Suzuki GSX-S1000GT+ specifications
Suzuki · Street
Total Motorcycle's description of the 2025 GT+ says the famed GSX-R1000-derived engine delivers effortless power across a wide range, helped by the Suzuki Intelligent Ride System, and that it is worldwide emissions-compliant with increased peak power and strong low- to mid-range torque controlled by ride-by-wire throttle bodies.
The article says the GT+ boasts integrated side cases, a lightweight aluminum frame and adjustable KYB suspension for stability and comfort, and that its tires have an updated internal construction with a carcass custom-engineered exclusively for the GT to match its weight and riding conditions.
Suzuki GSX-S1000GT+
| Specification | Value |
|---|---|
| Model year | 2027 |
| Class | Sport touring |
| Front suspension | Inverted telescopic, coil spring, oil damped |
| Rear suspension | Link type, single shock, coil spring, oil damped |
| Front brake | Brembo, 4-piston, twin disc, ABS-equipped |
| Seat height | 31.9 in |
| Wet weight (curb) | 498 lb |
| Wheelbase | 57.5 in |
| Headlight | Dual LED Turn Signals LED |
| Length x width | 84.3x32.5 in |
| Warranty | 12-month, unlimited mileage limited warranty |
| Starting MSRP | $14,599 |
| Engine | 999cc, 4-stroke, liquid-cooled, 4-cylinder, DOHC |
| Displacement | 999cc |
| Bore x stroke | 73.4x59.0 mm |
| Compression ratio | 12.2:1 |
| Fuel system | Fuel injection with Ride-by-Wire electronic throttle bodies |
| Transmission | 6-speed constant mesh |
| Final drive | Chain, RK525GSH, 525x116 links |
| Rear brake | Nissin, 1-piston, single disc, ABS-equipped |
| Front tire | 120/70ZR17M/C (58W), tubeless |
| Rear tire | 190/50ZR17M/C (73W), tubeless |
| Fuel capacity | 5.0 gal |
| Starter | Electric |
| Lubrication | Wet sump |
| Clutch | Wet, multi-plate SCAS type |
| Ignition | Electronic ignition (transistorized) |
| Tail light | LED |
| Ground clearance | 5.5 in |
The GT page adds that the accessory list includes quick-release 36 L side cases with color-matched lids, a taller touring screen, heated grips, billet levers and tank and engine protectors. Those pages are maker-derived descriptions, not independent tests.
At 498 lb curb and a 5.0 gal tank, the GT+ is a heavier and longer-range bike than a naked GSX-S1000. Its 31.9 in seat is common for a sport tourer. It costs $14,599, $4,350 less than the GSX-S1000GX+ at $18,949, which is the adventure-styled crossover with more suspension travel.
The GT+ is the road-only choice.
What "plus" adds
Total Motorcycle says the GT+ has integrated side cases. While its page for the plain GT lists cases as accessories. Anyone comparing prices should check what the dealer's quote includes.
Price and weight beside its rivals
Kawasaki lists the Ninja 1100SX at $13,999 and 518.2 lb curb. So the GT+ costs $600 more and weighs about 20 lb less. The naked GSX-S1000 is listed at $10,798 and 472 lb, which puts the GT+ $3,801 above it and 26 lb heavier.
The GSX-S1000GT+ suits a rider who wants sport-bike power in a comfortable, luggage-ready tourer without paying BMW or Ducati prices. A rider who wants an upright, adventure-style stance should look at the GX+.
GSX-S1000GT+ against the Ninja 1100SX and Tracer 9
Kawasaki's Ninja 1100SX and Yamaha's Tracer 9 are the nearest sport tourers.
Suzuki GSX-S1000GT+ — specification referenceSuzuki · Sport touring
The GSX-S1000GT+ is Suzuki's sport tourer, built on the GSX-R1000 engine with integrated side cases and adjustable KYB suspension. Total Motorcycle says its tires have a carcass custom-engineered for the GT, and Suzuki asks $14,599.
Yamaha Tracer 9; 890cc; 483 lb; 33.3 in or 33.9 in; $12,599.
2027 Suzuki GSX-S1000GT+ questions
What engine does the Suzuki GSX-S1000GT+ have?
Total Motorcycle describes a 999cc GSX-R-based engine with ride-by-wire throttle bodies, strong low-to-mid torque and Suzuki's Intelligent Ride System.
Does the Suzuki GSX-S1000GT+ come with luggage?
Total Motorcycle says the GT+ has integrated side cases. While the plain GT lists quick-release 36 L cases as accessories.
What tires does the Suzuki GSX-S1000GT+ use?
Total Motorcycle says the tires have an updated internal construction with a carcass custom-engineered exclusively for the GT.
Kawasaki lists the Ninja 1100SX at $13,999 and 518.2 lb curb. So the GT+ costs $600 more and weighs about 20 lb less. The naked GSX-S1000 is listed at $10,798 and 472 lb, which puts the GT+ $3,801 above it and 26 lb heavier. Those 26 lb and the extra money buy the fairing, the integrated cases and the touring equipment. Both Suzukis carry a 5.0 gal tank, so the range is the same.
The GT+ as the lower touring option
The GT+ is the lower-seated arrangement in this Suzuki pairing, with a 31.9-inch saddle against the GX+'s 33.3 inches. It also carries a 498 lb curb figure, 13 lb below the GX+. Those are useful comparisons when moving the motorcycle in a garage or stopping with luggage, but fit and balance still need to be tried on the actual machine.
Both list a 5.0-gallon tank and the 999cc four-cylinder engine. That shared capacity does not establish the same fuel range under different loads and riding conditions. Plan early trips using actual consumption and a reserve, especially if the bike carries cases or a passenger.
The listed $14,599 starting price is $4,350 below the GX+. Confirm which luggage, mounts and other equipment the seller includes in the GT+ offer. A plus in the model name is not a substitute for an itemised equipment list, and a photograph of a fully accessorised bike does not establish the contents of a base-price sale.