Skip to main content
Browse motorcycle, ATV and UTV topics
Kawasaki · Sport

Kawasaki Teryx S LE specifications, dimensions and price

Kawasaki · Sport

The Kawasaki Teryx S LE is a naturally aspirated two-seat recreational side-by-side with a 783cc V-twin, FOX 2.0 LSC piggyback shocks, a factory roof and selectable 2WD or 4WD with a locking front differential. Kawasaki lists a 1,300 lb tow rating, a 600 lb bed and a 1,570 lb weight, from $15,499 plus $990 destination.

Kawasaki side-by-side directory

Towing rating: Kawasaki Teryx S LE, Polaris RZR TrailKawasaki Teryx S LE: 1,300 lb; Polaris RZR Trail: 1,500 lbTowing rating (lb)Kawasaki Teryx S LE1300 lbPolaris RZR Trail1500 lb
Listed base price: Kawasaki Teryx S LE, Polaris RZR Trail, Can-Am Maverick X3 DS TurboKawasaki Teryx S LE: $15,499; Polaris RZR Trail: $16,999; Can-Am Maverick X3 DS Turbo: $19,999Listed base price ($)Kawasaki Teryx S LE$15,499Polaris RZR Trail$16,999Can-Am Maverick X3 DS Turbo$19,999

Kawasaki Teryx S LE

Kawasaki Teryx S LE
SpecificationValue
Model year2025
ClassSport
Engine4-stroke, SOHC, 4-valve V-twin, liquid-cooled
Displacement783cc
Bore x stroke85.0x69.0mm
Compression ratio10.7:1
Fuel systemDFI with (2) 36mm Mikuni throttle bodies
TransmissionAutomatic CVT with centrifugal clutch (H,L,N,R)
Drive systemSelectable 2WD/4WD with locking front differential, shaft
Front suspensionDouble wishbone, FOX 2.0 LSC Piggyback shocks, adjustable preload and compression damping
Front suspension travel10.7 in
Rear suspension travel10.0 in
Front brakeDual hydraulic discs, 2-piston calipers
Rear brakeSealed, oil-bathed, multi-disc
Front tireMaxxis 27x9-14
Rear tireMaxxis 27x11-14
WheelsAlloy
Seating capacity2
Curb weight1,570.0 lb
Wheelbase88.2 in
Ground clearance12.2 in (max), 11.2 in (std)
Fuel capacity7.9 gal
Bed/cargo box capacity600 lb
Towing capacity1,300 lb
Starting MSRP$15,499
Destination charge$990
Kawasaki Teryx S LE — specification reference

What reviews say

That tension is the fair summary: a comfortable and well-equipped machine that is not the most powerful for the money.

What the equipment includes

The S LE has FOX 2.0 LSC piggyback shocks with adjustable preload and compression damping and 10.7 in of front and 10.0 in of rear travel, 27-inch Maxxis tires on alloy wheels, dual hydraulic front discs with 2-piston calipers and a sealed, oil-bathed multi-disc rear brake. The wheelbase is 88.2 in and the fuel tank holds 7.9 gal. Ground clearance is 12.2 in at maximum and 11.2 in as standard.

Against same-price sport machines

At $15,499 the S LE is $1,500 below Polaris's RZR Trail at $16,999 and $4,500 below Can-Am's Maverick X3 DS Turbo at $19,999. It weighs 1,570 lb against 1,255 lb for the RZR Trail and 1,602 lb for the Maverick. The Kawasaki is the heavy, roofed, comfort-oriented choice.

The rivals are the power-oriented ones. Buy it for relaxed trail riding with a roof, not for speed.

Teryx S LE against the RZR Trail and Maverick X3 DS Turbo

The Can-Am is a turbocharged machine at a higher price.

2025 Kawasaki Teryx S LE compared to the Teryx KRX 1000

Kawasaki's own spec sheets show a smaller engine here, a 783cc V-twin against the KRX 1000's 999cc parallel-twin, with roughly half the suspension travel front and rear (10.7/10.0 in versus the KRX's 18.6/21.1 in) and 324.1 lb less curb weight (1,570.0 lb versus 1,894.1 lb).

That gap in travel and displacement tracks a $6,700 lower price before either model's destination charge, positioning this trim as Kawasaki's value-focused recreational Teryx, not a lighter version of the long-travel KRX.

Payload is separate from the trailer rating

Kawasaki’s 2025 S LE specification separates 1,100 lb payload, two seating positions and 1,300 lb towing. The Recreational Off-Highway Vehicle Association advises using designated seats, seat belts and the manufacturer’s limits. The towing figure is not an extra allowance for passengers or objects in the cargo bed.

A performance review highlights comfortable seating and a spacious cabin, praises plush bucket seats with ample legroom and says the engine and 4WD give excellent traction on rocky surfaces. So riders feel confident on challenging inclines. ATVpedia is more critical of the value: it says the engine suits steady trail recreation, but several same-price rivals offer considerably more power, and that same-price alternatives bring more power, higher tow ratings or both.

That tension is the fair summary: a comfortable and well-equipped machine that is not the most powerful for the money.

Polaris's RZR Trail and Can-Am's Maverick X3 DS Turbo are the sport rivals. The Can-Am is a turbocharged machine at a higher price.

Model-year range
2024–2025
Compared editions
2
Specification entries
35
Entries that differ
5

Kawasaki lists a 1,300 lb towing rating and a 600 lb cargo bed. The machine seats two on an 88.2 in wheelbase.

ATVpedia says the engine suits steady trail recreation but that several same-price rivals offer considerably more power. The S LE's strengths are its comfort, roof and FOX shocks.

Other models in this reference: Kawasaki Mule 4000, Kawasaki Mule Pro-DX EPS.