Skip to main content
Browse motorcycle, ATV and UTV topics
Triumph · Classic

Triumph Bonneville Bobber specifications

Triumph · Classic

Triumph’s Bonneville Bobber uses a 1200cc, 270-degree parallel twin and six-speed gearbox. The seat adjusts between the published 27.2- and 27.6-inch positions. Its wet weight is 553 lb, fuel capacity is 3.2 gallons and base MSRP is $13,995.

Triumph motorcycle directory

Triumph Bonneville Bobber

Triumph Bonneville Bobber
SpecificationValue
Rear suspensionMono-shock RSU with linkage
Seat height27.2 - 27.6 in
Wet weight553 lb
Rake (caster angle)24.5 °
ExhaustBrushed stainless steel 2 into 2 twin-skin exhaust system with brushed stainless silencers
ClassClassic
EngineLiquid cooled, 8 valve, SOHC, 270° crank angle parallel twin
Displacement1200cc
Bore x stroke97.6x80 mm
Compression ratio10.0:1
Fuel systemMultipoint sequential electronic fuel injection
Transmission6-speed
Final driveChain
Front suspensionØ 47 mm Showa cartridge forks
Front brakeTwin Ø310mm disc, Brembo 2-piston sliding axial calipers
Rear brakeSingle Ø255mm disc, Nissin single piston sliding axial caliper
Front tireMT90B16
Rear tire150/80 R16
Wheelbase59.1 in
Trail3.6 in
Fuel capacity3.2 gal
Maximum power76.9 HP @ 6100 RPM
Maximum torque78.2 LB-FT @ 4000 rpm
ClutchWet, multi-plate torque assist clutch
FrameTubular steel, twin cradle frame
SwingarmTwin sided fabrication
InstrumentsAnalogue speedometer with LCD multi-functional display
Starting MSRP$13,995

Numbers for a low bobber

The Bobber's seat height is 27.2 to 27.6 in, well below the other Bonnevilles' 31 in. It has a 59.1 in wheelbase, 24.5 degrees of rake and 3.6 in of trail, a 47 mm Showa cartridge fork, a linked mono-shock and a 3.2 gal tank.

It weighs 553 lb wet, 50 lb more than the T100 and 39 lb more than the T120, and it makes 76.9 hp at 6,100 rpm with 78.2 lb-ft at 4,000 rpm.

Those figures reflect a low, relaxed cruiser that puts the weight low.

Bobber against its siblings

At $13,995 the Bobber costs the same as the T120 and $3,000 more than the T100. Its 3.2 gal tank is 0.6 gal smaller than theirs. Its power is between the 64.1 hp of the 900s and the 103.5 hp of the Speed Twin.

It is the low, single-seat-styled bike of the family. The Speedmaster has wider seats for rider and passenger.

Choosing between Bobber and Speedmaster

RevZilla tested the Bobber and Speedmaster together because they share their engine, frame and equipment. The Bobber is the single-rider-styled machine with a floating seat, a swingarm-mounted fender and bar-end mirrors. While the Speedmaster carries a passenger with wider seats and straighter bars.

Both use the 1,200cc twin at 76.9 hp and 78.2 lb-ft, and the price is close to $13,995. If you ride alone, the Bobber's styling is the reason to choose it. If you carry a passenger, the Speedmaster's wider seats are.

Bonneville Bobber against the T120 and Speedmaster

Triumph's T120 is the same price, and the Speedmaster is the two-seat sibling.

Triumph Bonneville Bobber — specification reference

Triumph · Classic

The Triumph Bonneville Bobber is Triumph's 1,200cc bobber, a liquid-cooled SOHC 270-degree parallel twin rated at 76.9 hp and 78.2 lb-ft with a six-speed gearbox and chain drive. Triumph asks $13,995, and for 2026 the bike has a wider, more padded floating seat.

What RevZilla says

RevZilla reviewed the 2026 Bobber and Speedmaster together. The report says the forward foot controls are comfort-oriented, opening legroom without putting too much weight on the rider's sit bones, and that the floating seat, swingarm-mounted fender and bar-end mirrors make the styling abundantly clear, but that the good looks come at a price.

The reviewer adds that the Speedmaster's shock travel may be listed at 2.9 inches, but its plushly padded seat helped cushion the blows from G-outs and cattle grates.

Numbers for a low bobber

The Bobber's seat height is 27.2 to 27.6 in, well below the other Bonnevilles' 31 in. It has a 59.1 in wheelbase, 24.5 degrees of rake and 3.6 in of trail, a 47 mm Showa cartridge fork, a linked mono-shock and a 3.2 gal tank.

It weighs 553 lb wet, 50 lb more than the T100 and 39 lb more than the T120, and it makes 76.9 hp at 6,100 rpm with 78.2 lb-ft at 4,000 rpm. Those figures reflect a low, relaxed cruiser that puts the weight low.

