Skip to main content
Browse motorcycle, ATV and UTV topics
Kawasaki · Utility

Kawasaki Mule 4000 specifications

Kawasaki · Utility

Kawasaki’s Mule 4000 is a two-seat utility vehicle with a 617cc liquid-cooled V-twin, CVT and two-wheel shaft drive. Its rear differential can lock. Published limits include a 1,327 lb payload and 1,200 lb towing rating; base MSRP is $10,199.

Kawasaki side-by-side directory

Kawasaki Mule 4000

Kawasaki Mule 4000
SpecificationValue
Model year2027
Engine4-stroke, 2-cylinder, OHV, 90° V-twin, Liquid-cooled, 20 hp
Displacement617cc
Bore x stroke76.0x68.0mm
Compression ratio10:3:1
TransmissionContinuously Variable Transmission (CVT) with (H,N,R)
Drive system2WD, shaft. Dual mode rear differential with differential lock
Front suspensionMacPherson Strut
Front suspension travel3.9 in
Front brakeDrum
Rear brakeDrum
Front tire23x11-10
Seating capacity2
Wheelbase73.6 in
Ground clearance7.5 in
Fuel capacity6.3 gal
Bed/cargo box capacity800 lb
Towing capacity1,200 lb
Starting MSRP$10,199
Destination charge$940
ClassUtility
Fuel systemDFI with 34mm Mikuni throttle body
Rear suspensionDeDion Axle
Rear suspension travel2.8 in
Curb weight1,338.4 lb
Maximum torque34.7 lb-ft
Maximum torque (at rpm)2,500 rpm
Payload capacity1,327 lb
Cargo bed dimensions46.3x51.6x11.4 in
SteeringRack-and-pinion
Turning radius11.0 ft
Overall length116.7 in
Overall width62.0 in
Overall height75.8 in
Estimated dry weight1,272.3 lb
Lighting(2) Halogen headlights, (2) tail/brake lights
Alternator output23 amp
ColorsTimberline Green, Bright White
Kawasaki Mule 4000 — specification reference

StarknightMT, a parts seller, says the Mule has a solid reputation for reliability but that problems occur, advises cleaning the radiator after every few rides and checking the fan works, and says power loss is almost always caused by fuel starvation or restricted airflow. Off Road Handbook says one of the most common issues on the Mule 4010 is overheating under the seats. These are owner and parts-seller guides, not tests.

Kawasaki lists a 617cc engine, a CVT, two-wheel drive with a dual-mode rear differential, 7.5 in of ground clearance and a 6.3 gal tank. The 1,338.4 lb curb weight, 1,200 lb tow rating and 800 lb bed make it a farm and property machine.

At $10,199 plus $940 destination it costs $700 more than the Mule SX at $9,499 and $2,700 less than the Mule Pro-MX at $12,899, which has four-wheel drive and a 1,500 lb tow rating.

Because overheating is the common complaint, check the radiator, the fan and the coolant, and clean the seat area where heat builds. Ask when the fuel filter was changed and whether the machine has sat unused. Look at the CVT belt, the tires and the bed hinges.

Ask how many hours it has and what work it did. Test the two-wheel-drive traction on a slope, since it is not a four-wheel-drive machine.

The Mule 4000 suits a farm or property owner who wants a simple, cheap, durable two-seat workhorse on flat or moderate ground. A rider who needs four-wheel drive should look at the Mule Pro-MX.

Kawasaki · Utility

The Mule 4000 is Kawasaki's basic two-seat work side-by-side, with a 617cc engine, a two-wheel-drive shaft drive and an 800 lb bed. Owner guides list overheating, fuel-system and power-loss issues to check, and Kawasaki asks $10,199; 2027 Kawasaki Mule 4000 specifications and price.

Kawasaki Mule SX 4x4 XC; 401cc; 1,082.7 lb; 1,100 lb; $9,499.

Kawasaki Mule Pro-MX; 695cc; 1,578.8 lb; 1,500 lb; $12,899.

Where the Mule 4000 and the Mule 4010 4x4 differ, from the two Kawasaki listings

Drive system
2WD, shaft. Dual mode rear differential with differential lock; Selectable 2WD/4WD, shaft. Dual mode rear differential with differential lock.
Transmission
Continuously Variable Transmission (CVT) with (H,N,R); Continuously Variable Transmission (CVT) with (H,L,N,R).
Model-year range
2026–2027
Compared editions
2
Specification entries
35
Entries that differ
0

2027 Kawasaki Mule 4000 questions

What problems do Kawasaki Mule 4000 owners report?

Owner guides list overheating, fuel-system trouble and power loss from fuel starvation or restricted airflow, usually fixed by cleaning and fresh fuel.

How much can the Kawasaki Mule 4000 tow?

Kawasaki lists 1,200 lb of towing and an 800 lb bed on a two-wheel-drive machine with 7.5 in of ground clearance.

Is the Kawasaki Mule 4000 four-wheel drive?

No. Kawasaki lists two-wheel drive with a dual-mode rear differential. So four-wheel drive needs a different Mule.

Powersports Authority says the Mule 4000 and 4010 are designed for hauling, towing, pastures, dust and mud, and that understanding common issues helps owners prevent downtime and repair costs. It says fuel-system reliability improves dramatically with fresh gasoline, filters replaced on schedule and periodic injector or carburettor treatment, and that with proper inspection intervals and timely repairs the machines deliver thousands of hours of work.