Skip to main content
Browse motorcycle, ATV and UTV topics
KTM · Supermoto

KTM 450 SMR specifications, dimensions and price

KTM · Supermoto

The KTM 450 SMR is KTM's 449.9cc single-cylinder supermoto with a five-speed gearbox, WP XACT front and rear suspension and a 310 mm front disc. KTM lists an 898 mm seat, a 1.9 gal tank, a 1,472 mm wheelbase and a 109.3 kg weight without fuel, and prices it at $12,499 plus $690 freight. It is a competition machine.

KTM motorcycle directory

Listed base price: KTM 450 SMR, Suzuki DR-Z4SMKTM 450 SMR: $12,499; Suzuki DR-Z4SM: $7,999Listed base price ($)KTM 450 SMR$12,499Suzuki DR-Z4SM$7,999

KTM 450 SMR

KTM 450 SMR
SpecificationValue
Model year2027
ClassSupermoto
Engine1-cylinder, 4-stroke engine
Displacement449.9cc
Bore x stroke3.74 in x 2.5 in (95 mm x 63.5 mm)
Compression ratio13:1
Fuel systemKeihin EMS
Transmission5-speed
Final drive520, Non-sealed
Front suspensionWP XACT-USD, Ø 48 mm
Front suspension travel283 mm
Rear suspensionWP XACT Monoshock with linkage
Rear suspension travel266 mm
Front brakeDisc brake, 310 mm disc
Rear brakeDisc brake, 220 mm disc
Seat height898 mm
Wheelbase1472 mm
Fuel capacity1.9 gal
Ground clearance281 mm
CoolingLiquid cooled
Steering head angle63.9 °
FrameCentral double-cradle-type 25CrMo4 steel
Wheels3.5x16.5"; 5x17"
Silenceraluminum
Weight without fuel109.3 kg
Starting MSRP$12,499
Destination charge$690

Cycle News says the revised rear suspension of the 2025 SMR keeps it from wheelieing the way the writer's Husqvarna would when marching through the gears, even with the drastically increased horsepower over the previous bike.

The article describes a Brembo M50 front brake gripping a single 310 mm disc with a radial master cylinder that gives plenty of stopping power but lacks a little of the deft feel of a better master cylinder, and a rear brake with a single-piston caliper and 220 mm disc that it calls spot on for feel and power, letting you modulate stopping and drifting.

Total Motorcycle says the engine makes over 63 horsepower and weighs only 26.8 kg, that the bike is built for easy access to service parts and suspension adjustability, and that it takes the best of the championship-winning KTM 450 SX-F and adds an asphalt bias with racing slicks, big brakes and top-notch suspension.

The WP XACT-USD fork has a 48 mm diameter and 283 mm (11.14 in) of travel. The monoshock with linkage has 266 mm (10.47 in). Ground clearance is 281 mm (11.1 in), the head angle is 63.9 degrees and the frame is a central double-cradle in 25CrMo4 steel.

The wheels are a 3.5 x 16.5 inch front and a 5.0 x 17 inch rear, the silencer is aluminum and the drive is a non-sealed 520 chain. A 1.9 gal tank goes with a race-focused range.

Race bike, not a street bike

The 450 SMR is priced at $12,499, $6,450 more than the 390 SMC R, and has a five-speed gearbox, a non-sealed chain and a tiny tank, so it needs constant service. At 109.3 kg dry it is 44.7 kg lighter than the 390 SMC R. Suzuki's DR-Z4SM is the street-legal alternative at $7,999 and 340 lb.

For track days and racing, the SMR is the machine; for a road-legal bike with a supermoto feel, look at the SMC R or the Suzuki.

Ownership on a race bike

A machine like the 450 SMR has a maintenance routine measured in hours rather than miles, with frequent oil and filter changes, valve checks and chain care. The non-sealed 520 chain wears faster than the X-ring chains on the 390 family. The aluminum silencer and 1.9 gal tank are sized for a moto, not for distance.

Budget for tires and a set of spare levers, and ask a dealer about the current warranty, because racing use is often excluded.

450 SMR against the DR-Z4SM

Suzuki's DR-Z4SM is the nearest supermoto rival. The only one in the comparison set that is road legal.

KTM 450 SMR — specification reference
Model-year range
2024–2027
Compared editions
3
Specification entries
26
Entries that differ
4

Total Motorcycle gives a peak output of over 63 hp from an engine weighing only 26.8 kg. KTM lists a 109.3 kg dry weight and a five-speed gearbox.

KTM builds the 450 SMR as a competition supermoto with racing slicks and a non-sealed chain. The street-legal alternatives in KTM's range are the 390 SMC R and Suzuki's DR-Z4SM.