weighs more.

2027 Polaris Sportsman 6x6 600 compared to the 2026 Sportsman 6x6 570

Both listings show the same starting price, $14,999. The destination charge is $105 higher on the 2027 Sportsman 6x6 600 ($700 against $595).

A specifications review says the six-wheel drive gives superior traction and stability on uneven surfaces and that the configuration makes tricky terrain easier to handle. It also warns that fuel consumption can be higher because of the larger engine and weight, which is the honest cost of a machine that weighs 1,194 lb dry against 703 lb for the older Sportsman 570.

The same 44 hp moves a lot more mass, so expect slower acceleration and more clutch and belt wear if you tow at the limit.

Polaris's listings for the two model years give identical figures on every specification row shown on this page. What changed is the model year and name, the destination charge and, for some machines, the starting price, and the table lists each of those rows.

Polaris rates the 6x6 600 at a 1,115 lb payload with an 800 lb dump box and a 1,500 lb tow rating. It seats two, with a factory passenger seat.

Polaris lists $14,999 plus a $700 destination charge for the 2027 model. That is $600 more than the Sportsman X2 600 and $5,600 more than the 600 EPS.

A long chassis changes the work plan

The six-wheel Sportsman's 86.5-inch wheelbase is 30.5 inches longer than the X2's listed 56 inches. That difference matters when considering storage, loading and turns between buildings or trees. Measure the actual route and the transport equipment; a space that accepts a conventional ATV may not accept the six-wheel machine with the same clearance.

Its 1,500 lb towing figure is 150 lb above the X2's 1,350 lb. Neither figure is a guarantee that any trailer of that mass is suitable on any slope. Use the machine's hitch, tongue-load and combined-load instructions and the trailer's own limits. Cargo carried on the ATV and the way a trailer is loaded can affect the permissible combination.

The 567cc, 44 hp engine explains why this is not simply an engine-size upgrade from the X2. The attraction is the carrying layout and chassis. At $14,999, the base figure is $600 above the X2's $14,399. Compare that equipment choice with the actual work and transport requirements before paying for a longer machine that may be awkward to store or move.

Measure the loading route as well as the bed

A six-wheel machine needs a loading plan that accounts for the long chassis. Measure the opening, ramp width, usable bed length and tie-down positions on the actual trailer. Check the ramp manufacturer's load instructions and the trailer's capacity for the entire loaded combination. The wheelbase figure is only the distance between the relevant axles; it is not overall vehicle length.

A transport decision based on wheelbase alone can therefore miss overhang and the room needed to secure the machine.