Skip to main content
Browse motorcycle, ATV and UTV topics
Polaris · Utility

Polaris Ranger XD 1500 NorthStar specifications, dimensions and price

Polaris · Utility

The Polaris Ranger XD 1500 NorthStar is Polaris's heavy-duty utility side-by-side: a 110 hp triple-cylinder engine with a STEELDRIVE automatic, a 1,500 lb electronic-lift dump box and a 3,500 lb tow rating. It has 12 in of suspension travel, 15 in of ground clearance and a 13.6 gal tank, and costs $41,499 plus $2,145 destination. The Crew XD 1500 NorthStar Texas Edition is $51,999.

Polaris side-by-side directory

Towing rating: Polaris Ranger XD 1500 NorthStar, Can-Am Defender XU XT HD11, Kawasaki RidgePolaris Ranger XD 1500 NorthStar: 3,500 lb; Can-Am Defender XU XT HD11: 2,500 lb; Kawasaki Ridge: 2,500 lbTowing rating (lb)Polaris Ranger XD 1500 NorthStar3500 lbCan-Am Defender XU XT HD112500 lbKawasaki Ridge2500 lb
Listed base price: Polaris Ranger XD 1500 NorthStar, Can-Am Defender XU XT HD11, Kawasaki RidgePolaris Ranger XD 1500 NorthStar: $41,499; Can-Am Defender XU XT HD11: $19,799; Kawasaki Ridge: $21,599Listed base price ($)Polaris Ranger XD 1500 NorthStar$41,499Can-Am Defender XU XT HD11$19,799Kawasaki Ridge$21,599

Polaris Ranger XD 1500 NorthStar

Polaris Ranger XD 1500 NorthStar
SpecificationValue
Model year2027
ClassUtility
Engine4-stroke triple cylinder DOHC, 110 hp
Displacement1498cc
Fuel systemElectronic Fuel Injection
TransmissionSTEELDRIVE automatic transmission: D/R/P
Drive systemSelectable on-demand all-wheel drive, AWD/2WD/Turf/Ultra Turf, Drive modes: Comfort, Standard, Sport, Tow/Haul
Front suspensionDual A-arm 12 in travel
Rear suspensionDual arched A-arm, IRS 12 in travel
Front brakeFoot-activated and power-assisted, 4-wheel hydraulic disc with dual-bore front and rear calipers
Front tire30x10-15; KENDA® CROSS TRAIL
Rear tire30x11-15; KENDA® CROSS TRAIL
Wheels15 in aluminum
Seating capacity3
Door typePowered window doors
Estimated dry weight2,790 lb
Wheelbase95 in
Ground clearance15 in
Fuel capacity13.6 gal
Bed/cargo box capacity1,500 lb
Towing capacity3,500 lb
Payload capacity1,710 lb
WinchPro Series 6,000 LB Winch with synthetic rope, Auto Stop, and wireless remote
Power steeringHigh-output EPS
Cargo systemElectronic lift dump box with Lock & Ride MAX accessory integration
Heat / air conditioningFactory-installed heat, AC, defrost, recirculation with 5 different airflow settings
Turning radius15.1 ft (4.6 m)
Speed limitingSpeed limiting controlled in gauge
HitchStandard 2 in receiver
Vehicle protectionLarge steel bumper, full-coverage skid plate
Driveline featuresDrive mode-specific engine braking, hill assist, and creep in drive and reverse
Starting MSRP$41,499
Destination charge$2,145
Polaris Ranger XD 1500 NorthStar — specification reference

GearJunkie lists the standard features: a fully enclosed cab with heat and air conditioning, heated seats, tinted power windows, a tip-out windshield, a 6,000 lb winch, JBL audio, a rear camera and a 7-inch Ride Command display.

It says ranchers, landowners, outfitters and hunters who spend long days in a UTV will get more from the cab, bed, towing capacity and low-speed power than someone who needs a machine for occasional chores, and calls the 110 hp a lot for a machine mostly used at barnyard speeds.

It gives 12 inches of suspension travel at both ends and 30-inch Kenda Cross Trail tires. Torqued Magazine says a ranch test showed the machine had the speed, durability and 3,500 lb towing capacity to keep up with ranch life. UTV Guide notes the STEELDRIVE transmission is used instead of the conventional belt-driven PVT found in most of the lineup.

Polaris lists a 95 in wheelbase, a 15.1 ft turning radius and a payload of 1,710 lb, with drive modes named Comfort, Standard, Sport and Tow/Haul, plus drive mode-specific engine braking, hill assist and creep in drive and reverse. The machine weighs an estimated 2,790 lb dry. Tires are 30 x 10-15 Kenda Cross Trail.

The bed has an electronic lift with Lock & Ride MAX accessory integration.

What the money buys

At $41,499 the XD 1500 costs $21,700 more than Can-Am's Defender XU XT HD11 at $19,799 and $19,900 more than Kawasaki's Ridge at $21,599. It tows 3,500 lb against their 2,500 lb and carries a 1,500 lb bed against 900 to 1,000 lb, and it weighs 2,790 lb against 1,870 to 1,899 lb. It is a working vehicle with a truck-style cab.

2027 Polaris Ranger XD 1500 NorthStar compared to the 2026 Ranger XD 1500 NorthStar Edition

Polaris Ranger XD 1500 NorthStar
1498cc; 2,790 lb; 3,500 lb; $41,499.

Can-Am Defender XU XT HD11; 999cc; 1,870 lb; 2,500 lb; $19,799.

Polaris Ranger XD 1500 NorthStar trims compared: Polaris Ranger Crew XD 1500 NorthStar Texas Edition.

Polaris Ranger XD 1500 NorthStar against Polaris Ranger Crew XD 1500 NorthStar Texas Edition: the specs that differ.

Specification
Polaris Ranger XD 1500 NorthStar; Polaris Ranger Crew XD 1500 NorthStar Texas Edition.
Front tire
30 x 10-15; KENDA® CROSS TRAIL; 32 x 10-15; Pro Armor Trekker.
Rear tire
30 x 11-15; KENDA® CROSS TRAIL; 32 x 10-15; Pro Armor Trekker.
7 further specification rows differ between the trims
The maker's page lists each of them.

2027 Polaris Ranger XD 1500 NorthStar compared to the 2026 Ranger XD 1500 NorthStar Edition

Polaris's listings for the two model years give identical figures on every specification row shown on this page. What changed is the model year and name, the destination charge and, for some machines, the starting price, and the table lists each of those rows.

Where the 2027 Ranger XD 1500 NorthStar and the 2026 Ranger XD 1500 NorthStar Edition differ, from the two Polaris listings

Specification
2027 Ranger XD 1500 NorthStar (this page); 2026 Ranger XD 1500 NorthStar Edition.

2027 Polaris Ranger XD 1500 NorthStar questions

How much can the Polaris Ranger XD 1500 NorthStar tow?

Polaris rates it at 3,500 lb, with a 1,500 lb electronic-lift dump box and a 1,710 lb payload. Torqued Magazine calls the towing capacity outstanding for ranch use.

What transmission does the Ranger XD 1500 have?

A STEELDRIVE automatic, which UTV Guide says replaces the conventional belt-driven PVT used across most of the Polaris lineup. It pairs with a 1,498cc three-cylinder engine.

Other models in this reference: Polaris Ranger XP 1000 Premium, Polaris Ranger SP 570, Polaris Ranger XP Kinetic.