Skip to main content
Browse motorcycle, ATV and UTV topics
BMW · Heritage

BMW R 12 G/S specifications, dimensions and price

BMW · Heritage

The BMW R 12 G/S is BMW's 1,170cc boxer adventure model, an air/oil-cooled two-cylinder rated at 109 hp and 85 lb-ft, listed for the 2027 model year. It has an 8.2 in fork, a 62.2 in wheelbase, 9.4 in of ground clearance and a 130 mph top speed, and costs $17,095 plus $995 destination.

BMW motorcycle directory

Listed base price: BMW R 12 G/S, Triumph Tiger 900 GT, Honda Africa TwinBMW R 12 G/S: $17,095; Triumph Tiger 900 GT: $15,195; Honda Africa Twin: $15,199Listed base price ($)BMW R 12 G/S$17,095Triumph Tiger 900 GT$15,195Honda Africa Twin$15,199
Published weight: BMW R 12 G/S, Triumph Tiger 900 GT, Honda Africa TwinBMW R 12 G/S: 504 lb; Triumph Tiger 900 GT: 483 lb; Honda Africa Twin: 510 lbPublished weight (lb)BMW R 12 G/S504 lbTriumph Tiger 900 GT483 lbHonda Africa Twin510 lb
Seat height: BMW R 12 G/S, Triumph Tiger 900 GT, Honda Africa TwinBMW R 12 G/S: 33.9 in (unladen); Triumph Tiger 900 GT: Adjustable 32.23 / 33.07 in; Honda Africa Twin: 34.3 in (standard) / 33.5 in (low position)Seat height (in)BMW R 12 G/S33.9 inTriumph Tiger 900 GT32.23 inHonda Africa Twin34.3 in

BMW R 12 G/S

BMW R 12 G/S
SpecificationValue
Model year2027
ClassHeritage
Displacement1170cc
Bore x stroke101x73 mm
Compression ratio12.0:1
Fuel systemElectronic intake pipe injection / digital engine management system: BMS-O with throttle-by-wire
TransmissionConstant-mesh 6-gear gearbox with separate transmission housing
Final driveCardan shaft drive
Front suspensionUpside-down telescopic fork, diameter 45 mm, spring pre-load adjustable, rebound and compression adjustable
Front suspension travel8.2 in
Rear suspension travel7.8 in
Front brakeTwin disc brake, axial-mounted, diameter 310 mm, Brembo 2-piston floating caliper
Rear brakeSingle disc brake, 265 mm in diameter, Brembo 2-piston floating calliper
Front tire90/90 -21
Rear tire150/70 R17
Seat height33.9 in (unladen)
Wet weight (road ready, fully fueled)504 lb
Wheelbase62.2 in
Trail4.8 in (castor)
Fuel capacity4.1 gal
Ground clearance9.4 in
Rated output109 HP at 7,000 rpm
Maximum torque85 lb-ft
Maximum torque (at rpm)6,500 rpm
Maximum speed130 mph
Steering head angle63.1°
ABSBMW Motorrad Integral ABS Pro (partial integral)
ClutchSingle-disc dry clutch, hydraulically operated
FrameTubular space frame
WheelsAluminum cross spoke wheels
Permitted total weight948 lb
Payload443 lb
Starting MSRP$17,095
Destination charge$995

What RevZilla found

RevZilla compares the R 12 G/S to a Triumph rival and says BMW used a retired GS powerplant from years ago, which would be fine if Triumph had not taken the trouble to produce something more modern.

At six feet two, the reviewer says he is hardly the tallest rider destined for an R 12 G/S and that the seat height is a miss considering how obvious the problem is. The write-up says the Triumph has more suspension travel, a shorter wheelbase, weighs about 20 pounds less and has a lower price.

The report adds that after cylinder guards for nearly a thousand dollars and a seat for nearly 900 dollars, the tester was riding yet another GS priced above $20,000.

BMW lists a 45 mm upside-down fork with adjustable preload, rebound and compression damping and 8.2 in of travel, a single-sided Paralever swingarm, twin 310 mm front discs with Brembo two-piston floating calipers and a 265 mm rear disc. The tires are 90/90-21 and 150/70 R17, the trail is 4.8 in. The bike weighs 504 lb road-ready fully fueled with a 4.1 gal tank.

The seat is 33.9 in unladen.

What the accessories add up to

The RevZilla comparison is a useful reminder. The base price is $17,095, the destination charge $995, and cylinder guards and a comfort seat added close to $1,900 in the review. A buyer comparing this bike to the F 900 GS at $14,395 or the R 1300 GS at $20,395 should compare fully equipped prices.

At $17,095 it sits $2,700 above the F 900 GS and $3,300 below the R 1300 GS.

Size, brakes and the boxer layout

The R 12 G/S has a 62.2 in wheelbase and 9.4 in of ground clearance. The 90/90-21 front and 150/70 R17 rear tires are a dirt-oriented pair.

The 1,170cc air/oil-cooled boxer makes its peak torque of 85 lb-ft at 6,500 rpm, and BMW gives a top speed of 130 mph. At 504 lb road-ready fully fueled it weighs 22 lb more than the F 900 GS, and the tank is 4.1 gal against 3.8 gal.

R 12 G/S against the Tiger 900 and Africa Twin

Triumph's Tiger 900 and Honda's Africa Twin are the closest mid-size to large adventure rivals.

BMW R 12 G/S — specification reference

BMW rates the 1,170cc air/oil-cooled boxer at 109 hp and 85 lb-ft of torque at 6,500 rpm, with a top speed of 130 mph.

BMW lists a 33.9 in unladen seat. RevZilla's six-foot-two tester calls the seat height a miss and says the Triumph rival has more travel and a shorter wheelbase.

The front wheel separates the G/S from the roadster

The R 12 G/S uses a 90/90-21 front tire rather than the roadster's smaller front-wheel arrangement. That is a substantive chassis distinction around the shared boxer family. Check the approved tires for the intended road and unpaved use; a larger front wheel does not establish permission to ride on a particular trail or the suitability of every off-road tire.

Its 33.9-inch unladen seat and 62.2-inch wheelbase should be considered together when trying the bike. A shorter rider may find the reach to the ground more consequential than the familiar engine. Look at the actual seat and suspension options rather than transferring the feel of an R 12 nineT to the G/S.

The listed tank holds 4.1 gallons and the base price is $17,095. For an itinerary with long fuel gaps, establish actual consumption and a reserve rather than assuming the adventure styling implies a larger tank. If buying used, identify protective equipment and any wheel changes, then check whether the original parts and installation instructions are included.