Skip to main content
Browse motorcycle, ATV and UTV topics
BMW · Adventure

BMW F 900 GS specifications, dimensions and price

BMW · Adventure

The BMW F 900 GS is BMW's 895cc adventure bike, rated at 105 hp and 68.6 lb-ft with a 34.2 in unladen seat and 9.05 in of front suspension travel. It has a 21-inch front wheel and a 3.8 gal tank, weighs 482 lb road-ready fully fueled, and costs $14,395 plus $995 destination. The F 900 GS Adventure is $15,195.

BMW motorcycle directory

Listed base price: BMW F 900 GS, Triumph Tiger 900 GT, Ducati DesertX V2BMW F 900 GS: $14,395; Triumph Tiger 900 GT: $15,195; Ducati DesertX V2: $16,995Listed base price ($)BMW F 900 GS$14,395Triumph Tiger 900 GT$15,195Ducati DesertX V2$16,995
Published weight: BMW F 900 GS, Triumph Tiger 900 GT, Ducati DesertX V2BMW F 900 GS: 482 lb; Triumph Tiger 900 GT: 483 lb; Ducati DesertX V2: 461 lbPublished weight (lb)BMW F 900 GS482 lbTriumph Tiger 900 GT483 lbDucati DesertX V2461 lb
Seat height: BMW F 900 GS, Triumph Tiger 900 GT, Ducati DesertX V2BMW F 900 GS: 34.2 in (unladen); Triumph Tiger 900 GT: Adjustable 32.23 / 33.07 in; Ducati DesertX V2: 34.6 in (880mm)Seat height (in)BMW F 900 GS34.2 inTriumph Tiger 900 GT32.23 inDucati DesertX V234.6 in

BMW F 900 GS

BMW F 900 GS
SpecificationValue
Model year2026
ClassAdventure
Displacement895cc
Bore x stroke86x77 mm
Compression ratio13.1:1
Fuel systemElectronic intake pipe injection / digital engine management system: BMS-X with throttle-by-wire
Transmission6-speed
Final driveEndless O-ring chain with shock damping in rear wheel hub
Front suspensionUpside-down fork, diameter 43 mm, spring pre-load manually adjustable, rebound and compression adjustable
Front suspension travel9.05 in
Rear suspension travel8.46 in
Front brakeTwin disc brake, floating brake discs, diameter 305 mm, 2-piston floating caliper
Rear brakeSingle disc brake, diameter 265 mm, 1-piston floating caliper
Front tire90/90 -21
Rear tire150/70 R17
Seat height34.2 in (unladen)
Wet weight (road ready, fully fueled)482 lb
Wheelbase62.6 in
Trail4.71 in (castor)
Fuel capacity3.8 gal
Rated output105 hp
Rated output (at rpm)8,500 rpm
Maximum torque68.6 lb-ft
Maximum torque (at rpm)6,750 rpm
Maximum speedover 120 mph
Steering head angle62°
ABSBMW Motorrad ABS
ClutchMultiplate clutch in oil bath, slipper clutch
FrameBridge-type frame, steel shell construction
WheelsCross spoke wheels
Permitted total weight981 lb
Payload498 lb
Starting MSRP$14,395
Destination charge$995

Team Throttle says the old 850 GS was a gentle bike with soft suspension and underwhelming power, about as exciting as lukewarm soup, and that the 900 GS is far livelier than you would expect from a bike with such long travel, a 21-inch front wheel and knobby tires, even on pavement.

It lists the seat height options at unladen weight: 34.2 in standard, 32.0 in with the factory lowering, 35.0 in with the high rally seat, 32.8 in with the low rally seat and 34.2 in with the optional-accessory single seat, together with an inner leg curve of 76.1 in on the standard seat.

BMW lists an upside-down 43 mm fork with manually adjustable preload and adjustable rebound and compression, a cast aluminum swing arm with a central WAD spring strut, twin 305 mm front discs and a 265 mm rear disc, and 90/90-21 and 150/70 R17 tires. The wheelbase is 62.6 in, the trail 4.71 in, the top speed is over 120 mph and the torque peak of 68.6 lb-ft comes at 6,750 rpm.

F 900 GS against its siblings and rivals

At $14,395 it costs $3,400 more than the F 800 GS at $10,995 and $2,700 less than the BMW R 12 G/S at $17,095. Ducati's DesertX V2 is $16,995 at 461 lb, and Triumph's Tiger 900 is $15,195 at 483 lb. The BMW weighs 482 lb, close to the Triumph.

The F 900 GS is BMW's off-road-focused mid-size bike. The Adventure is the touring version with extra weight.

Off-road hardware and what it means on the road

The F 900 GS is the most off-road-focused of BMW's parallel twins. It has a 21-inch front wheel and 90/90-21 tires, 9.05 in of front travel and a 34.2 in seat, against the F 800 GS's 19-inch wheel, 110/80 R19 tires and 32.1 in seat. The longer travel and taller wheel make it more capable on dirt and more sensitive to seat height at a stop.

The 3.8 gal tank is the smallest in the F line, and at 482 lb road-ready fully fueled it is 18 lb lighter than the F 800 GS. Team Throttle's point that it is livelier on pavement than the travel suggests is the reason it works as an all-rounder.

Choosing the Adventure version

BMW sells the F 900 GS Adventure at $15,195, $800 more than the standard bike. Motorcycle News describes the Adventure as quite a handful because of its extra weight, so it is the choice for a rider who wants a long-distance tourer and accepts the bulk. The standard F 900 GS is the choice for a rider who wants the lighter, more agile bike.

Both use the same 895cc engine, 105 hp and 68.6 lb-ft. So the difference is the tank, fairing and weight and not the power.

F 900 GS against the Tiger 900 and DesertX V2

Triumph's Tiger 900 and Ducati's DesertX V2 are the closest mid-size adventure rivals.

BMW F 900 GS — specification reference

Cast aluminum dual swing arm, central WAD spring strut, spring pre-load hydraulically adjustable, rebound damping adjustable; SA Enduro Paket Pro: central WAD spring strut, spring pre-load hydraulically adjustable, rebound damping adjustable (High/Low Speed), 8.46 in travel.

BMW lists a 34.2 in unladen seat. Team Throttle lists options of 32.0 in with the factory lowering and 32.8 in with the low rally seat.

BMW rates the 895cc parallel twin at 105 hp and 68.6 lb-ft at 6,750 rpm, with a top speed over 120 mph.