Skip to main content
Browse motorcycle, ATV and UTV topics
Triumph · Standard

Triumph Trident 660 specifications, dimensions and price

Triumph · Standard

The Triumph Trident 660 is Triumph's entry-level roadster, built around a 660cc three-cylinder engine that positions it against Japanese and European middleweight standards on price and displacement, for newer riders. It weighs 416.7 lb (189 kg), has a 31.7 in (805 mm) seat and a 3.6 gal tank, and costs $8,745. It is unchanged from 2025.

Triumph motorcycle directory

Listed base price: Triumph Trident 660, Honda CB650R E-Clutch, Honda CB750 Hornet E-ClutchTriumph Trident 660: $8,745; Honda CB650R E-Clutch: $8,699; Honda CB750 Hornet E-Clutch: $7,999Listed base price ($)Triumph Trident 660$8,745Honda CB650R E-Clutch$8,699Honda CB750 Hornet E-Clutch$7,999
Published weight: Triumph Trident 660, Honda CB650R E-Clutch, Honda CB750 Hornet E-ClutchTriumph Trident 660: 416.7 lb; Honda CB650R E-Clutch: 456 lb; Honda CB750 Hornet E-Clutch: 432 lbPublished weight (lb)Triumph Trident 660416.7 lbHonda CB650R E-Clutch456 lbHonda CB750 Hornet E-Clutch432 lb
Seat height: Triumph Trident 660, Honda CB650R E-Clutch, Honda CB750 Hornet E-ClutchTriumph Trident 660: 31.7 in (805mm); Honda CB650R E-Clutch: 31.9 in; Honda CB750 Hornet E-Clutch: 31.3 inSeat height (in)Triumph Trident 66031.7 inHonda CB650R E-Clutch31.9 inHonda CB750 Hornet E-Clutch31.3 in

Triumph Trident 660

Triumph Trident 660
SpecificationValue
Model year2026
ClassStandard
Engine660cc triple
Displacement660cc
Bore x stroke74x51.1 mm
Compression ratio11.95:1
Transmission6-speed, wet clutch, chain final drive
Front brakeTwin 310mm discs, Nissin 2-piston sliding calipers
Seat height31.7 in (805mm)
Wet weight (189kg)416.7 lb
Wheelbase55.2 in (1,401mm)
Fuel capacity3.6 gal
Ground clearance5.9 in (150mm)
Starting MSRP$8,745

Motorcycle News lists plus points for the Trident 660: good power, well built, well engineered, a comfortable riding position, good value, good equipment for the price and good mpg for a 660cc three-cylinder, with minus points including gear ratios that need attention.

The reviewer calls the bike competitively priced, cheap to run, handsome, accomplished and great fun, the every-person middleweight, and says it would take it over the pricier, more powerful Street Triple S. The article adds that the engine is calm at low speed and cruises nicely on the motorway thanks to its tall fifth and sixth gears.

An owner calls it loads of fun with sweet handling, plenty of poke for a small engine, and very comfortable.

Trident 660 against the Japanese middleweights

At $8,745 it costs $46 more than Honda's CB650R at $8,699 and $746 more than Honda's CB750 Hornet at $7,999, and $504 less than Suzuki's GSX-8S at $9,249. It weighs 416.7 lb against 456 lb for the CB650R and 432 lb for the Hornet. So it is the lightest of the group.

Ducati's Hypermotard 698 Mono at $14,895 is a different type of machine. The Trident is the lightest of the group, and its price is in line.

Size, weight and equipment

The Trident 660 has a 55.2 in wheelbase, 5.9 in of ground clearance and a 31.7 in seat, and it weighs 416.7 lb. Its twin 310 mm front discs with Nissin two-piston sliding calipers are less powerful hardware than the Street Triple's Brembo radial monobloc calipers, which is part of the price gap of $1,850 between the two.

Motorcycle News's minus point about gear ratios and its plus points about equipment and economy describe a simple, sensible motorcycle.

Who should buy it

The Trident suits a newer rider stepping up from a small bike and an older rider who wants a light, easy machine with a friendly triple. Motorcycle News's verdict that it would take it over the pricier Street Triple S shows how well it does the basics. At $8,745 it is priced near Honda's CB650R at $8,699, and lighter by about 40 lb.

If you want more power or more adjustable suspension, look at the Street Triple 765 at $10,595. The 2026 model is unchanged from 2025, so used 2025 bikes are the same machine.

Triumph lists twin 310 mm front discs with Nissin two-piston sliding calipers, 5.9 in (150 mm) of ground clearance, a 1,401 mm (55.2 in) wheelbase and a six-speed gearbox with a wet clutch and chain final drive. The 31.7 in seat is 0.8 in lower than the Street Triple's 32.52 in, the weight of 416.7 lb is 0.3 lb under the Street Triple's 417 lb, and the 3.6 gal tank is 0.36 gal smaller.

Trident 660 against the CB650R and CB750 Hornet

Honda's CB650R and CB750 Hornet are the closest Japanese middleweight rivals.

Triumph Trident 660 — specification reference

Motorcycle News calls it competitively priced, cheap to run and the every-person middleweight, with good equipment for the price and good fuel economy.

Triumph lists a 31.7 in (805 mm) seat and 5.9 in of ground clearance, with a 416.7 lb weight and a 3.6 gal tank.

Other models in this reference: Triumph Bonneville Bobber, Triumph Tiger Sport 800, Triumph Scrambler 1200 X.