Skip to main content
Browse motorcycle, ATV and UTV topics
KTM · Youth motocross

KTM 65 SX specifications

KTM · Youth motocross

Cycle World says height-adjustable suspension, handlebar position, subframe and bodywork allow the seat height to be adjusted from 28.1 inches to 29.9 inches. Bike Cost Calculator adds that water cooling on a 65 is not obvious and holds power consistent through a moto where an air-cooled engine would fade, one of the things separating a race 65 from a trail toy.

KTM motorcycle directory

KTM 65 SX

KTM 65 SX
SpecificationValue
Model year2027
Displacement64.9cc
Fuel systemMikuni VM 24
Transmission6-speed
Final drive420
Front suspensionXACT 35 WP Upside-Down fork, Ø 35 mm
Front suspension travel215 mm
Rear suspensionXACT WP mono shock
Rear suspension travel253.5 mm
Seat height730 mm
Fuel capacity1.19 gal
Ground clearance259 mm (10.2 in)
Weight without fuel54.3 kg
Starting MSRP$5,899
ClassYouth motocross
Engine1-cylinder, 2-stroke engine
Front brakeDisc brake
FrameCentral-tube frame with double-cradle
Destination charge$425
Bore x stroke45x40.8 mm

Common issues

The 65 SX has a 35 mm WP XACT USD fork with 215 mm (8.46 in) of travel and a XACT shock with 253.5 mm (9.98 in). The seat is 730 mm, ground clearance 259 mm, the tank 1.19 gal and the weight 54.3 kg (120 lb) without fuel. The $425 destination charge is lower than the $690 on the full-size bikes.

Against the 50 SX and 85 SX

Bike Cost Calculator puts the seat 135 mm below the 85 SX and 77 mm above the 50 SX. The 65 is the first KTM in the youth ladder with a fully manual clutch and gearbox. So it is a step in skill as well as size.

The 65 SX is for a junior who is already comfortable on a small bike and is starting to race. KTM does not tie it to a single age. The adjustments listed above mean it can be set up for a shorter or taller rider without changing bikes.

65 SX against the 85 SX and 50 SX

KTM's 50 SX and 85 SX bracket the 65 in the youth ladder.

KTM 65 SX — specification reference

Total Motorcycle calls the 65 SX faster, easier to ride and the ideal stepping stone into the next racing class, with full-size motocross bike quality, high-end components and a fully manual clutch and gearbox. The same source says the engine uses a pressure-controlled exhaust valve and a manual six-speed, and a forged rear brake lever for feel and durability.

KTM · Youth motocross

The 65 SX is KTM's junior race bike, a water-cooled six-speed two-stroke that sits between the 50 SX and the 85 SX. Cycle World says its suspension, handlebar and bodywork adjust for growing riders, and KTM asks $5,899 before destination.

Model-year range
2025–2027
Compared editions
3
Specification entries
20
Entries that differ
4
Frame design
Chrome-molybdenum steel central-tube frame; Central-tube frame with double-cradle; Central-tube frame with double-cradle.

2027 KTM 65 SX questions

How tall is the KTM 65 SX?

KTM lists a 730 mm (28.7 in) seat. Cycle World says the height can be adjusted between 28.1 and 29.9 inches with the suspension, bars, subframe and bodywork.

Is the KTM 65 SX water-cooled?

Yes. Bike Cost Calculator notes that water cooling holds power consistent through a moto where an air-cooled engine fades, and that it separates a race 65 from a trail toy.

Does the KTM 65 SX have a manual clutch?

Yes. Total Motorcycle lists a fully manual clutch and a six-speed gearbox, which it describes as full-size motocross quality.

Engine Patrol calls the 65 a powerful, responsive two-stroke with a lightweight chassis, and says some owners have mentioned the need for suspension adjustments or upgrades to suit a child's body type or riding style. Its list of seven common problems is a general one and applies to all models.

Other models in this reference: KTM 690 Enduro R, KTM 500 EXC-F, KTM 690 SMC R.