Skip to main content
Browse motorcycle, ATV and UTV topics
Polaris · Utility

Polaris Sportsman 500 specifications

Polaris · Utility

The following ride report concerns an earlier Sportsman 500 H.O.; its impressions do not establish how a current 850 rides. ATV Illustrated wrote that a few newer competitors excel in one area or another. But the Sportsman 500 H.O. delivers a comfortable ride in an easy-to-handle package at an attractive price, calls its suspension action very plush, and describes the large seat as comfortable and soft enough for all-day rides.

Polaris ATV directory

Polaris Sportsman 500

Polaris Sportsman 500
SpecificationValue
Model year2027
EngineProStar 4-stroke SOHC single cylinder, 33 hp
Displacement499cc
Bore x stroke3.66 in x 2.9 in (93 mm x 73.6 mm)
Compression ratio10:1
TransmissionAutomatic PVT P/R/N/L/H inline shifting
Drive systemAll-wheel drive with auto-locking front drive
Front suspensionSealed MacPherson strut with 8.2 in travel
Rear suspensionSealed Dual A-arm, IRS 9.5 in Travel
Front brakeSingle lever, 3-wheel hydraulic disc with hydraulic rear foot brake
Front tire26x8-14; Duro
Rear tire26x10-14; Duro
Wheels14 in aluminum
Seat height33.25 in
Wheelbase50.5 in
Ground clearance11.5 in
Fuel capacity4.5 gal
Towing capacity1,350 lb
Starting MSRP$6,999
Destination charge$700
ClassUtility
Fuel system / batteryElectronic fuel injection / 340 CCA
Estimated dry weight773 lb
Payload capacity485 lb
Winch2,500 LB Winch with steel cable
Cargo systemLock & Ride-compatible 5 gal (18.9L) front dry storage, Front rack tie-downs
HitchStandard 1.25 in receiver
Polaris Sportsman 500 — specification reference

What the 500 line is known for

ATVpedia sums the 2027 machine up as making the most sense for a landowner or casual trail rider who values clearance, towing and included work equipment more than speed. That fits the spec sheet: the factory 2,500 lb winch and auto-locking front drive are the work equipment, and 33 hp is not a performance number.

Where owners go for help

Polaris owner forums such as the QuadCrazy Polaris forum are full of threads on electrical faults, power-steering problems, overheating and belt repairs, and one recent thread asks for help with an engine stalling on a 2021 Sportsman. Forum volume reflects the number of machines out there, not the failure rate. But they are a good place to search a specific symptom before paying for a diagnosis.

Polaris · Utility

The 2027 Polaris Sportsman 500 is a 499cc ProStar single-cylinder utility ATV rated at 33 hp, with auto-locking front drive, a 2,500 lb winch, 90 lb and 180 lb racks and a 1,350 lb tow rating. It weighs an estimated 773 lb dry and has a 33.25 in seat. It starts at $6,999 MSRP, per Polaris.

What the 500 line is known for.

The reviews on file are of earlier 500 H.O. machines, which share the platform's character. ATV Illustrated wrote that a few newer competitors excel in one area or another. But the Sportsman 500 H.O. delivers a comfortable ride in an easy-to-handle package at an attractive price, calls its suspension action very plush, and describes the large seat as comfortable and soft enough for all-day rides.

The reviewer also observed that nearly all the Sportsmans they had seen were abused occasionally, some with owners ignoring maintenance entirely, yet the machine was always ready for more. A specifications review says the independent suspension gives a smooth ride and the seating position allows long rides, and cautions that heavy loads or a passenger cut acceleration and top speed.

Who it is for

ATVpedia sums the 2027 machine up as making the most sense for a landowner or casual trail rider who values clearance, towing and included work equipment more than speed. That fits the spec sheet: the factory 2,500 lb winch and auto-locking front drive are the work equipment, and 33 hp is not a performance number.

Where owners go for help

Polaris owner forums such as the QuadCrazy Polaris forum are full of threads on electrical faults, power-steering problems, overheating and belt repairs, and one recent thread asks for help with an engine stalling on a 2021 Sportsman. Forum volume reflects the number of machines out there, not the failure rate. But they are a good place to search a specific symptom before paying for a diagnosis.

Sportsman 500 against the Foreman and Brute Force 450.

Honda's Foreman 4x4 and Kawasaki's Brute Force 450 4x4 are the closest rivals in size and job. The Honda is lighter on paper at 635 lb, and both have published prices, which the Polaris does not yet.

Kawasaki Brute Force 450 4x4; 443cc; 688.0 lb; 1,050 lb; $6,899.

2027 Polaris Sportsman 500 questions

How much does the 2027 Polaris Sportsman 500 cost?

It starts at $6,999 MSRP, per Polaris' 2027 lineup announcement, with a $700 destination charge on top, and it began shipping to dealers in September 2026. That puts it in the value tier below the Sportsman 450 H.O., so compare it with the Foreman and Brute Force 450.

What does the Polaris Sportsman 500 come with?

Polaris lists a 33 hp 499cc single, auto-locking front drive, a 2,500 lb winch, 14 in aluminum wheels with 26 in Duro tires, 90 lb front and 180 lb rear racks and a 1,350 lb tow rating.

Other models in this reference: Polaris Sportsman 570 and 600, Polaris Sportsman 6x6 600.