Skip to main content
Browse motorcycle, ATV and UTV topics
Can-Am · Three-wheeler

Can-Am Canyon specifications, dimensions and price

Can-Am · Three-wheeler

Can-Am’s Canyon is a three-wheeler with a 1,330cc Rotax triple, six-speed semi-automatic transmission and reverse. Its 10.2/9.2-inch front/rear suspension travel accompanies a 33.2-inch seat and 996 lb dry weight. The listed 656 lb vehicle-load limit and 400 lb towing limit describe different loads and must not be added together.

Can-Am motorcycle directory

Listed base price: Can-Am Canyon, Can-Am Spyder F3-S, Can-Am Spyder RTCan-Am Canyon: $25,999; Can-Am Spyder F3-S: $22,299; Can-Am Spyder RT: $27,999Listed base price ($)Can-Am Canyon$25,999Can-Am Spyder F3-S$22,299Can-Am Spyder RT$27,999
Seat height: Can-Am Canyon, Can-Am Spyder F3-S, Can-Am Spyder RTCan-Am Canyon: 33.2 in; Can-Am Spyder F3-S: 26.6 in (675mm); Can-Am Spyder RT: 29.7 inSeat height (in)Can-Am Canyon33.2 inCan-Am Spyder F3-S26.6 inCan-Am Spyder RT29.7 in

Can-Am Canyon

Can-Am Canyon
SpecificationValue
Model year2026
ClassThree-wheeler
EngineRotax 1330 ACE in-line 3-cylinder, liquid-cooled, 115 hp
Displacement1330cc
Bore x stroke84x80 mm
Fuel systemElectronic fuel injection with electronic throttle control
Transmission6-speed semi-automatic with reverse function
Front suspensionDouble A-arms with anti-roll bar, SACHS Big-Bore shocks
Front suspension travel10.2 in
Rear suspensionSwing-arm, SACHS shock
Rear suspension travel9.2 in
Front brake270 mm discs, Brembo 4-piston fixed caliper (foot-operated hydraulic 3-wheel brake)
Rear brake270 mm disc, 1-piston floating caliper with integrated parking brake
Front tireXPS Adventure K155/65 R16 72H
Rear tireXPS Adventure K225/50 R15 84H
Seat height33.2 in
Wheelbase67.6 in
Fuel capacity7.1 gal
Ground clearance6.3 in
Torque96 lb-ft
Torque (at rpm)5,000 rpm
Dry weight996 lb
Length x width x height98x62.2x59 in
Rider capacity2
Maximum vehicle load656 lb
Towing capacity400 lb
Storage capacity0.16 gal phone compartment
Fuel typePremium unleaded
Starting MSRP$25,999

Dirt Bike Magazine tested it in its October 2025 issue under the theme of stretching definitions and comfort zones, and says the Canyon is powered by the same three-cylinder, 1330cc Rotax engine as the rest of the three-wheel lineup.

Can-Am lists a 33.2 in seat and a 7.1 gal tank at $25,999. That seat is 6.6 in taller than the Spyder F3's 26.6 in and 3.5 in taller than the Spyder RT's 29.7 in. The price sits $3,700 above the F3 at $22,299 and $2,000 below the RT at $27,999.

The Canyon is the taller, more upright and more expensive choice than the F3, and the cheaper one than the RT.

What a three-wheeler asks of a rider

The Canyon does not lean like a two-wheeled motorcycle. Its steering and cornering technique require practice; three wheels do not eliminate skill or stability limits. Riders may still need a special license or endorsement depending on the state or country, so check local rules.

The stability, traction and anti-lock systems on the Spyder family are part of the reason it suits riders who do not want a two-wheeler.

Sit on it and see whether you can reach the ground at a stop. Ask about the Smart Shox settings. Look at the ground clearance for the roads you ride.

Compare it with the Spyder F3.

Canyon against the Spyder F3 and Spyder RT

Can-Am's Spyder F3 and Spyder RT share the engine and are the Canyon's obvious alternatives.

Can-Am Canyon — specification reference

The Canyon is Can-Am's adventure-styled three-wheeler, sharing the Spyder's 1,330cc Rotax triple. 4Riders says its comfort stays surprisingly pleasant despite firmer Smart Shox suspension, and Can-Am asks $25,999. It rides on three wheels, so it steers and leans differently from a two-wheeled motorcycle.

4Riders says the new architecture considerably reduces the risk of mechanical snags or breakdowns and improves rider confidence and reliability, that comfort remains surprisingly pleasant despite the firmer Smart Shox suspension, and that the Canyon offers a smooth, predictable ride with excellent comfort whatever the road conditions.

The write-up describes a version with standard Spyder-like suspension, an adventurous look, a more upright driving position with more aggressive footrests, ground clearance raised to 6.3 inches and a 10.25-inch digital screen.

A three-wheeler does not lean, so it steers like a car with handlebars and needs no balance skill. Riders may still need a special license or endorsement depending on the state or country, so check local rules. The stability, traction and anti-lock systems on the Spyder family are part of the reason it suits riders who do not want a two-wheeler.

Can-Am lists a 33.2 in seat and a 7.1 gal tank, which is taller than the Spyder F3 or RT, and 4Riders mentions 6.3 inches of ground clearance.