Skip to main content
Browse motorcycle, ATV and UTV topics
Suzuki · Trail

Suzuki DR-Z125L specifications, dimensions and price

Suzuki · Trail

The Suzuki DR-Z125L is Suzuki's 124cc air-cooled SOHC four-stroke trail bike, with a five-speed gearbox, a Mikuni VM20SS carburetor and a DID 428HG chain. Suzuki prices it at $3,649, and it has a 19-inch front wheel.

Suzuki motorcycle directory

Listed base price: Suzuki DR-Z125L, Honda CRF125F, Kawasaki KLX140RSuzuki DR-Z125L: $3,649; Honda CRF125F: $3,599; Kawasaki KLX140R: $3,799Listed base price ($)Suzuki DR-Z125L$3,649Honda CRF125F$3,599Kawasaki KLX140R$3,799
Published weight: Suzuki DR-Z125L, Honda CRF125F, Kawasaki KLX140RSuzuki DR-Z125L: 196 lb; Honda CRF125F: 194 lb; Kawasaki KLX140R: 205 lbPublished weight (lb)Suzuki DR-Z125L196 lbHonda CRF125F194 lbKawasaki KLX140R205 lb
Seat height: Suzuki DR-Z125L, Honda CRF125F, Kawasaki KLX140RSuzuki DR-Z125L: 32.0 in; Honda CRF125F: 29.1 in; Kawasaki KLX140R: 30.7 inSeat height (in)Suzuki DR-Z125L32 inHonda CRF125F29.1 inKawasaki KLX140R30.7 in

Suzuki DR-Z125L

Suzuki DR-Z125L
SpecificationValue
Model year2026
ClassTrail
Engine124cc, 4-stroke, air-cooled, single cylinder, SOHC
Displacement124cc
Bore x stroke57.0x48.8 mm
Compression ratio9.5:1
Fuel systemMikuni VM20SS, single carburetor
Transmission5-speed constant mesh
Final driveChain, DID 428HG, 130 links
Front suspensionTelescopic, coil spring, oil damped
Rear suspensionLink type, coil spring, oil damped
Front brakeDisc brake, single rotor
Rear brakeDrum brake
Seat height32.0 in
Wet weight (curb)196 lb
Wheelbase50.0 in
Fuel capacity1.3 gal
Ground clearance11.4 in
StarterPrimary kickstarter
LubricationWet sump
ClutchWet multi-plate
IgnitionElectronic ignition (CDI)
Length x width74.2x30.3 in
Warranty6-month limited warranty
Starting MSRP$3,649

Total Motorcycle says the lightweight, high-rigidity steel frame, rear beam-style swingarm and lightweight aluminum-rimmed wheels, 19-inch front and 16-inch rear, help reduce unsprung weight and contribute to agile handling. The reviewer says the bike is styled to mirror Suzuki's championship-winning RM-Z models and brings sharp handling with strong low-end and mid-range power, and that the large-diameter 19-inch front and 16-inch rear tires and a front disc brake deliver big-bike performance in a size-appropriate motorcycle.

The DR-Z125L has a 50.0 in wheelbase, 11.4 in of ground clearance and a 32.0 in seat, weighs 196 lb at the curb and holds 1.3 gal. A telescopic fork and a link-type rear shock provide the suspension and a single front disc brakes. The seat is 1.3 in higher than the Kawasaki KLX140R's 30.7 in and the bike weighs 9 lb less.

DR-Z125L against the small trail bikes

At $3,649 it costs $50 more than Honda's CRF125F at $3,599, $150 less than Kawasaki's KLX140R at $3,799, $1,050 less than Yamaha's TT-R230 at $4,699 and $1,450 less than Honda's CRF300F at $5,099. The Suzuki is one of the lightest and cheapest of the group.

Fit, suspension and who it is for

Motocross Hideout says the stock suspension is set up for riders of 80 to 120 lb but will work for a heavier rider who wants to ride casually, and describes the DR-Z125 as a low-tech, easy to ride dirt bike that is affordable and reliable for a beginner.

Total Motorcycle says the 32-inch seat lets the bike fit a variety of riders, and that the telescopic forks and link-type rear suspension give long wheel travel and a smooth, progressive action. The DR-Z125L has a 19-inch front and 16-inch rear wheel.

The smaller DR-Z125 has 17-inch and 14-inch wheels for shorter riders.

DR-Z125L or the smaller DR-Z125

Suzuki sells two 125s, and the wheel size is the difference. The L has 19-inch and 16-inch wheels and a 32.0 in seat. The plain DR-Z125 has 17-inch and 14-inch wheels and a lower seat.

The L suits a taller teenager or a small adult, and the DR-Z125 suits a smaller child. A rider who will outgrow a 125 within a year should consider the KLX140R at $3,799 or Honda's CRF300F at $5,099 instead of buying a 125 and selling it.

Against the other small trail bikes

Suzuki's DR-Z125L costs $3,649, $250 more than Honda's XR150L at $3,399 and $50 more than Yamaha's TT-R125LE at $3,599. At 196 lb curb it is the lightest of the group, 2 lb lighter than the Yamaha and 86 lb lighter than the Honda, which has a bigger engine and a 282 lb curb weight. Kawasaki's KLX140R at $3,799 has a 30.7 in seat, 1.3 in lower than the Suzuki's 32.0 in.

DR-Z125L against the CRF125F and KLX140R

Honda's CRF125F and Kawasaki's KLX140R are the closest small trail bikes.

Suzuki DR-Z125L — specification reference
Model-year range
2021–2026
Compared editions
6
Specification entries
24
Entries that differ
0

Total Motorcycle lists a 19-inch front and 16-inch rear on aluminum rims, which reduce unsprung weight and give big-bike proportions on a small bike.

Suzuki lists 196 lb at the curb, with a 32.0 in seat and a 1.3 gal tank, which is very light for a road-registered trail bike.

Other models in this reference: Suzuki DR-Z4S, Suzuki Burgman 400, Suzuki DR-Z4SM.