Skip to main content
Browse motorcycle, ATV and UTV topics
Kawasaki · Utility

Kawasaki Ridge specifications, dimensions and price

Kawasaki · Utility

The Kawasaki Ridge is a 999cc, 116 hp in-line four-cylinder utility side-by-side with long-travel double-wishbone suspension (12.7 in front and rear), three-across bench seating and all-LED lighting. Kawasaki lists a 2,500 lb tow rating, a 1,000 lb bed (600 lb on California models), a 12.9 gal tank and a starting price of $21,599 plus $1,120 destination.

Kawasaki side-by-side directory

Towing rating: Kawasaki Ridge, Polaris Ranger XP 1000 Premium, Can-Am Defender XU XT HD11Kawasaki Ridge: 2,500 lb; Polaris Ranger XP 1000 Premium: 2,500 lb; Can-Am Defender XU XT HD11: 2,500 lbTowing rating (lb)Kawasaki Ridge2500 lbPolaris Ranger XP 1000 Premium2500 lbCan-Am Defender XU XT HD112500 lb
Listed base price: Kawasaki Ridge, Polaris Ranger XP 1000 Premium, Can-Am Defender XU XT HD11Kawasaki Ridge: $21,599; Polaris Ranger XP 1000 Premium: $21,799; Can-Am Defender XU XT HD11: $19,799Listed base price ($)Kawasaki Ridge$21,599Polaris Ranger XP 1000 Premium$21,799Can-Am Defender XU XT HD11$19,799

Kawasaki Ridge

Kawasaki Ridge
SpecificationValue
Model year2026
ClassUtility
Engine4-stroke, DOHC, 4-valve, in-line 4-cylinder, liquid-cooled, 116 hp
Displacement999cc
Bore x stroke73.4x59.0mm
Compression ratio10.6:1
Fuel systemEFI
TransmissionContinuously Variable Transmission (CVT) with (H,L,N,R)
Drive systemSelectable 4WD with locking front/rear differential, shaft
Front suspensionLong-Travel, Double Wishbone
Front suspension travel12.7 in
Rear suspension travel12.7 in
Front brakeDual hydraulic 249mm discs with two-piston calipers
Rear brakeDual hydraulic 249mm discs with single-piston calipers
Front tireSUNF 30x10-14
Wheels14" Aluminum
Seating capacity3, bench seat
Curb weight1,898.5 lb
Wheelbase90.7 in
Ground clearance13.4/14.4 in (max preload); 13.4 in CA Model
Fuel capacity12.9 gal
Bed/cargo box capacity1,000 lb (600 lb on California models)
Towing capacity2,500 lb
Maximum torque73.8 lb-ft
Maximum torque (at rpm)8,000 rpm
Payload capacity1,499 lb
Cargo bed dimensions34.6x49.0x12.8 in
Engine brakingYes
SteeringRack-and-pinion w/ Electric Power Steering (EPS)
Turning radius15.0 ft
Overall length125.4 in
Overall width64.0 in
Overall height82.1 in
Estimated dry weight1,808.1 lb
Starting systemElectric
LightingAll-LED lighting
FrameLadder type, tubular steel
Alternator output85 amp
Electronic rider aidsPower Modes, Economical Riding Indicator
ColorsMetallic Carbon Gray/Super Black
Starting MSRP$21,599
Destination charge$1,120
Kawasaki Ridge — specification reference

What a test drive found

UTV Guide It says that for owners who work through winter, ride in dusty conditions or prefer a sealed cabin, the combination of heat, air conditioning and power windows will be a major attraction. The reviewer also notes that the 116-horsepower Ridge XR offered more performance and a more aggressive seating position, although the difference in acceleration was not as dramatic as expected on the trail ride. UTV Guide

The Ridge has a peak torque of 73.8 lb-ft at 8,000 rpm, a figure reached high in the rev range, which is how a four-cylinder makes its torque. It measures 125.4 in long, 64.0 in wide and 82.1 in tall with a 90.7 in wheelbase and a 15.0 ft turning radius. So it is a full-size machine.

Payload is 1,499 lb, the cargo bed is 34.6 x 49.0 x 12.8 in, and the alternator is 85 amp. Drive is selectable 4WD with locking front and rear differentials. The tires are 30 x 10-14 on aluminum wheels, with 13.4 to 14.4 in of ground clearance.

Ridge against the utility field

At $21,599 the Ridge costs about the same as Polaris's Ranger XP 1000 Premium at $21,799 and $7,300 more than the base Ranger 1000 at $14,299. It weighs 1,898 lb curb against 1,639 lb estimated dry for the Ranger XP and 1,487 lb for the Ranger 1000. Can-Am's Defender XU HD11 is $19,799, and Honda's Pioneer 1000-5 Deluxe is $22,399.

The Kawasaki has the largest fuel tank of the group at 12.9 gal.

UTV Guide says the Ridge combines the cargo and towing capability expected of a work UTV with substantially more performance, suspension travel and automotive-inspired comfort than a conventional Mule, with a tilting cargo bed carrying up to 1,000 pounds and a two-inch receiver towing up to 2,500 pounds.

The article says the 116-horsepower XR gave a more aggressive seating position but a smaller acceleration difference than expected. UTV Off-Road Magazine calls the powerplant strong and smooth, with a liquid-cooled four-cylinder making 116 horsepower and 73.8 lb-ft on the XR and a top speed near 74 mph in Sport mode.

Ridge against the Ranger XP 1000 Premium and Defender XU HD11

Polaris's Ranger XP 1000 Premium and Can-Am's Defender XU HD11 are the 999cc utility rivals. The Ridge is the only one with an in-line four.

Kawasaki rates the 999cc in-line four-cylinder at 116 hp with 73.8 lb-ft of torque at 8,000 rpm, and it has a 2,500 lb tow rating.

UTV Guide says the combination of heat, air conditioning and power windows is a major attraction for owners who work in winter or dust. Check which trim includes them.

Other models in this reference: Kawasaki Teryx H2, Kawasaki Mule SX 4x4 XC, Kawasaki Teryx KRX 1000.