Skip to main content
Browse motorcycle, ATV and UTV topics
Honda · Touring

Honda NT1100 DCT specifications, dimensions and price

Honda · Touring

The Honda NT1100 DCT is Honda's sport-touring bike: a 1,084cc liquid-cooled parallel twin with a six-speed automatic dual-clutch transmission and a chain drive. It weighs 547 lb at the curb, has a 32.3 in seat (a 32.6 in accessory seat is available) and a 5.4 gal tank, and costs $11,999 plus $775 destination.

Honda motorcycle directory

Listed base price: Honda NT1100 DCT, BMW R 1300 RT, BMW K 1600 GTHonda NT1100 DCT: $11,999; BMW R 1300 RT: $22,645; BMW K 1600 GT: $26,885Listed base price ($)Honda NT1100 DCT$11,999BMW R 1300 RT$22,645BMW K 1600 GT$26,885
Published weight: Honda NT1100 DCT, BMW R 1300 RT, BMW K 1600 GTHonda NT1100 DCT: 547 lb; BMW R 1300 RT: 620 lb; BMW K 1600 GT: 756.2 lbPublished weight (lb)Honda NT1100 DCT547 lbBMW R 1300 RT620 lbBMW K 1600 GT756.2 lb
Seat height: Honda NT1100 DCT, BMW R 1300 RT, BMW K 1600 GTHonda NT1100 DCT: 32.3 in; BMW R 1300 RT: 32.2 in (unladen); BMW K 1600 GT: 31.9 in (unladen)Seat height (in)Honda NT1100 DCT32.3 inBMW R 1300 RT32.2 inBMW K 1600 GT31.9 in

Honda NT1100 DCT

Honda NT1100 DCT
SpecificationValue
Model year2026
ClassTouring
Engine1084cc liquid-cooled parallel-twin four-stroke
Displacement1084cc
Bore x stroke92.0x81.5 mm
Compression ratio10.5:1
Fuel systemProgrammed Fuel injection system (PGM-FI); 46mm throttle body
TransmissionSix-speed automatic Dual-Clutch Transmission (DCT)
Final drive#525 Chain; 16T/40T
Front suspension43mm inverted Showa SFF-BP fork
Front suspension travel5.9 in
Rear suspensionPro-Link Showa single shock
Rear suspension travel5.9 in
Front brakeDual 310mm discs with radial-mounted four-piston calipers; ABS
Rear brakeSingle 256mm disc with single-piston caliper; ABS
Front tire120/70-17
Rear tire180/55-17
Seat height32.3 in
Wet weight (curb)547 lb
Wheelbase60.4 in
Rake (caster angle)26.5°
Trail4.3 in
Fuel capacity5.4 gal
Valve trainUnicam SOHC; four valves per cylinder
WarrantyTransferable, two-year included, limited warranty
Starting MSRP$11,999
Destination charge$775

What an owner-rider says

On the Concours Owners forum, a rider who was following reviews because a leg injury made manhandling and shifting a Concours 14 difficult writes that the DCT and the roughly 150-pound weight reduction are the primary attractions.

After a demo ride the same rider says they would have to ride a standard-shift NT1100 to feel the engine power as it delivers, and that the seat and riding position seemed comfortable enough for extended rides. Another poster notes that everyone upgrades the suspension, windscreen, handlebars, seat, exhaust and ECU on a bike like this.

It is one owner's impression, but it captures who buys the DCT version: riders who want to remove the clutch lever, not to reduce engagement.

The NT1100 has a 92.0 x 81.5 mm bore and stroke and 10.5:1 compression, the same engine dimensions as the Rebel 1100. The chassis has a 60.4 in wheelbase, 26.5 degrees of rake and 4.3 in of trail. The 43 mm inverted Showa fork gives 5.9 in of travel and the Pro-Link Showa shock 5.9 in.

The front brakes are dual 310 mm discs with radial four-piston calipers and ABS, and the tires are 120/70-17 and 180/55-17. At 547 lb curb, it is 50 lb heavier than the Rebel 1100.

NT1100 against the German tourers

At $11,999 the NT1100 costs about half of BMW's R 1300 RT at $22,645 and weighs 73 lb less than its 620 lb. BMW's K 1600 GT at $26,885 and 756.2 lb and K 1600 B at $25,075 are in a larger class. If you want a comfortable, mid-weight tourer with an automatic gearbox at a modest price, the Honda is the value choice; if you want a big bike with heated everything, look elsewhere.

Fuel, range and comfort features

The 5.4 gal tank is the largest in the Honda twin family, and at a reasonable economy figure that gives a long range between stops, which is what a sport-touring rider wants. The 5.9 in of travel front and rear is less than an adventure bike's 7.5 to 7.9 in but more than a cruiser's 3.7 in. The 43 mm inverted Showa fork with an SFF-BP cartridge is a quality component at this price.

The accessory 32.6 in seat is 0.3 in higher than the standard one, which is a small change but shows Honda offering a range of heights. For a rider with a lower inseam, sit on the bike first: 32.3 in is not a low seat.

NT1100 against the R 1300 RT and K 1600 GT

BMW's R 1300 RT and K 1600 GT are the premium tourers, at $22,645 and $26,885.

Honda NT1100 DCT — specification reference
Model-year range
2025–2026
Compared editions
2
Specification entries
23
Entries that differ
3

A six-speed automatic dual-clutch transmission with a chain drive. A rider on the Concours forum says the DCT and the weight reduction from a big tourer are the primary attractions.

Honda lists 547 lb at the curb with a 5.4 gal tank and a 32.3 in seat. A 32.6 in accessory seat is available.

Other models in this reference: Honda NX500, Honda NC750X DCT.