Skip to main content
Browse motorcycle, ATV and UTV topics
Ducati · Standard

Ducati Hypermotard 698 Mono specifications, dimensions and price

Ducati · Standard

The Ducati Hypermotard 698 Mono is Ducati's supermoto, built around a 659cc single-cylinder Superquadro Mono engine. Ducati lists a 35.6 in seat, a 3.2 gal tank and a six-speed gearbox with chain drive, and prices it from $14,895 plus $995 destination. The RVE version adds a quickshifter and a different color scheme.

Ducati motorcycle directory

Listed base price: Ducati Hypermotard 698 Mono, Triumph Trident 660, Honda CB650R E-ClutchDucati Hypermotard 698 Mono: $14,895; Triumph Trident 660: $8,745; Honda CB650R E-Clutch: $8,699Listed base price ($)Ducati Hypermotard 698 Mono$14,895Triumph Trident 660$8,745Honda CB650R E-Clutch$8,699
Published weight: Triumph Trident 660, Honda CB650R E-ClutchTriumph Trident 660: 416.7 lb; Honda CB650R E-Clutch: 456 lbPublished weight (lb)Triumph Trident 660416.7 lbHonda CB650R E-Clutch456 lb
Seat height: Ducati Hypermotard 698 Mono, Triumph Trident 660, Honda CB650R E-ClutchDucati Hypermotard 698 Mono: 35.6 in (904mm); Triumph Trident 660: 31.7 in (805mm); Honda CB650R E-Clutch: 31.9 inSeat height (in)Ducati Hypermotard 698 Mono35.6 inTriumph Trident 66031.7 inHonda CB650R E-Clutch31.9 in

Ducati Hypermotard 698 Mono

Ducati Hypermotard 698 Mono
SpecificationValue
ClassStandard
EngineSuperquadro Mono, desmodromic, single-cylinder, liquid-cooled
Displacement659cc
Bore x stroke116x62.4 mm
Compression ratio13.1:1
Transmission6-speed, chain final drive
Rear suspensionSachs rising-rate monoshock, fully adjustable
Front brake330mm disc, Brembo caliper with aluminum flange
Rear brake240mm disc, single-piston Brembo caliper
Seat height35.6 in (904mm)
Wheelbase56.8 in (1,443mm)
Fuel capacity3.2 gal (12L)
Starting MSRP$14,895
Destination charge$995

Motorcycle News calls it easily one of the most agile and exciting machines of its type, with an aggressive chassis, a feisty engine and low weight, and explains the electronics: Level 4 is heavy intervention. While Level 3 allows a small amount of Slide by Brake, so the rider can stamp on the rear brake and let the electronics do the rest.

It adds a Power Launch mode, electronic Engine Brake Control and an up and down quickshifter on the RVE.

The long-travel suspension, high center of gravity and light weight are why the reviewer rates it so agile. RevZilla says the engine is practically a 1299 Panigale powerplant with the front cylinder chopped off and a slightly longer stroke, and notes the handlebar adjusts forward by about 0.3 inches, which taller riders might use, particularly on a track.

It is a road and track toy, not a commuter: a 35.6 in seat and a 3.2 gal tank limit both reach and range. Reach depends on inseam, seat width, suspension sag and footwear; a fixed overall-height cutoff cannot establish fit. The 3.2-gallon capacity alone does not establish range relative to another motorcycle.

Compare the supermoto riding position and limited tank capacity against the type of riding planned.

Against the mid-size nakeds

At $14,895 the Hypermotard costs $6,150 more than Triumph's Trident 660 at $8,745 and $6,196 more than Honda's CB650R at $8,699. The nakeds are lighter on the wallet and more usable. The Ducati is the more specialized machine.

The Suzuki GSX-8S at $9,249 is the larger-engine option among the rivals.

Hypermotard 698 Mono against the Trident 660 and CB650R

Ducati Hypermotard 698 Mono — specification reference

It is a road and track toy, not a commuter: a 35.6 in seat and a 3.2 gal tank limit both reach and range. A rider under about 5 ft 9 in will be on tiptoes at a stop. The tank gives a shorter range than a naked bike of the same price. Buy it for corners and wheelies, not for distance.

Triumph's Trident 660 and Honda's CB650R are the mid-size nakeds a Hypermotard buyer might also consider. Both are cheaper and more practical.

A 659cc single-cylinder Superquadro Mono with desmodromic valves. RevZilla describes it as practically a 1299 Panigale engine with the front cylinder removed and a slightly longer stroke.

Motorcycle News describes the RVE as the version with a quickshifter and a different color scheme. The standard bike has the red scheme and no quickshifter.

Other models in this reference: Ducati Monster, Ducati Diavel V4, Ducati Multistrada V2.