Skip to main content
Browse motorcycle, ATV and UTV topics
BMW · Sport touring

BMW S 1000 XR specifications

BMW · Sport touring

BMW’s S 1000 XR combines a 999cc inline four with a six-speed gearbox and electronically adjusted suspension damping. The listed seat height is 33.5 inches unladen. A 60.6-inch wheelbase and twin 320 mm front brake discs are part of the configuration behind the $18,825 base MSRP.

BMW motorcycle directory

BMW S 1000 XR

BMW S 1000 XR
SpecificationValue
Model year2026
Compression ratio12.5:1
Final driveChain 525 17/45
Front suspension travel5.9 in
Rear suspension travel5.9 in
Rear brakeSingle disc brake, diameter 265 mm, 2-piston floating caliper
Rear tire190/55 ZR17
Seat height33.5 in (unladen)
Wet weight (road ready, fully fueled)500 lb
Wheelbase60.6 in
Trail4.64 in (castor)
Fuel capacity5.2 gal
Rated output170 hp
Rated output (at rpm)11,000 rpm
Maximum torque84 lb-ft
Maximum torque (at rpm)9,250 rpm
Maximum speedover 155 mph
Steering head angle64.8°
ABSBMW Motorrad Integral ABS (partial integral)
WheelsAluminum cast wheels
Payload491.6 lb
Starting MSRP$18,825
Destination charge$995
ClassSport touring
EngineOil/water-cooled, four-cylinder, four-stroke, in-line engine with four valves per cylinder
Displacement999cc
Bore x stroke80x49.7 mm
Fuel systemElectronic intake pipe injection / digital engine management system: BMS-O with throttle-by-wire
TransmissionConstant-mesh 6-speed gearbox integrated in the transmission housing
Front brakeTwin disc brake, diameter 320 mm, 4-piston fixed caliper
Front tire120/70 ZR17
Traction controlBMW Motorrad DTC
ClutchMultiplate clutch in oil bath, slipper clutch, self-reinforcing
FrameBridge-type frame, cast aluminum, load-bearing engine
Permitted total weight992 lb

What guides and testers say

BMW lists a 45 mm upside-down fork with electronic self-adjusting rebound and compression damping, an aluminum double-sided swing arm with an electronic preload adjuster, twin 320 mm front discs with four-piston fixed calipers and a 265 mm rear disc, and a 60.6 in wheelbase with 4.64 in of trail.

S 1000 XR against its siblings and rivals

At $18,825 the S 1000 XR costs $6,870 less than the M 1000 XR at $25,695 and $6,130 more than the F 900 XR at $12,695. It weighs 500 lb, 8 lb more than the M XR and 24 lb more than the F 900 XR, and holds 5.2 gal against the M's 5.3 gal. Suzuki's GSX-S1000GT+ at $14,599 and Kawasaki's Ninja 1100SX at $13,999 are the Japanese alternatives, at about $4,000 less.

Range, seat and weight compared

The S 1000 XR holds 5.2 gal and weighs 500 lb road-ready with a 33.5 in seat and a 60.6 in wheelbase. Against the M 1000 XR it is 8 lb heavier with a tank 0.1 gal smaller, and against the F 900 XR it is 24 lb heavier with 1.1 gal more.

Total Motorcycle says the seat geometry was revised for more freedom of movement, and Motorcycle News noted that a taller seat may bother some riders.

For a rider on the shorter side, the F 900 XR's 32.2 in seat is a better fit. The S's advantage is the 170 hp four and the electronic suspension.

Electronic suspension and brakes

The S 1000 XR's fork and shock are electronically self-adjusting for rebound and compression, with an electronic preload adjuster on the rear, which lets the rider adjust for load without a wrench. The front brakes are twin 320 mm discs with four-piston fixed calipers and the rear is a 265 mm disc with a two-piston floating caliper. The 5.9 in of front travel is listed by BMW for the front suspension.

With a top speed over 155 mph and 84 lb-ft of torque at 9,250 rpm, it is quick, and it rides on 190/55 ZR17 rear tires, which are easier to find than the M's 200/55.

Against the other sport tourers

The S 1000 XR costs $18,825, $6,130 more than the F 900 XR at $12,695 and $4,826 more than Kawasaki's Ninja 1100SX at $13,999. It weighs 500 lb road ready, 18 lb less than the Kawasaki's 518.2 lb curb, though the bases differ, and 24 lb more than the F 900 XR. Its 33.5 in seat is 1.3 in above the F 900 XR's.

Its 5.2 gal tank is 1.1 gal larger, while its stated peak output is higher. Tank capacity alone does not establish touring range.

S 1000 XR against the GSX-S1000GT+ and Ninja 1100SX

Suzuki's GSX-S1000GT+ and Kawasaki's Ninja 1100SX are the closest 999cc to 1,100cc sport-touring rivals, both cheaper.

BMW S 1000 XR — specification reference

The BMW S 1000 XR is BMW's 999cc sport-touring bike, rated at 170 hp and 84 lb-ft with a 33.5 in unladen seat. It weighs 500 lb road-ready fully fueled, has a 5.2 gal tank and 5.9 in of front suspension travel with electronic Dynamic ESA, and BMW prices it at $18,825 plus $995 destination.

Total Motorcycle says the optimized seat geometry gives more freedom of movement on long journeys thanks to increased usable seat length and width, that the power of the new S 1000 XR rose by 5 hp through refinements, and that the in-line four continues to impress as a source of power for sporty, long-distance riding, now with a maximum output of 170 hp.

Motorcycle News reviewed the 2020 update and says the updates have not changed the S 1000 XR's character, although the increased seat height may be an issue for some.

BMW lists a 45 mm upside-down fork with electronic self-adjusting rebound and compression damping, an aluminum double-sided swing arm with an electronic preload adjuster, twin 320 mm front discs with four-piston fixed calipers and a 265 mm rear disc, and a 60.6 in wheelbase with 4.64 in of trail. Peak torque is 84 lb-ft at 9,250 rpm and the top speed is over 155 mph.

BMW rates the 999cc in-line four at 170 hp and 84 lb-ft at 9,250 rpm. Total Motorcycle says refinements added 5 hp for the current model.

BMW lists 33.5 in unladen. Motorcycle News noted the increased seat height on the 2020 update may be an issue for some riders.

The XR decision is about sustained road use

The S 1000 XR combines the 999cc four-cylinder engine with the taller road-touring arrangement described on this page. The M 1000 XR comparison is therefore about the complete performance and equipment package, not a simple change from a small engine to a large one. Identify the exact suspension and accessories on either offer before comparing their prices.

A 33.5-inch unladen seat can be important when stopping with loaded cases. Try the actual seat setting and consider the space where the bike will normally be parked. The 60.6-inch wheelbase and 5.2-gallon tank help describe its scale, but neither proves comfort over an entire day. Check how the rider reaches the bars and how the screen affects the view.

The listed $18,825 is a base figure. If the intended use requires luggage, establish the mounts, cases and permissible loads supplied with the motorcycle. An accessory case's volume is not a permission to fill it to an arbitrary weight. Follow the specific case and motorcycle loading instructions.