Skip to main content
Browse motorcycle, ATV and UTV topics
BMW · Adventure

BMW R 1300 GS specifications, dimensions and price

BMW · Adventure

The BMW R 1300 GS is BMW's flagship adventure-touring flat twin: a 1,300cc boxer with ShiftCam variable valve timing, Full Integral ABS Pro and a four-mode riding suite. BMW lists a 523 lb weight, a 33.4 in seat, a 5.0 gal tank and a 59.8 in wheelbase, and prices the base bike at $20,395.

BMW motorcycle directory

Listed base price: BMW R 1300 GS, Triumph Tiger 1200 GT Pro, KTM 1390 Super Adventure RBMW R 1300 GS: $20,395; Triumph Tiger 1200 GT Pro: $22,095; KTM 1390 Super Adventure R: $21,649Listed base price ($)BMW R 1300 GS$20,395Triumph Tiger 1200 GT Pro$22,095KTM 1390 Super Adventure R$21,649
Published weight: BMW R 1300 GS, Triumph Tiger 1200 GT ProBMW R 1300 GS: 523 lb; Triumph Tiger 1200 GT Pro: 540 lbPublished weight (lb)BMW R 1300 GS523 lbTriumph Tiger 1200 GT Pro540 lb
Seat height: BMW R 1300 GS, Triumph Tiger 1200 GT ProBMW R 1300 GS: 33.4 in; Triumph Tiger 1200 GT Pro: Adjustable 33.46 / 34.52 inSeat height (in)BMW R 1300 GS33.4 inTriumph Tiger 1200 GT Pro33.46 in

BMW R 1300 GS

BMW R 1300 GS
SpecificationValue
Model year2026
ClassAdventure
EngineAir/liquid-cooled flat-twin (boxer), double overhead chain-driven camshafts (BMW ShiftCam)
Displacement1,300cc
Bore x stroke106.5x73 mm
Compression ratio13.3:1
Fuel systemElectronic intake pipe injection
TransmissionClaw-shifted 6-speed gearbox
Final driveCardan shaft drive
Front suspensionBMW Motorrad EVO-Telelever, central shock absorber
Front suspension travel7.5 in
Rear suspension travel7.9 in
Front brakeTwin disc, semi-floating discs, 310mm, 4-piston radial caliper
Rear brakeSingle disc, 285mm, 2-piston floating caliper
Front tire120/70 R19
Rear tire170/60 R17
Seat height33.4 in
Wet weight523 lb
Wheelbase59.8 in
Fuel capacity5.0 gal
Starting MSRP$20,395

What a long-term test found

Bennetts BikeSocial ran a 2024 R 1300 GS for a long-term test and recorded 7,966 miles, 51 mpg, 134 bhp and 104 lb-ft measured, and 250 kg with extras. It says adaptive seat height seems pricey at £490 when the hardware is already in place, since you need the ESA suspension. But that it makes a huge difference in rider and pillion confidence, and that the radar cruise control also seemed pricey.

It reports a dealer visit where the latest software was installed and the suspension inspected with a 25-mile test ride and no problems found, and it lists complaints from the tester: the engine felt too revvy, the riding position too sporty, the gearbox stiff, the quickshifter inconsistent and fuel use high for the speeds ridden. The tester's price as tested was £23,770.

BMW lists the EVO Telelever front with a central shock and 7.5 in of travel, the EVO Paralever rear with a cast aluminum single-sided swingarm and fully adjustable preload, twin 310 mm semi-floating front discs with 4-piston radial calipers and a 285 mm rear disc. Tires are 120/70 R19 and 170/60 R17, and the gearbox is a claw-shifted six-speed.

The measured 134 bhp in the long-term test compares with the BMW R 12 G/S's rated 109 hp.

R 1300 GS against its rivals

At $20,395 it costs $3,300 more than the BMW R 12 G/S at $17,095 and $5,196 more than Honda's Africa Twin at $15,199. It weighs 523 lb against 510 lb for the Africa Twin and 540 lb for Triumph's Tiger 1200 at $22,095. KTM's 1390 Super Adventure S costs $21,649 and the EVO version $22,699.

These are base prices before options
The separate Multistrada comparison also lists a lower-priced alternative.

Against the other big adventure bikes

The R 1300 GS costs $20,395, $3,300 more than the BMW R 12 G/S at $17,095 and $6,000 more than the F 900 GS at $14,395. At 523 lb road ready it is 19 lb heavier than the BMW R 12 G/S and 41 lb heavier than the F 900 GS. Its 33.4 in seat is 0.5 in lower than the BMW R 12 G/S's 33.9 in.

Ducati's Multistrada V4 at $19,995 is $400 cheaper and weighs 505 lb without fuel. So the BMW's premium is for its size, equipment and dealer network.

R 1300 GS against the Tiger 1200 and 1390 Super Adventure

Triumph's Tiger 1200 and KTM's 1390 Super Adventure are the closest large adventure-touring rivals.

BMW R 1300 GS — specification reference

Bennetts' long-term tester found the engine too revvy, the position too sporty, the gearbox stiff, the quickshifter inconsistent and fuel use high at the speeds ridden.