Skip to main content
Browse motorcycle, ATV and UTV topics
Indian · Bagger

Indian Challenger specifications

Indian · Bagger

The Challenger configuration with Indian’s 1,768cc liquid-cooled PowerPlus engine uses a six-speed transmission and a 26.5-inch seat. Base MSRP is $27,999 for that specification. Equipment described for the PowerPlus 112 version needs that engine and option package identified separately.

Indian motorcycle directory

Indian Challenger

Indian Challenger
SpecificationValue
Model year2025
ClassBagger
EngineLiquid-Cooled PowerPlus
Displacement1768cc
Bore x stroke108x96.5 mm
Compression ratio11.0 : 1
Fuel systemClosed Loop Fuel Injection/52 mm Dual Bore
Transmission6-speed, gear drive wet clutch primary
Front suspensionInverted Telescopic Fork, 43mm
Front suspension travel5.1 in
Rear suspensionSingle Shock w/ Hydraulic Preload Adjustment
Rear suspension travel4.5 in
Front brakeBrembo Calipers, Dual Semi-Floating Rotors: 320 mm x 5.0 mm
Rear brakeSingle Floating Rotor: 298 mm x 7.0 mm
Front tireMetzeler Cruisetec 130/60B19 66H on 10-Spoke Machined Cast 19" x 3.5"
Rear tireMetzeler Cruisetec 180/60R16 80H on 10-Spoke Machined Cast 16" x 5"
Seat height26.5 in
Wet weight (running order)842 lb
Wheelbase65.7 in
Rake (caster angle)25°
Trail5.9 in
Fuel capacity6 gal
Ground clearance5.4 in
Horsepower122 HP
Peak torque128 ft-lbs at 3800 rpm
Dry weight806 lb
Lean angle31°
LightsLED Headlamp/Tail/Brake/Turn Signal
ExhaustSplit Exhaust with Resonator
Starting MSRP$27,999

What Total Motorcycle says about the 2026 line

Total Motorcycle says that while standard on the Roadmaster PowerPlus and Pursuit, Challenger riders can add more comfort with the ClimaCommand Heated and Cooled seat and heated grips, and that new Rider Assist features bundled with SmartLean technology come standard with the PowerPlus 112 engine.

The write-up adds that the Quick Release Low Profile Trunk gives passenger comfort and more than 45 liters of storage, and that the PowerPlus 112 engine makes 126 hp and 133 lb-ft from the factory, which is more than the 122 hp of the 2025 bike.

Indian lists a 43 mm inverted fork with 5.1 in of travel, a single shock with hydraulic preload adjustment and 4.5 in, Brembo calipers on dual 320 mm semi-floating rotors and a 298 mm rear rotor. Ground clearance of 5.4 in sits with a 65.7 in wheelbase, and the steering geometry is 25 degrees of head angle over 5.9 in of trail. It weighs 842 lb in running order and has a 26.5 in seat.

Challenger against the Vaquero

At $27,999 the Challenger costs $8,000 more than Kawasaki's Vulcan 1700 Vaquero at $19,999 and weighs 842 lb against 844.5 lb, so the two are almost equal in mass. Both machines use liquid-cooled engines. Against Indian's own Roadmaster at $34,999 it is $7,000 cheaper and 77 lb lighter.

Rider aids and options on the Challenger

Indian offers a stack of options that change the price. The ClimaCommand Heated and Cooled seat and heated grips are optional on the Challenger, though standard on the Roadmaster PowerPlus and Pursuit. The PowerPlus 112 engine brings 126 hp and 133 lb-ft and comes with Rider Assist features bundled with SmartLean technology.

Numbers for the Challenger

The Challenger's 65.7 in wheelbase, 25 degree rake and 5.9 in of trail match the Roadmaster 's, and at 842 lb in running order it is 77 lb lighter with a 26.5 in seat 1.5 in lower. Brembo calipers on 320 mm rotors do the stopping, and 5.4 in of ground clearance is good for a bagger.

Torque of 128 lb-ft arrives at 3,800 rpm, higher in the range than the air-cooled Chiefs.

Indian Challenger — specification reference

Kawasaki Vulcan 1700 Vaquero; 1,700cc; 844.5 lb; 28.7 in; $19,999.

2025 Indian Challenger questions

How much power does the Indian Challenger make?

Indian rates the 1,768cc liquid-cooled PowerPlus at 122 hp and 128 lb-ft at 3,800 rpm on the 2025 bike. The PowerPlus 112 makes 126 hp and 133 lb-ft.

How much storage does the Challenger trunk add?

Total Motorcycle says the Quick Release Low Profile Trunk adds passenger comfort and more than 45 liters of storage while keeping a streamlined look.

The Indian Challenger is Indian's PowerPlus bagger, a 1,768cc liquid-cooled V-twin rated at 122 hp and 128 lb-ft at 3,800 rpm with a six-speed gear-drive transmission, listed here at its 2025 model year.

Indian offers a stack of options that change the price. The ClimaCommand Heated and Cooled seat and heated grips are optional on the Challenger, though standard on the Roadmaster PowerPlus and Pursuit. The PowerPlus 112 engine brings 126 hp and 133 lb-ft and comes with Rider Assist features bundled with SmartLean technology. The Quick Release Low Profile Trunk adds more than 45 liters of storage and passenger comfort.

A buyer should decide which of those matter and price the bike as equipped before comparing it with Kawasaki's Vaquero.

The Challenger's 65.7 in wheelbase, 25 degree rake and 5.9 in of trail match the Roadmaster's, and at 842 lb in running order it is 77 lb lighter with a 26.5 in seat 1.5 in lower. The 43 mm inverted fork has 5.1 in of travel and the single shock has hydraulic preload adjustment and 4.5 in of travel.

Brembo calipers on 320 mm rotors do the stopping, and 5.4 in of ground clearance is good for a bagger. Torque of 128 lb-ft arrives at 3,800 rpm, higher in the range than the air-cooled Chiefs.

Other models in this reference: Indian Chief Bobber, Indian 101 Scout.