Skip to main content
Browse motorcycle, ATV and UTV topics
Kawasaki · Bagger

Kawasaki Vulcan 1700 Vaquero specifications, dimensions and price

Kawasaki · Bagger

The Kawasaki Vulcan 1700 Vaquero is a 1,700cc bagger with a 52-degree V-twin rated at 107.6 lb-ft, electronic cruise control, K-ACT ABS and an integrated audio system with SiriusXM. It has a 28.7 in seat, a 5.3 gal tank and an 844.5 lb curb weight, and starts at $19,999 before an $840 destination charge.

Kawasaki's approach is a rigid frame, a belt final drive and engineering to isolate vibration while keeping the V-twin's pulse.

Kawasaki motorcycle directory

Listed base price: Kawasaki Vulcan 1700 Vaquero, Indian Springfield, Indian ChallengerKawasaki Vulcan 1700 Vaquero: $19,999; Indian Springfield: $23,999; Indian Challenger: $27,999Listed base price ($)Kawasaki Vulcan 1700 Vaquero$19,999Indian Springfield$23,999Indian Challenger$27,999
Published weight: Kawasaki Vulcan 1700 Vaquero, Indian Springfield, Indian ChallengerKawasaki Vulcan 1700 Vaquero: 844.5 lb; Indian Springfield: 827 lb; Indian Challenger: 842 lbPublished weight (lb)Kawasaki Vulcan 1700 Vaquero844.5 lbIndian Springfield827 lbIndian Challenger842 lb
Seat height: Kawasaki Vulcan 1700 Vaquero, Indian Springfield, Indian ChallengerKawasaki Vulcan 1700 Vaquero: 28.7 in; Indian Springfield: 26 in; Indian Challenger: 26.5 inSeat height (in)Kawasaki Vulcan 1700 Vaquero28.7 inIndian Springfield26 inIndian Challenger26.5 in

Kawasaki Vulcan 1700 Vaquero

Kawasaki Vulcan 1700 Vaquero
SpecificationValue
ClassBagger
Engine4-stroke, 52-degree V-twin, liquid-cooled
Displacement1,700cc
Bore x stroke102.0x104.0mm
Compression ratio9.5:1
Transmission6-speed with overdrive and positive neutral finder
Final driveCarbon fiber-reinforced belt
Front suspension45mm Showa telescopic fork
Front suspension travel5.5 in
Rear suspensionSwingarm with twin air-assisted shocks, with 4-way adjustable rebound damping
Rear suspension travel3.1 in
Front brakeDual 300mm discs, dual four-piston calipers, K-ACT ABS
Rear brakeSingle 300mm disc, twin-piston caliper, K-ACT ABS
Front tire130/90-16
Rear tire170/70-16
Seat height28.7 in
Wet weight (curb)844.5 lb
Wheelbase65.6 in
Rake (caster angle)30°
Trail7.0 in
Fuel capacity5.3 gal
Ground clearance5.7 in
Maximum horsepower82 hp
Maximum horsepower (at rpm)5,000 rpm
Maximum torque107.6 lb-ft
Maximum torque (at rpm)2,750 rpm
IgnitionTCBI with Electronic Advance
FrameSteel, double-cradle with box-section single-tube backbone
Electronic rider aidsElectronic Cruise Control, Kawasaki Advanced Coactive-Braking Technology (K-ACT) ABS
Special featuresIntegrated audio system with SiriusXM and intercom headset compatibility
Length x width x height98.8x38.2x50.8 in
Starting MSRP$19,999
Destination charge$840

What sets the Vaquero apart mechanically

The Vaquero's engineering is aimed at smoothness without losing character. Total Motorcycle lists dual primary engine balancers and rubber engine mounts that isolate high-frequency vibration while keeping the core power-pulse feeling, a gear position sensor that talks to the ECU to reduce fuel consumption and adjust timing, a belt final drive with lower unsprung weight than shaft drive for better ride quality, and a large steel box-section backbone frame that is very rigid and helps stability and lightweight handling at low speeds. The 2026 listing describes a fuel-injected 52-degree 1,700cc V-twin that delivers high torque with a distinct V-twin feel.

Gearing and long-distance use

Knuckle HQ says the six-speed transmission has an extra-long gear range and a belt final drive, giving pleasant city driving and rev and sound comfort on the open road. That matches Kawasaki's six-speed with overdrive, which lets the engine loaf at highway speeds. At 844.5 lb the Vaquero is a full-size bagger, so low-speed maneuvering takes practice.

This model is $5,000 below Harley's Street Glide at $24,999 and $8,000 below Indian's Challenger at $27,999. At 844.5 lb curb it is heavy. So a test ride at parking speeds is important.

The 5.3 gal tank suits touring, and the 28.7 in seat is low. Check what saddlebag and audio equipment is included in the price, since baggers differ, and ask about the warranty.

Vaquero against the Indian Springfield, Challenger and Springfield Dark Horse

Indian's Springfield costs $23,999 and its Springfield Dark Horse $24,999, and both list lower weights than the Vaquero, at 827 lb and 776 lb in running order, while the Challenger costs $27,999. The Kawasaki's $19,999 price is $4,000 to $8,000 lower.

Kawasaki Vulcan 1700 Vaquero — specification reference
Model-year range
2025–2026
Compared editions
2
Specification entries
27
Entries that differ
0

Yes. Kawasaki lists electronic cruise control, K-ACT ABS and an integrated audio system with SiriusXM, along with a six-speed transmission with overdrive.

Belt. Total Motorcycle notes the belt final drive has lower unsprung weight than shaft drive, which improves ride quality and suspension action.

Touring controls are worth demonstrating

Before buying a used Vaquero, demonstrate the cruise-control and audio functions described in the equipment list using the operating instructions. Check the rider's view behind the fitted screen and inspect its mounts. A different screen or seat can materially change the touring arrangement without changing the engine specification. Ask which accessories are included in the offer, and compare their condition separately from the service history of the powertrain.

Other models in this reference: Kawasaki Vulcan 900 Classic, Kawasaki Versys-X 300, Kawasaki Vulcan S.