Skip to main content
Browse motorcycle, ATV and UTV topics
BMW · Adventure

BMW F 800 GS specifications, dimensions and price

BMW · Adventure

The BMW F 800 GS is BMW's 895cc parallel-twin adventure bike, rated at 87 hp and 67 lb-ft, and the road-focused sibling of the F 900 GS. It has a 32.1 in unladen seat, a 4.0 gal tank and a 500 lb road-ready weight, and costs $10,995 plus $995 destination.

BMW motorcycle directory

Listed base price: BMW F 800 GS, Triumph Tiger 850 Sport, Ducati DesertX V2BMW F 800 GS: $10,995; Triumph Tiger 850 Sport: $12,290; Ducati DesertX V2: $16,995Listed base price ($)BMW F 800 GS$10,995Triumph Tiger 850 Sport$12,290Ducati DesertX V2$16,995
Published weight: BMW F 800 GS, Ducati DesertX V2BMW F 800 GS: 500 lb; Ducati DesertX V2: 461 lbPublished weight (lb)BMW F 800 GS500 lbDucati DesertX V2461 lb
Seat height: BMW F 800 GS, Triumph Tiger 850 Sport, Ducati DesertX V2BMW F 800 GS: 32.1 in (unladen); Triumph Tiger 850 Sport: 32.28 - 33.07 in; Ducati DesertX V2: 34.6 in (880mm)Seat height (in)BMW F 800 GS32.1 inTriumph Tiger 850 Sport32.28 inDucati DesertX V234.6 in

BMW F 800 GS

BMW F 800 GS
SpecificationValue
Model year2026
ClassAdventure
Displacement895cc
Bore x stroke86x77 mm
Compression ratio13.1:1
Fuel systemElectronic intake pipe injection / digital engine management system: BMS-X with throttle-by-wire
TransmissionConstant-mesh 6-speed gearbox integrated in the transmission housing
Final driveEndless X-ring chain, jerk damping in the rear hub
Front suspensionTelescopic fork, diameter 41 mm
Rear suspensionAluminum twin-sided swingarm, central spring strut, rebound damping adjustable
Front brakeTwin disc brake, floating brake discs, diameter 305 mm, 2-piston floating caliper
Rear brakeSingle disc brake, diameter 265 mm, 1-piston floating caliper
Front tire110/80 R19
Rear tire150/70 R17
Seat height32.1 in (unladen)
Wet weight (road ready, fully fueled)500 lb
Wheelbase61.3 in
Trail4.17 in (castor)
Fuel capacity4.0 gal
Rated output87 hp
Rated output (at rpm)6,750 rpm
Maximum torque67 lb-ft
Maximum speed118 mph
Steering head angle63°
ABSBMW Motorrad ABS
ClutchMultiplate clutch in oil bath, slipper clutch
FrameBridge-type frame, steel shell construction
WheelsAluminum cast wheels
Permitted total weight970 lb
Payload470 lb
Starting MSRP$10,995
Destination charge$995

Motorcycle News says the focus on the area of performance road riders use is an enormous improvement and that you seldom miss the extra power the F 900 GS has, because it is all above 7,000 rpm.

The reviewer says the F 900 GS, the F 900 GS Adventure and the sportier F 900 R and F 900 XR share the same 895cc parallel twin with solid reviews and no issues raised, and that with the F 900 GS moved to a very off-road focus and the Adventure a handful because of its extra weight, the F 800 GS has a clear road-oriented role.

It welcomes the low 815 mm seat, with an extra-low seat option at 760 mm and the option of dropping the whole bike by 20 mm on its suspension. An older owner review on the same site complains that the seat gets too hard after about 100 miles, with aftermarket seats as the fix.

BMW lists a 41 mm telescopic fork, an aluminum twin-sided swingarm with a central spring strut and adjustable rebound, twin 305 mm front discs with 2-piston floating calipers and a 265 mm rear disc. Tires are 110/80 R19 and 150/70 R17, the wheelbase is 61.3 in, the trail is 4.17 in, and the top speed is 118 mph. Peak torque is 67 lb-ft at 6,750 rpm.

F 800 GS against the F 900 GS

The F 800 GS costs $3,400 less than the F 900 GS ($10,995 against $14,395). It has a 19-inch front wheel where the 900 has a 21-inch, a 2.1 in lower seat (32.1 in against 34.2 in) and 18 lb more weight (500 lb against 482 lb), and it makes 18 hp less. Those figures suit a road rider who wants the adventure shape at a lower price and lower seat.

Road use, seat options and ownership

The F 800 GS is the low-seat, lower-priced bike in BMW's GS line. Its 815 mm standard seat is comfortable to reach for most riders and drops to 760 mm with the extra-low seat, which Motorcycle News says can be paired with a 20 mm lowered suspension. The 19-inch front wheel and 110/80 tire are more road-friendly than the F 900 GS's 21-inch setup, and the 4.0 gal tank is slightly bigger.

At 500 lb road-ready fully fueled it is heavy for its power, and the owner review's remark on the seat after 100 miles suggests budgeting for an aftermarket seat if you ride long days.

Price against the field

At $10,995 plus $995 destination the F 800 GS is $1,295 below Triumph's Tiger 850 Sport at $12,290 and $6,000 below Ducati's DesertX V2 at $16,995. The Ducati weighs 461 lb, the Triumph 483 lb in the Tiger 900 version. The BMW is heavier than both at 500 lb.

The BMW's edge is its low seat and price. Its 87 hp is less than the 105 hp of the F 900 GS. But Motorcycle News says the missing power is all above 7,000 rpm and is seldom used on the road.

F 800 GS against the Tiger 850 Sport and DesertX V2

Triumph's Tiger 850 Sport is the closest road-biased rival at $12,290, and Ducati's DesertX V2 is the off-road one.

BMW F 800 GS — specification reference

BMW rates the 895cc parallel twin at 87 hp and 67 lb-ft at 6,750 rpm, with a top speed of 118 mph. Motorcycle News says you seldom miss the F 900 GS's extra power.

Motorcycle News says the standard seat is 815 mm, an extra-low option reduces it to 760 mm. The suspension can drop the bike another 20 mm.