Skip to main content
Browse motorcycle, ATV and UTV topics
Kawasaki · Dual-sport

Kawasaki KLX300 specifications

Kawasaki · Dual-sport

The KLX300's liquid-cooled single has a 78.0 x 61.2 mm bore and stroke and 11.1:1 compression, making 25.0 hp at 8,000 rpm and 17.7 lb-ft at 7,000. The 43 mm inverted fork has 10.0 in of travel with adjustable compression. The Uni-Trak shock has a piggyback reservoir and adjustable compression, rebound and preload.

Kawasaki motorcycle directory

Kawasaki KLX300

Kawasaki KLX300
SpecificationValue
Model year2026
Engine4-stroke, single-cylinder, DOHC, liquid-cooled
Displacement292cc
Bore x stroke78.0x61.2mm
Compression ratio11.1:1
Transmission6-speed, return shift with wet multi-disc manual clutch
Final driveChain
Front suspension43mm inverted telescopic fork with adjustable compression damping
Front suspension travel10.0 in
Rear suspension travel9.1 in
Front brakeSingle 250mm petal disc with a dual-piston caliper
Rear brakeSingle 240mm petal disc with single-piston caliper
Front tire3.0x21
Rear tire4.6x18
Seat height35.2 in
Wet weight (curb)302.1 lb
Wheelbase56.7 in
Rake (caster angle)26.7°
Trail4.2 in
Ground clearance10.8 in
Maximum horsepower25.0 hp
Maximum torque17.7 lb-ft
Maximum torque (at rpm)7,000 rpm
IgnitionCDI
FrameTubular, semi-double cradle
Length x width x height85.6x32.3x46.7 in
Estimated dry weight (dry)282.2 lb
Starting MSRP$5,649
Destination charge$650
ClassDual-sport
Fuel capacity2.0 gal
Maximum horsepower (at rpm)8,000 rpm
Fuel systemDFI with 34mm Keihin throttle body

What a long-term test found

The tank of 2.0 gal is the limitation for touring. The bike weighs 302.1 lb curb and 282.2 lb dry. The seat is 35.2 in, one of the tallest in the class.

KLX300 against its rivals

At $5,649 it is $850 cheaper than Honda's CRF300L Rally at $6,499 and 31 lb lighter (302.1 lb against 333 lb), and Yamaha's XT250 is 291 lb. KTM's 350 EXC-F costs $13,049 and Suzuki's DR-Z4S $7,999. The KLX300 is the lightest of the street-legal options with a 6-speed gearbox, and it is the cheapest.

Three Kawasaki dual-sports compared

Kawasaki sells a ladder of off-road-capable bikes. The KLX140R is the small trail bike at $3,799 and 205 lb with a 30.7 in seat. The KLX300 is the street-legal step up at $5,649 and 302.1 lb with a 35.2 in seat and 10.0 in of front travel.

The KLR650 is the heavy tourer at $6,999 and 456.2 lb with a 34.3 in seat and a 6.1 gal tank. The KLX300 has the longest fork travel of these three, with 10.0 in against the KLR's 7.9 in. The highest ground clearance at 10.8 in against 8.3 in, so it is the one to choose for technical trails, and the KLR the one for distance.

Running costs and range

The bike weighs 282.2 lb dry against 302.1 lb curb, so the difference of about 20 lb is fuel and fluids. A reviewer who tested it long term calls it low-maintenance. Because the 35.2 in seat is tall, a shorter rider should sit on it before buying.

KLX300 against the CRF300L Rally and XT250

Honda's CRF300L Rally and Yamaha's XT250 are the closest street-legal dual-sports.

Kawasaki KLX300 — specification reference

Ultimate Motorcycling says the KLX300 is well assembled and well engineered at an affordable price, and has small passenger pegs. Its long-term summary describes the bike as for anyone who wants an affordable, reasonably capable, highly reliable, low-maintenance dual-sport, noting a 2023 starting MSRP of $6,199 including freight and setup.

The story is by a Navy veteran and former submarine nuclear engineer who is also a frequent track rider, so the tester rode it as an enthusiast would.

Model-year range
2025–2026
Compared editions
2
Specification entries
25
Entries that differ
4

2026 Kawasaki KLX300 questions

How much power does the Kawasaki KLX300 make?

Kawasaki rates it at 25.0 hp at 8,000 rpm and 17.7 lb-ft at 7,000 rpm from a 292cc liquid-cooled single with a six-speed gearbox.

Is the KLX300 reliable?

Ultimate Motorcycling's long-term test calls it an affordable, reasonably capable, highly reliable, low-maintenance dual-sport bike. It is a single reviewer's experience.

The Kawasaki KLX300 is a 292cc dual-sport rated at 25 hp with a six-speed gearbox, a wet multi-disc manual clutch and 10.8 in of ground clearance. It is a light dual-sport, so it suits trails and can be registered for the street.

At $5,649 it is $850 cheaper than Honda's CRF300L Rally at $6,499 and 31 lb lighter (302.1 lb against 333 lb), and Yamaha's XT250 is 291 lb. KTM's 350 EXC-F costs $13,049 and Suzuki's DR-Z4S $7,999. The KLX300 is the lightest of the street-legal options with a 6-speed gearbox, and it is the cheapest.

Its 2.0 gal tank and 25 hp mean it is a trail bike that can go to the trailhead, not a highway tourer.

With a 292cc engine making 25 hp and a 2.0 gal tank, the KLX300 is inexpensive to run but has a short range. So a long trail ride needs planning around fuel. The engine has 11.1:1 compression and a Keihin 34 mm throttle body. The bike weighs 282.2 lb dry against 302.1 lb curb, so the difference of about 20 lb is fuel and fluids.

A reviewer who tested it long term calls it low-maintenance. Because the 35.2 in seat is tall, a shorter rider should sit on it before buying.