Skip to main content
Browse motorcycle, ATV and UTV topics
Kawasaki · Cruiser

Kawasaki Eliminator specifications, dimensions and price

Kawasaki · Cruiser

The Kawasaki Eliminator is a 451cc cruiser with a twin rated at 51 hp, a six-speed gearbox and a 28.9 in seat. It starts at $6,499 without ABS and Kawasaki lists a curb weight of 385.9 lb for that model.

It takes the Ninja 500's engine and puts it in a lightweight, low, blacked-out cruiser that is easy to ride and comfortable at highway speed. Reviewers call it welcoming and fun, and it suits a new, returning or commuting rider who wants a cruiser without the weight of a big V-twin.

Kawasaki motorcycle directory

Listed base price: Kawasaki Eliminator, Honda Rebel 500, Honda Rebel 300 E-Clutch, Yamaha V Star 250Kawasaki Eliminator: $6,499; Honda Rebel 500: $6,799; Honda Rebel 300 E-Clutch: $5,349; Yamaha V Star 250: $4,799Listed base price ($)Kawasaki Eliminator$6,499Honda Rebel 500$6,799Honda Rebel 300 E-Clutch$5,349Yamaha V Star 250$4,799
Published weight: Kawasaki Eliminator, Honda Rebel 500, Honda Rebel 300 E-Clutch, Yamaha V Star 250Kawasaki Eliminator: 385.9 lb; Honda Rebel 500: 414 lb; Honda Rebel 300 E-Clutch: 379 lb; Yamaha V Star 250: 324 lbPublished weight (lb)Kawasaki Eliminator385.9 lbHonda Rebel 500414 lbHonda Rebel 300 E-Clutch379 lbYamaha V Star 250324 lb
Seat height: Kawasaki Eliminator, Honda Rebel 500, Honda Rebel 300 E-Clutch, Yamaha V Star 250Kawasaki Eliminator: 28.9 in; Honda Rebel 500: 27.2 in; Honda Rebel 300 E-Clutch: 27.2 in; Yamaha V Star 250: 27.0 inSeat height (in)Kawasaki Eliminator28.9 inHonda Rebel 50027.2 inHonda Rebel 300 E-Clutch27.2 inYamaha V Star 25027 in

Kawasaki Eliminator

Kawasaki Eliminator
SpecificationValue
Model year2026
ClassCruiser
Engine4-stroke, 2-cylinder, DOHC, liquid-cooled
Displacement451cc
Bore x stroke70.0x58.6mm
Compression ratio11.3:1
Transmission6-speed, return shift
Final driveSealed chain
Front suspension41mm telescopic fork
Front suspension travel4.7 in
Rear suspensionTwin shocks
Rear suspension travel3.1 in
Front brakeSingle 310mm disc with twin-piston caliper (and ABS)
Rear brakeSingle 220mm disc with single-piston caliper (and ABS)
Front tire130/70-18
Rear tire150/80-16
Seat height28.9 in
Wet weight (curb, non-ABS)385.9 lb
Wheelbase59.8 in
Rake (caster angle)30.0°
Trail4.8 in
Fuel capacity3.4 gal
Ground clearance5.9 in
Maximum horsepower51 hp
Maximum horsepower (at rpm)10,000 rpm
Maximum torque31.7 lb-ft
Maximum torque (at rpm)7,500 rpm
IgnitionTCBI w/ Digital Advance
FrameTrellis, high-tensile steel
Electronic rider aidsAnti-lock Brake System (ABS only)
Special featuresERGO-FIT , Smartphone Connectivity via RIDEOLOGY THE APP
Length x width x height88.6x30.9x43.3 in
Estimated dry weight (dry, non-ABS)359.4 lb
Starting MSRP$6,499
Destination charge$650

What the Eliminator is like to ride

The Eliminator is an easy cruiser. Rider Magazine says its light weight, low seat, comfortable riding position and Ninja-derived engine make it as welcoming as it is fun, and that it is happy to lope through town and sit comfortably in a cruiser rev range with nice low-end pull. The reviewer added that the bike responds well, looks great and is a good value.

A 250 to 300cc cruiser, another suggestion for new riders, might not be ideal for people who frequently travel at highway speeds, which is the case the 451cc engine addresses.

Motorcycle.com describes the engine's horsepower as building in a smooth, linear fashion and notes that if Kawasaki wanted a torquey character it would have used a 270-degree crank. The report also says the Eliminator weighs nearly the same as the average 300cc motorcycle while offering the punch of its larger engine, so it stays approachable for new riders.

Brakes, display and small differences from the Vulcan S

The Eliminator's hardware is up to date. Motorcycle.com notes its 310mm front disc is 10mm larger than the Vulcan S's and is slowing 110 lb less curb weight, and that its 28.9 in seat is higher than the Vulcan S's stock 27.8 in, which shorter riders should check.

Rider Magazine lists an LCD with a tachometer, speedometer, gear indicator, clock and fuel level, plus an odometer, two trip meters, fuel range and current and average fuel consumption.

The ABS version adds $300 to the base price and 2 lb to the weight, and most buyers will want it.

Eliminator against the Rebel 500, Rebel 300 and V Star 250

Rider Magazine names Honda's Rebel 500 as the Eliminator's closest competitor, at a starting price of $6,449 when it wrote about the 2023 model. The 2026 Rebel 500 lists at $6,799 and 414 lb, against the Eliminator's $6,499 and 385.9 lb. Honda's Rebel 300 is the cheaper, smaller option at $5,349, and Yamaha's V Star 250 is a 249cc cruiser at $4,799 and 324 lb.

Kawasaki Eliminator — specification reference

A rider who wants a traditional V-twin sound and torque may not warm to a parallel twin that revs smoothly. Rider Magazine also noted the 28.9 in seat is a little taller than many cruisers', and suggested Kawasaki scale the model up for experienced riders with 750 and 1100 versions. A buyer who wants a bigger cruiser today should look at Kawasaki's Vulcan 900 on this site.

Model-year range
2025–2026
Compared editions
2
Specification entries
28
Entries that differ
0

Yes. Rider Magazine calls it as welcoming as it is fun, with a light 386 lb curb weight, a low seat, and a comfortable riding position. Motorcycle.com notes it weighs about the same as a typical 300cc bike while offering more power.

The ABS version costs $300 more than the base bike and adds 2 lb, according to Rider Magazine. That puts the ABS model at $6,799.

A 451cc liquid-cooled parallel twin derived from the Ninja 500, rated at 51 hp with a six-speed gearbox. Motorcycle.com notes it does not use a 270-degree crank, so it delivers smooth, linear power and not a torquey feel.