Skip to main content
Browse motorcycle, ATV and UTV topics
BMW · Touring

BMW R 1300 RT specifications, dimensions and price

BMW · Touring

The BMW R 1300 RT is BMW's 1,300cc boxer touring bike, rated at 145 hp and 110 lb-ft with a 6.3 gal tank. It weighs 620 lb road-ready fully fueled, has a 32.2 in unladen seat and EVO Telelever front suspension, and BMW prices it at $22,645 plus $1,095 destination.

BMW motorcycle directory

Listed base price: BMW R 1300 RT, Honda NT1100 DCT, Honda Gold WingBMW R 1300 RT: $22,645; Honda NT1100 DCT: $11,999; Honda Gold Wing: $25,500Listed base price ($)BMW R 1300 RT$22,645Honda NT1100 DCT$11,999Honda Gold Wing$25,500
Published weight: BMW R 1300 RT, Honda NT1100 DCT, Honda Gold WingBMW R 1300 RT: 620 lb; Honda NT1100 DCT: 547 lb; Honda Gold Wing: 806 lbPublished weight (lb)BMW R 1300 RT620 lbHonda NT1100 DCT547 lbHonda Gold Wing806 lb
Seat height: BMW R 1300 RT, Honda NT1100 DCT, Honda Gold WingBMW R 1300 RT: 32.2 in (unladen); Honda NT1100 DCT: 32.3 in; Honda Gold Wing: 29.3 inSeat height (in)BMW R 1300 RT32.2 inHonda NT1100 DCT32.3 inHonda Gold Wing29.3 in

BMW R 1300 RT

BMW R 1300 RT
SpecificationValue
Model year2026
ClassTouring
Displacement1300cc
Bore x stroke106.5x73 mm
Compression ratio13.3:1
Fuel systemElectronic intake pipe injection / digital engine management system with throttle-by-wire
TransmissionClaw-shifted 6-speed gearbox
Final driveCardan shaft drive
Front suspensionBMW Motorrad EVO-Telelever, handlebar tilting decoupled via flex element, central shock absorber
Front suspension travel5.8 in
Rear suspension travel6.2 in
Front brakeTwin disc brake, diameter 310 mm, 4-piston radial brake caliper
Rear brakeSingle disc brake, diameter 285 mm, 2-piston floating caliper
Front tire120/70 ZR17
Rear tire190/55 ZR17
Seat height32.2 in (unladen)
Wet weight (road ready, fully fueled)620 lb
Wheelbase59.0 in
Trail4.78 in (castor)
Fuel capacity6.3 gal
Rated output145 hp
Rated output (at rpm)7,750 rpm
Maximum torque110 lb-ft
Maximum torque (at rpm)6,500 rpm
Maximum speedover 120 mph
Steering head angle64.2°
ABSBMW Motorrad Full Integral ABS Pro (fully integral braking function, lean angle optimized)
ClutchMultiplate clutch in oil bath, slipper clutch, hydraulically operated
FrameTwo-part frame consisting of main frame, bolted rear frame, and load-bearing engine
WheelsAluminum cast wheels
Permitted total weight1,124 lb
Payload504 lb
Starting MSRP$22,645
Destination charge$1,095

1000PS lists the electronics as ABS, electronically adjustable suspension, riding modes, a combined brake system, cornering ABS, engine drag torque control, cruise control and traction control, and says comfort, electronics and touring capability remain at a very high level while the suspension, engine and geometry adjustment make the motorcycle significantly more agile.

It notes that the seating position has shifted further forward compared with the 1250 RT but you still sit very comfortably, and that the ready-to-ride weight of 281 kilograms is noticeable when stationary and during maneuvering. RevZilla praises smooth power, stable handling, good wind protection, generous range and luggage capacity and an array of comfort features and rider aids for highway work.

