Skip to main content
Browse motorcycle, ATV and UTV topics
KTM · Dual-sport

KTM 390 Enduro R specifications, dimensions and price

KTM · Dual-sport

The KTM 390 Enduro R is KTM's street-legal 398.7cc dual-sport: a single rated at 45 PS and 39 Nm with a six-speed gearbox. Its seat is very tall and the tank is small, and KTM prices it at $6,049 plus destination.

KTM motorcycle directory

Listed base price: KTM 390 Enduro R, Kawasaki KLX300, Honda CRF300L RallyKTM 390 Enduro R: $6,049; Kawasaki KLX300: $5,649; Honda CRF300L Rally: $6,499Listed base price ($)KTM 390 Enduro R$6,049Kawasaki KLX300$5,649Honda CRF300L Rally$6,499
Published weight: Kawasaki KLX300, Honda CRF300L RallyKawasaki KLX300: 302.1 lb; Honda CRF300L Rally: 333 lbPublished weight (lb)Kawasaki KLX300302.1 lbHonda CRF300L Rally333 lb
Seat height: Kawasaki KLX300, Honda CRF300L RallyKawasaki KLX300: 35.2 in; Honda CRF300L Rally: 35.2 inSeat height (in)Kawasaki KLX30035.2 inHonda CRF300L Rally35.2 in

KTM 390 Enduro R

KTM 390 Enduro R
SpecificationValue
Model year2026
ClassDual-sport
Engine1-cylinder, 4-stroke engine
Displacement398.7cc
Bore x stroke89 mm x 64 mm (3.5 in x 2.52 in)
Compression ratio12.6:1
Fuel systemBosch EMS with RBW
Transmission6-speed
Final drive520 X-Ring
Front suspensionWP APEX open cartridge 43mm
Front suspension travel230 mm
Rear suspensionWP APEX Split Piston
Rear suspension travel230 mm
Front brakeByBre axial floating calipers with 2 pistons, 285 mm disc
Rear brakeByBre floating caliper 1 piston, 240 mm disc
Seat height890 mm
Wheelbase1475 mm
Trail107 mm
Fuel capacity2.38 gal
Ground clearance272 mm
Power45 PS
Torque39 Nm
CoolingLiquid cooled
Steering head angle62.9 °
FrameSteel trellis frame, powder coated
Wheels1.85x21"; 2.5x18"
Weight without fuel159 kg
Starting MSRP$6,049
Destination charge$600

Motorcycle News owner reviews are enthusiastic. One owner has no problem at 120 km/h on the road and finds it a lot of fun off-road, and a Multistrada 1200 rider says it is brilliant on the road with a pokey little engine that loves revs and will fly up to 85 mph for safe overtaking.

Another comment notes soft suspension for real aggressive riders, though few will find its limits, and warns that the seat is narrow and firm, ideal off-road but potentially a sore point on long road rides.

BikeWale says it sits comfortably at 90-100 km/h on highways. But beyond that windblast becomes an issue because there is no windscreen, and that the tall stance, firm seat and off-road-focused tires mean comfort and road grip are not its strengths.

KTM lists WP Apex open-cartridge 43 mm forks and a split-piston rear shock with 230 mm (9.06 in) of travel at each end, a 285 mm front disc on a ByBre two-piston caliper and a 240 mm rear disc, and a 1,475 mm (58.1 in) wheelbase. Ground clearance is 272 mm (10.7 in), the head angle is 62.9 degrees, and the wheels are 21-inch front and 18-inch rear.

The steel trellis frame and 520 X-ring chain are the same as on the Adventure R.

The Enduro R against the Adventure R

The Enduro R costs $6,049 against $7,699 for the Adventure R, and has a smaller 2.38 gal tank against 3.7 gal, a 20 mm higher seat and a 6 kg lower dry weight (159 kg against 165 kg). It has the same suspension travel and ground clearance. It is the lighter, more basic dual-sport.

The Adventure R is the one for touring with its larger tank.

Against the lighter dual-sports

Kawasaki's KLX300 costs $5,649 and weighs 302.1 lb, and Honda's CRF300L Rally costs $6,499 at 333 lb. Suzuki's DR-Z4S is $7,999 at 333 lb, and Yamaha's XT250 weighs 291 lb. The KTM has more engine than all of them at 398.7cc and costs less than the Suzuki.

But its 890 mm seat is much taller than theirs.

Fuel range and windblast

The 285 mm front disc is smaller than the 320 mm units on the Duke and Adventure R, which fits the lighter, off-road bias. Use it as a trail and back-road bike with the occasional highway link, and add a windscreen if the highway is a regular part of your ride.

Who it suits and how it compares on weight

The 390 Enduro R suits a rider who wants a light, tall dual-sport that can climb a fire road on Saturday and ride to work on Monday. At 159 kg (350 lb) without fuel it is 6 kg lighter than the Adventure R but heavier than Kawasaki's KLX300 at 302.1 lb curb weight. Its 45 PS and 39 Nm outdo the smaller Japanese singles on paper.

The Multistradan owner's remark that it flies up to 85 mph shows it is not out of place on a two-lane road. The narrow seat and lack of a windscreen are the trade-offs for that off-road focus.

390 Enduro R against the KLX300 and CRF300L Rally

Kawasaki's KLX300 and Honda's CRF300L Rally are the closest dual-sport rivals. Both are lighter and have lower seats.

KTM 390 Enduro R — specification reference

The Enduro R's 2.38 gal tank is small and BikeWale's remark on windblast above 100 km/h means highway trips will be short. A tall rider will find the 890 mm seat easy. But a shorter rider will not. The 285 mm front disc is smaller than the 320 mm units on the Duke and Adventure R, which fits the lighter, off-road bias.

Use it as a trail and back-road bike with the occasional highway link, and add a windscreen if the highway is a regular part of your ride.

KTM lists an 890 mm (35.0 in) seat and 272 mm (10.7 in) ground clearance. Reviewers describe the seat as narrow and firm, good off-road but tiring on long road rides.

BikeWale says it sits comfortably at 90-100 km/h but windblast is an issue beyond that without a windscreen. A Multistrada owner says it flies up to 85 mph for overtaking.

Other models in this reference: KTM 390 SMC R, KTM 390 Duke, KTM 450 SMR.