Skip to main content
Browse motorcycle, ATV and UTV topics
Suzuki · Street

Suzuki SV650 ABS specifications, dimensions and price

Suzuki · Street

The Suzuki SV650 ABS uses a 645cc, 90-degree V-twin with a six-speed gearbox and chain drive. Suzuki lists 437 lb curb weight, a 30.9-inch seat and $8,149 base MSRP. Its Low RPM Assist aids engine-speed control; it does not make the manual clutch or gearbox automatic.

Suzuki motorcycle directory

Listed base price: Suzuki SV650 ABS, Yamaha MT-07, Kawasaki Z650 SSuzuki SV650 ABS: $8,149; Yamaha MT-07: $8,599; Kawasaki Z650 S: $7,699Listed base price ($)Suzuki SV650 ABS$8,149Yamaha MT-07$8,599Kawasaki Z650 S$7,699
Published weight: Suzuki SV650 ABS, Yamaha MT-07, Kawasaki Z650 SSuzuki SV650 ABS: 437 lb; Yamaha MT-07: 403 lb; Kawasaki Z650 S: 416.7 lbPublished weight (lb)Suzuki SV650 ABS437 lbYamaha MT-07403 lbKawasaki Z650 S416.7 lb
Seat height: Suzuki SV650 ABS, Yamaha MT-07, Kawasaki Z650 SSuzuki SV650 ABS: 30.9 in; Yamaha MT-07: 31.7 in; Kawasaki Z650 S: 31.7 inSeat height (in)Suzuki SV650 ABS30.9 inYamaha MT-0731.7 inKawasaki Z650 S31.7 in

Suzuki SV650 ABS

Suzuki SV650 ABS
SpecificationValue
Model year2026
ClassStreet
Engine645cc, 4-stroke, liquid-cooled, DOHC, 90˚, V-twin
Displacement645cc
Bore x stroke81.0x62.6 mm
Compression ratio11.2:1
Fuel systemFuel injection with SDTV
Transmission6-speed, constant mesh
Final driveChain, DID 520V0, 112 links
Front suspensionTelescopic, coil spring, oil damped
Rear suspensionLink type, single shock, coil spring, oil damped
Front brakeDual, 4-piston calipers, twin disc, ABS-equipped
Rear brakeSingle, 1-piston caliper, single disc, ABS equipped
Front tire120/70ZR17M/C (58W), tubeless
Rear tire160/60ZR17M/C (69W), tubeless
Seat height30.9 in
Wet weight (curb)437 lb
Wheelbase56.9 in
Fuel capacity3.8 gal
Ground clearance5.3 in
StarterElectric
LubricationWet sump
ClutchWet, multi-plate type
IgnitionElectronic ignition (transistorized)
Headlight12V, 60/55W (H4)
Tail lightLED
Length x width84.3x29.9 in
Warranty12-month limited warranty
Starting MSRP$8,149

Total Motorcycle describes Suzuki's Low RPM Assist as an engine-speed adjustment during takeoff and slow riding to reduce stalling. TI-ISC controls idle speed through the throttle bodies. These are descriptions of the fitted systems; they do not establish a measured fuel-economy or reliability result.

Against the SV-7GX figures in the comparison, the SV650 ABS seat is 0.4 in lower, its listed curb weight is 28 lb lower and its fuel capacity is 0.8 gal smaller. Its $8,149 starting MSRP is $450 below $8,599. These dimensions do not measure handling or establish rider fit.

Why Low RPM Assist matters

A new rider's most common mistake with a manual bike is stalling when pulling away. Low RPM Assist raises idle during a standing start to make that harder, which is one reason the SV650 remains a popular first big bike. Total Motorcycle lists the same system on the V-Strom 1050DE.

The SV650 ABS suits a newer or returning rider who wants a light, forgiving, cheap-to-run naked bike with a proven V-twin. It has a small tank, so it is a short-range bike.

SV650 ABS against the MT-07 and Z650

Yamaha's MT-07 and Kawasaki's Z650 are the usual middleweight naked rivals.

Suzuki SV650 ABS — specification reference

The SV650 ABS is Suzuki's long-running middleweight naked, with a 645cc V-twin and an EFI system that helps prevent stalling on takeoff. Total Motorcycle calls it a polished, dependable powerplant in a trim, lightweight chassis, and Suzuki asks $8,149.

Total Motorcycle describes an advanced EFI system including Suzuki's Low RPM Assist feature, which seamlessly adjusts engine speed during takeoff and low-speed running to smooth the power delivery and help reduce the possibility of the rider stalling, and says TI-ISC, the throttle-body integrated idle speed control, supports it.

The article says the 2025 SV650 ABS has a polished, dependable powerplant that provides surprising performance with low emissions and outstanding fuel economy, mounted in a trim, lightweight chassis for a sporty, exciting ride. These are maker-derived descriptions, not tests.

The seat is 0.4 in lower than the SV-7GX's, the weight 28 lb lower and the tank 0.8 gal smaller, which is why the SV650 is the sportier and lighter of the two. At $8,149 it is $450 cheaper than the SV-7GX.

Model-year range
2024–2026
Compared editions
3
Specification entries
24
Entries that differ
0

Its light 437 lb weight, 30.9 in seat and Low RPM Assist make it a forgiving middleweight, though it has more power than a small learner bike.

Total Motorcycle says the engine provides surprising performance with low emissions and outstanding fuel economy, though the tank is only 3.8 gal.

Other models in this reference: Suzuki V-Strom 1050, Suzuki V-Strom 800.