BMW lists an EVO Telelever front with a handlebar tilt decoupled via a flex element, a central shock and 5.8 in of travel, an EVO Paralever rear, twin 310 mm front discs with four-piston radial calipers and a 285 mm rear disc, and a 59.0 in wheelbase. The tires are 120/70 ZR17 and 190/55 ZR17. The bike's top speed is over 120 mph.

The 6.3 gal tank is the largest of the R 1300 family.

R 1300 RT against the touring field

At $22,645 it costs $10,646 more than Honda's NT1100 at $11,999 and weighs 73 lb more (620 lb against 547 lb). Honda's Gold Wing is $25,500 at 806 lb, and Indian's Roadmaster $34,999 at 919 lb. The BMW sits between the mid-size NT1100 and the full-dress baggers.

Its adjustable suspension and wind protection are what the extra money buys over the Honda.

Range, luggage and the size of the RT

The RT is the largest of the R 1300 road bikes. At 620 lb road-ready fully fueled it weighs 80 lb more than the RS and 93 lb more than the R, with a 6.3 gal tank that is 1.8 gal bigger than theirs, which at typical touring economy stretches the distance between stops.

The seat is 32.2 in, its EVO Telelever front and its 5.8 in of travel are unique in the group of road bikes, and the wheelbase is 59.0 in.

RevZilla praises the range and luggage capacity, and 1000PS says the weight is noticeable at rest, so the RT rewards the rider who covers distance and penalizes the one who parks in tight spaces.

What $22,645 buys against the alternatives

The RT costs $5,950 more than the R and $10,646 more than Honda's NT1100 dual-clutch tourer. Against the NT1100, it has 145 hp against a smaller engine, a 6.3 gal tank against 5.4 gal, electronically adjustable suspension and more rider aids, and it weighs 73 lb more. Against Honda's Gold Wing at $25,500 it is 186 lb lighter at 620 lb against 806 lb and $2,855 cheaper.

It is the mid-size premium tourer, with a destination charge of $1,095.

R 1300 RT against the NT1100 and Gold Wing

Honda's NT1100 is the lighter touring bike at half the price. The Gold Wing is the larger tourer at $25,500.

BMW R 1300 RT — specification reference

Start the RT comparison with the passenger and luggage

The RT is the fuller touring choice within these R 1300 listings. Its 6.3-gallon tank is 1.8 gallons larger than the R and RS figures. That difference is useful when planning stops, but fuel range still needs consumption under comparable conditions. A loaded two-person trip should not be planned from an unladen test figure without a reserve.

The listed seat is 32.2 inches unladen. Identify the actual seat and suspension configuration on the bike, then try the rider's reach with the luggage and passenger arrangement in mind. A touring fairing does not guarantee that the windscreen suits every height. Operate the fitted screen and inspect its mounts and condition before buying a used example.

The $22,645 base figure is $5,550 above the RS starting price here. Compare what the extra touring arrangement supplies with the equipment the buyer would otherwise add. Ask the seller to list the options and cases included in the offer; a showroom bike carrying accessories is not proof that every RT at the advertised starting price includes them.

Check storage access with the travel arrangement in place

Open and close the fitted cases and establish which items can be removed without disturbing another bag. Try accessing the contents in the arrangement planned for a trip, including any passenger back support or added rack. A large total storage volume can still be awkward if the frequently used bag is hard to open. Obtain the individual case load limits and distribute packed equipment accordingly.

Keep a record of accessory mounts and their instructions so later luggage changes start from the actual RT configuration.

Test the touring controls while stationary

Work through the fitted touring controls before a purchase rather than leaving the first demonstration until a long trip. Identify the functions on the actual instrument display, the screen adjustment and the luggage locks, following the operating instructions. Ask which features depend on optional equipment. An unfamiliar menu is different from a failed component, so obtain the handbook and have uncertain functions demonstrated.

A correct explanation at the sale is more useful than a general assurance that every electronic feature works.

Other models in this reference: BMW R 18, BMW R 1300 RS, BMW R 18 Transcontinental.