Skip to main content
Browse motorcycle, ATV and UTV topics
Suzuki · Sportbike

Suzuki Hayabusa specifications, dimensions and price

Suzuki · Sportbike

The Suzuki Hayabusa is Suzuki's 1,340cc hyper-sport, a liquid-cooled DOHC four with a six-speed constant-mesh gearbox and Brembo Stylema four-piston front calipers. Suzuki prices the 2027 model at $19,699.

Suzuki motorcycle directory

Listed base price: Suzuki Hayabusa, Yamaha YZF-R1, Suzuki GSX-R1000 40th Anniversary EditionSuzuki Hayabusa: $19,699; Yamaha YZF-R1: $19,199; Suzuki GSX-R1000 40th Anniversary Ed…: $16,399Listed base price ($)Suzuki Hayabusa$19,699Yamaha YZF-R1$19,199Suzuki GSX-R1000 40th Anniversary Ed…$16,399
Published weight: Suzuki Hayabusa, Yamaha YZF-R1, Suzuki GSX-R1000 40th Anniversary EditionSuzuki Hayabusa: 582 lb; Yamaha YZF-R1: 448 lb; Suzuki GSX-R1000 40th Anniversary Ed…: 448 lbPublished weight (lb)Suzuki Hayabusa582 lbYamaha YZF-R1448 lbSuzuki GSX-R1000 40th Anniversary Ed…448 lb
Seat height: Suzuki Hayabusa, Yamaha YZF-R1, Suzuki GSX-R1000 40th Anniversary EditionSuzuki Hayabusa: 31.5 in; Yamaha YZF-R1: 33.7 in; Suzuki GSX-R1000 40th Anniversary Edition: 32.5 inSeat height (in)Suzuki Hayabusa31.5 inYamaha YZF-R133.7 inSuzuki GSX-R1000 40th Anniversary Ed…32.5 in

Suzuki Hayabusa

Suzuki Hayabusa
SpecificationValue
Model year2027
ClassSportbike
Engine1340cc, 4-stroke, liquid-cooled, 4-cylinder, DOHC
Displacement1340cc
Bore x stroke81.0x65.0 mm
Compression ratio12.5:1
Fuel systemFuel injection with Ride-by-Wire throttle bodies
Transmission6-speed constant mesh
Final driveDrive chain, RK GB50GSVZ5, 114L
Front suspensionInverted telescopic, coil spring, oil damped
Rear suspensionLink type, single shock, coil spring, oil damped
Front brakeBrembo Stylema, 4-piston, twin disc, ABS-equipped
Rear brakeNissin, 1-piston, single disc, ABS-equipped
Front tire120/70ZR17M/C (58W), tubeless
Rear tire190/50ZR17M/C (73W), tubeless
Seat height31.5 in
Wet weight (curb)582 lb
Wheelbase58.3 in
Fuel capacity5.3 gal
Ground clearance4.9 in
StarterElectric
LubricationWet sump
ClutchWet, multi-plate type, SCAS-equipped
IgnitionElectronic ignition (transistorized)
HeadlightMulti-plane and projector LED
Tail lightLED
Length x width85.8x28.9 in
Warranty12-month limited warranty
Starting MSRP$19,699

What Total Motorcycle says about the modes and engine

Total Motorcycle explains that the Suzuki Drive Mode Selector Alpha system gives a choice of three factory presets, A, B and C, and three rider-defined settings for the power mode, motion-track traction control and other aids.

The article says the engine's reduced valve overlap and a pipe on the exhaust header connecting the cylinders improve performance and control at the most common low to mid-range speeds.

The same source describes the modes: Mode 1 gives the sharpest throttle response up to maximum power for experienced riders on good road conditions, and Mode 2 gives a softer, more linear delivery for most riders on average roads.

Size and weight in context

The Hayabusa is a heavy sportbike at 582 lb curb weight, 134 lb more than Suzuki's GSX-R1000 at 448 lb, with a 58.3 in wheelbase against 55.9 in, a 5.3 gal tank against 4.2 gal and 4.9 in of ground clearance. Its seat is 31.5 in, 1.0 in lower than the GSX-R1000's 32.5 in. The front brakes are Brembo Stylema four-piston calipers on twin discs, one step above the GSX-R1000's Brembo Monobloc calipers.

The rear is a Nissin single-piston caliper. The size and long wheelbase suit a fast, stable machine.

Hayabusa against the liter bikes

At $19,699 the Hayabusa costs $3,300 more than the GSX-R1000 at $16,399 and $8,901 more than the GSX-S1000 at $10,798. Against Yamaha's R1 at $19,199 and BMW's S 1000 RR at $19,975 it is priced in the same band but weighs about 134 to 145 lb more.

Where the Hayabusa fits against its siblings

The Hayabusa is the largest of Suzuki's sport line. Its 1,340cc engine is 340cc larger than the GSX-R1000's and the GSX-S1000's. Its 582 lb curb weight is 134 lb and 110 lb more.

Its 58.3 in wheelbase is the longest, its 31.5 in seat is the lowest of the three sport bikes, and its tank is the biggest at 5.3 gal. The bike costs $19,699, $3,300 more than the GSX-R1000. Buy it for stability at speed and a comfortable position, not for agility on a track.

Modes, brakes and how to use them

The six modes let a rider start with a soft setting and move to the sharpest as skill grows. Mode 2's softer, more linear delivery is the one Total Motorcycle recommends for most riders on average roads, and Mode 1 is for experienced riders on good surfaces. The Brembo Stylema four-piston calipers on twin front discs are a top-grade brake for a heavy bike.

Hayabusa against the YZF-R1 and GSX-R1000

Yamaha's R1 is priced within $500, and Suzuki's own GSX-R1000 is the lighter, cheaper sibling.

Suzuki Hayabusa — specification reference

The Suzuki Hayabusa is Suzuki's 1,340cc hyper-sport, a liquid-cooled DOHC four with a six-speed constant-mesh gearbox and Brembo Stylema four-piston front calipers. Suzuki prices the 2027 model at $19,699. Suzuki positions it as its hyper-sport flagship, a step above the GSX-R750 and GSX-R600.

At $19,699 the Hayabusa costs $3,300 more than the GSX-R1000 at $16,399 and $8,901 more than the GSX-S1000 at $10,798. Its 1,340cc engine is the largest in Suzuki's sport line. Against Yamaha's R1 at $19,199 and BMW's S 1000 RR at $19,975 it is priced in the same band but weighs about 134 to 145 lb more.

The six modes let a rider start with a soft setting and move to the sharpest as skill grows. Mode 2's softer, more linear delivery is the one Total Motorcycle recommends for most riders on average roads, and Mode 1 is for experienced riders on good surfaces. The Brembo Stylema four-piston calipers on twin front discs are a top-grade brake for a heavy bike. The Nissin single-piston rear caliper is conventional.

A rider new to the bike should spend a week in Mode 2 before moving up.

Model-year range
2025–2027
Compared editions
2
Specification entries
24
Entries that differ
0

Total Motorcycle says SDMS-Alpha gives three factory power presets (A, B, C) and three rider-defined settings, with Mode 1 sharpest and Mode 2 softer and more linear.

Suzuki lists 582 lb curb weight, with a 31.5 in seat, a 58.3 in wheelbase and a 5.3 gal tank. It weighs 134 lb more than the GSX-R1000.