Bobber against its siblings

At $13,995 the Bobber costs the same as the T120 and $3,000 more than the T100. Its 3.2 gal tank is 0.6 gal smaller than theirs. Its power is between the 64.1 hp of the 900s and the 103.5 hp of the Speed Twin. It is the low, single-seat-styled bike of the family. The Speedmaster has wider seats for rider and passenger.

Riding position and what the low seat means

The Bobber puts the rider close to the ground. With the seat between 27.2 and 27.6 in, riders who struggle to reach the ground on a 31 in Bonneville can put both feet flat, and the forward controls RevZilla praises stretch the legs out. The trade is suspension: with short rear travel, the seat carries the load over rough roads. So the plush seat added for 2026 is a practical change.

The 553 lb wet weight is felt when the bike is off the stand, and the 3.2 gal tank limits range. A rider who wants the look and a low seat will be happy, and one who wants sporty handling should look at the Speed Twin.

Choosing between Bobber and Speedmaster

RevZilla tested the Bobber and Speedmaster together because they share their engine, frame and equipment. The Bobber is the single-rider-styled machine with a floating seat, a swingarm-mounted fender and bar-end mirrors. While the Speedmaster carries a passenger with wider seats and straighter bars. Both use the 1,200cc twin at 76.9 hp and 78.2 lb-ft, and the price is close to $13,995.

If you ride alone, the Bobber's styling is the reason to choose it. If you carry a passenger, the Speedmaster's wider seats are.

Checks before you buy

Ask whether the bike has the wider, more padded 2026 seat. Test the ABS and traction control on a wet road. Compare it with the Speedmaster on the same day.

Bonneville Bobber against the T120 and Speedmaster.

Triumph's T120 is the same price, and the Speedmaster is the two-seat sibling.

Triumph Bonneville Bobber across model years

Capture-date range (not model years)
2021–2026
Compared editions
5
Specification entries
30
Entries that differ
21
Max Torque EC
78FT-lbs (106Nm) @ 4,000rpm; 78.2 LB-FT; 78.2 LB-FT.
Frame
Tubular steel cradle; Tubular steel, twin cradle frame; Tubular steel, twin cradle frame.
Seat Height
27.17in; 27.2 - 27.6 in (690 - 700 mm); 27.2 - 27.6 in (690 - 700 mm).
Tank Capacity
2.4 US gal; 3.2 US gal (12 liters); 3.2 US gal (12 liters).

Triumph Bonneville Bobber questions

How low is the Triumph Bonneville Bobber seat?

Triumph lists 27.2 to 27.6 in. RevZilla says the floating seat and forward controls are comfort-oriented, though the shock travel is short.

How much power does the Bonneville Bobber make?

Triumph rates the 1,200cc twin at 76.9 hp at 6,100 rpm and 78.2 lb-ft at 4,000 rpm, less peak power than the Speed Twin but more torque than the 900s.

The solo layout is the starting point

A Bobber purchase starts with whether the solo arrangement suits the intended use. The floating-style rider seat is part of the model's identity, while the Speedmaster takes the passenger-cruiser role in this comparison. If regular two-up trips are planned, establish the approved equipment and load arrangement before treating a cosmetic seat change as a complete passenger conversion. The appropriate alternative may be the other model rather than a list of unconfirmed accessories.

The seat's published adjustment range is 27.2 to 27.6 inches. Try the actual setting while wearing riding boots and check the reach to the bars and pedals together. A low dimension does not describe how much the rider bends at the hips or how the saddle supports them. A previous owner's accessory bars or saddle can change the fit enough that the factory seat figure becomes only a starting reference.

The Bobber and Speedmaster both use the larger Bonneville twin in this comparison, yet their seating and intended carrying arrangements remain distinct. At the listed 553 lb wet, the Bobber is 27 lb below the Speedmaster's 580 lb. That is a useful transport and parking comparison.

It does not establish how either motorcycle feels after changes to suspension, wheels or tires, so inspect those items on a used example rather than assuming it is still in stock configuration.

For the updated tank and electronics, identify the version being sold. Earlier archived specifications and the later update announcement describe different equipment. A seller's use of the word new might mean unused inventory rather than the newest model specification. Ask for the model-year documentation and a list of fitted equipment. This is particularly useful when the offer mixes a stock photograph with a separate description of optional accessories.

A base-price comparison with the Speedmaster is unusually straightforward in the listed figures because each is $13,995. The difference to compare is therefore the motorcycle's layout and what the buyer actually needs fitted. Keep delivery, taxes, accessories and finance charges separate in the offer. A lower monthly payment does not establish a lower purchase cost if the down payment or repayment period is different.

Other models in this reference: Triumph Scrambler 1200 X, Triumph Trident 660, Triumph Scrambler 900.