Skip to main content
Browse motorcycle, ATV and UTV topics
Kawasaki · Retro classic

Kawasaki W800 specifications

Kawasaki · Retro classic

The W800 has a 77.0 x 83.0 mm long-stroke bore and stroke and a low 8.4:1 compression ratio, making 51 hp at 6,500 rpm and 46.5 lb-ft at 4,800. Two 34 mm throttle bodies feed the SOHC four-valve engine. The chassis is a double-cradle high-tensile steel frame with a 57.7 in wheelbase, 26.0 degrees of rake and 3.7 in of trail.

Kawasaki motorcycle directory

Kawasaki W800

Kawasaki W800
SpecificationValue
Model year2026
Engine4-stroke, Parallel Twin, SOHC, 4 valves, air-cooled
Displacement773cc
Bore x stroke77.0x83.0mm
Compression ratio8.4:1
Transmission5-speed, return shift
Front suspension41mm telescopic fork
Front suspension travel5.1 in
Rear suspension travel4.2 in
Front brakeSingle 320mm disc with 2-piston calipers, ABS
Rear brakeSingle 270mm disc with 2-piston caliper, ABS
Front tire100/90-19
Rear tire130/80-18
Seat height31.1 in
Wet weight (curb)498.3 lb
Wheelbase57.7 in
Rake (caster angle)26.0°
Trail3.7 in
Fuel capacity4.0 gal
Ground clearance4.9 in
Maximum horsepower51 hp
Maximum horsepower (at rpm)6,500 rpm
Maximum torque46.5 lb-ft
Maximum torque (at rpm)4,800 rpm
FrameDouble-cradle high tensile steel
Length x width x height86.2x31.1x42.3 in
Estimated dry weight (dry)465.3 lb
Starting MSRP$10,699
Destination charge$685
ClassRetro classic
Final driveSealed chain
Rear suspensionTwin shocks with spring preload adjustability
IgnitionTCBI with Digital Advance
Electronic rider aidsAnti-lock Brake System

The 41 mm fork has 5.1 in of travel and twin shocks with preload adjustment have 4.2 in. Tires are 100/90-19 and 130/80-18, ground clearance is 4.9 in, and the tank holds 4.0 gal. Estimated dry weight is 465.3 lb.

W800 against other retro bikes

At $10,699 it is $2,100 more than Yamaha's XSR700 at $8,599 and $3,296 below Triumph's Bonneville T120 at $13,995. The T120 weighs 513.7 lb against the W800's 498.3 lb. The W800 has the smallest power figure of the three, which is part of the retro character, and it has the most old-school engine layout, air-cooled with a long stroke.

Riding numbers and equipment

The W800's long-stroke design gives its torque low in the rev range: 46.5 lb-ft at 4,800 rpm, against 51 hp at 6,500. The compression ratio of 8.4:1 is low by modern standards and suits the air-cooled design. Ignition is a TCBI unit with digital advance, ABS is the only electronic aid, and the tank is 4.0 gal.

At 498.3 lb curb it is heavy for a 51 hp bike, but the 31.1 in seat is accessible. The sealed chain and five-speed gearbox are simple by design, in keeping with the retro brief.

Choosing the W800

The W800 is a choice for a rider who wants the look and sound of a 1960s twin and is willing to pay $10,699 for an air-cooled bike with modest performance. It is not the fast option; Yamaha's XSR700 has a stronger engine and costs $2,100 less. If you value the vertical twin's sound, the low compression ratio and the styling, sit on one at a dealer.

W800 against the Bonneville T120 and XSR700

Triumph's Bonneville T120 is the classic-styled rival, and Yamaha's XSR700 is the modern retro at a lower price.

Kawasaki W800 — specification reference

Total Motorcycle says the large 19-inch front wheel and 18-inch rear give a balance of relaxed handling, light turning and excellent straight-line performance while keeping the vintage look, and that although thoroughly modernized it gives the classic feel of a 1960s machine with the pulse of a throaty retro air-cooled vertical twin.

The write-up adds that the power and performance features combine with authentic Kawasaki W1 styling, and that stopping comes from ABS brakes with a large 320 mm front disc and 270 mm rear disc.

Kawasaki · Retro classic

The Kawasaki W800 is the largest of Kawasaki's W-series retro bikes: a 773cc air-cooled parallel twin rated at 51 hp with a five-speed return-shift gearbox and a sealed chain. At $10,699 plus destination it is priced as a premium retro.

Model-year range
2025–2026
Compared editions
2
Specification entries
26
Entries that differ
1

2026 Kawasaki W800 questions

How much power does the Kawasaki W800 make?

Kawasaki lists 51 hp at 6,500 rpm and 46.5 lb-ft at 4,800 rpm from the 773cc air-cooled parallel twin, with a five-speed gearbox.

What wheels does the W800 have?

A 19-inch front and 18-inch rear, with 100/90-19 and 130/80-18 tires, which Total Motorcycle says balance relaxed handling with light turning.

Other models in this reference: Kawasaki Z H2 SE, Kawasaki W230, Kawasaki Z1100 SE.