Skip to main content
Browse motorcycle, ATV and UTV topics
Kawasaki · Trail

Kawasaki KLX140R specifications

Kawasaki · Trail

The KLX140R has a 58.0 x 54.4 mm bore and stroke, 9.5:1 compression and a Keihin PB20 carburetor. The chassis is a box-section perimeter frame with a 49.6 in wheelbase, 27.0 degrees of rake and 3.3 in of trail, with 9.3 in of ground clearance. The 33 mm fork and Uni-Trak shock with five-way preload adjustment each give 7.1 in of travel.

Kawasaki motorcycle directory

Kawasaki KLX140R

Kawasaki KLX140R
SpecificationValue
Model year2027
ClassTrail
Displacement144cc
Bore x stroke58.0x54.4mm
Fuel systemKeihin PB20 carburetor
Transmission5-speed, return shift, with wet multi-disc manual clutch
Front suspension33mm telescopic fork
Front suspension travel7.1 in
Rear suspensionUni-Trak linkage system and single shock with 5-way preload adjustability
Rear suspension travel7.1 in
Front brakeSingle 220mm petal disc with a dual-piston caliper
Rear brakeSingle 186mm petal disc with single-piston caliper
Front tire70/100-17
Rear tire90/100-14
Seat height30.7 in
Wet weight (curb)205.0 lb
Wheelbase49.6 in
Rake (caster angle)27.0°
Trail3.3 in
Fuel capacity1.5 gal
Ground clearance9.3 in
IgnitionDigital DC-CDI
FrameHigh-tensile steel, box-section perimeter
Length x width x height71.7x31.1x41.3 in
Estimated dry weight (dry)191.7 lb
Starting MSRP$3,799
Engine4-stroke, single-cylinder, SOHC, air-cooled
Compression ratio9.5:1
Final driveChain
Destination charge$315

Front and rear tires are 70/100-17 and 90/100-14, brakes are 220 mm and 186 mm petal discs, and the tank is 1.5 gal. Dry weight is 191.7 lb.

KLX140R against the small trail bikes

At $3,799 it costs $200 more than Honda's CRF125F at $3,599 and $150 more than Suzuki's DR-Z125L at $3,649. It has about 20cc more engine than those two and weighs 205 lb against 194 and 196 lb. Yamaha's TT-R230 is $4,699 at 251 lb, and Honda's CRF300F is $5,099 at 271 lb.

The KLX140R is the one to consider for a teenager or small adult who will outgrow a 125.

Fit and growth

The KLX140R has a 30.7 in seat, 9.3 in of ground clearance and a 205 lb curb weight (191.7 lb dry), which suits a smaller adult or a teenager. The 33 mm fork and 7.1 in of travel are enough for casual trails, and the five-way preload adjustment on the shock lets you set it to the rider's weight. A rider who keeps growing will outgrow it.

The step up is the KLX300 at 35.2 in and 302 lb, or Yamaha's TT-R230 at $4,699 and 251 lb. A carburetor rather than fuel injection keeps the maintenance simple but means jetting needs attention if you ride at altitude.

KLX140R against the CRF125F and DR-Z125L

Honda's CRF125F and Suzuki's DR-Z125L are the closest trail bikes, both slightly smaller.

Kawasaki KLX140R — specification reference

Total Motorcycle describes a 144cc air-cooled engine with an electric starter and keyless ignition, and says the highly capable suspension and lightweight chassis give handling that exudes confidence.

It gives the low 30.7-in seat and 7.1 in of front and rear travel, and calls the broad, smooth, high-revving 144cc engine, with a manual clutch and five-speed transmission, an efficient and user-friendly package. Ultimate Motorcycling says the base KLX140R is definitely for smaller riders with a 30.7-inch seat, and that the seat is comfortable enough for all-day rides.

Kawasaki · Trail

The Kawasaki KLX140R is Kawasaki's 144cc air-cooled SOHC four-stroke trail bike, with a five-speed gearbox, a wet multi-disc manual clutch and a 33 mm fork with 7.1 in of travel. The low seat and light weight are the selling points, and the price is $3,799 plus destination.

Model-year range
2026–2027
Compared editions
2
Specification entries
25
Entries that differ
0

2027 Kawasaki KLX140R questions

Who is the Kawasaki KLX140R for?

Ultimate Motorcycling says the base model is definitely for smaller riders with its 30.7-inch seat. It has a 144cc engine, electric start and 7.1 in of travel.

Does the KLX140R have electric start?

Yes, Total Motorcycle lists an electric starter and keyless ignition on the 144cc air-cooled engine. The gearbox is a five-speed with a manual wet clutch.

Other models in this reference: Kawasaki KLX230 S, Kawasaki KLX110R.