Skip to main content
Browse motorcycle, ATV and UTV topics
Kawasaki · Adventure touring

Kawasaki Versys-X 300 specifications, dimensions and price

Kawasaki · Adventure touring

The Kawasaki Versys-X 300 is a 296cc adventure-touring bike rated at 39 hp and 19.2 lb-ft, with a wet multi-disc manual clutch, chain drive and ABS. It has 7.1 in of ground clearance, a 32.1 in seat, a 4.5 gal tank and a 385.9 lb curb weight, and starts at $5,799 before a $650 destination charge.

It is the small Versys for riders downsizing from 500 to 600 lb bikes or starting out, and owners describe a capable but basic machine.

Kawasaki motorcycle directory

Listed base price: Kawasaki Versys-X 300, Kawasaki Versys 650 LT ABS, Kawasaki KLE500, Honda NX500Kawasaki Versys-X 300: $5,799; Kawasaki Versys 650 LT ABS: $10,399; Kawasaki KLE500: $6,599; Honda NX500: $6,899Listed base price ($)Kawasaki Versys-X 300$5,799Kawasaki Versys 650 LT ABS$10,399Kawasaki KLE500$6,599Honda NX500$6,899
Published weight: Kawasaki Versys-X 300, Kawasaki Versys 650 LT ABS, Kawasaki KLE500, Honda NX500Kawasaki Versys-X 300: 385.9 lb; Kawasaki Versys 650 LT ABS: 482.9 lb; Kawasaki KLE500: 425.6 lb; Honda NX500: 432 lbPublished weight (lb)Kawasaki Versys-X 300385.9 lbKawasaki Versys 650 LT ABS482.9 lbKawasaki KLE500425.6 lbHonda NX500432 lb
Seat height: Kawasaki Versys-X 300, Kawasaki Versys 650 LT ABS, Kawasaki KLE500, Honda NX500Kawasaki Versys-X 300: 32.1 in; Kawasaki Versys 650 LT ABS: 33.3 in; Kawasaki KLE500: 34.3 in; Honda NX500: 32.8 inSeat height (in)Kawasaki Versys-X 30032.1 inKawasaki Versys 650 LT ABS33.3 inKawasaki KLE50034.3 inHonda NX50032.8 in

Kawasaki Versys-X 300

Kawasaki Versys-X 300
SpecificationValue
Model year2026
ClassAdventure touring
Engine4-stroke, 2-cylinder, DOHC, liquid-cooled
Displacement296cc
Bore x stroke62.0x49.0mm
Compression ratio10.6:1
Transmission6-speed, return shift with wet multi-disc manual clutch
Final driveChain
Front suspension41mm telescopic fork
Front suspension travel5.1 in
Rear suspensionUni-Trak swingarm with 5-way spring preload adjustment
Rear suspension travel5.8 in
Front brakeSingle 290mm disc, ABS
Rear brakeSingle 220mm disc, ABS
Front tire100/90-19
Rear tire130/80-17
Seat height32.1 in
Wet weight (curb)385.9 lb
Wheelbase57.1 in
Rake (caster angle)24.3°
Trail4.3 in
Fuel capacity4.5 gal
Ground clearance7.1 in
Maximum horsepower39.0 hp
Maximum horsepower (at rpm)11,500 rpm
Maximum torque19.2 lb-ft
Maximum torque (at rpm)10,000 rpm
IgnitionTCBI with Digital Advance
FrameTubular, diamond
Electronic rider aidsEconomical Riding Indicator, Anti-lock Brake System (ABS)
Special featuresERGO-FIT
Length x width x height85.4x33.9x54.7 in
Estimated dry weight (dry)350.6 lb
Starting MSRP$5,799
Destination charge$650

Who buys a Versys-X 300

The Versys-X 300 attracts riders who want less bike. A ZRX owners forum thread on the Versys-X 300 says many aging riders are selling their 500 to 600 lb bikes and turning to smaller displacement because of physical limitations, and that the trouble with the Versys 650 is that it weighs over 500 lb. The Versys-X 300 weighs 385.9 lb, about 100 lb less than the Versys 650.

What owners say, and the light-bulb recall

Owners on the same forum thread are candid about the bike's limits. One poster who rode a Versys-X 300 found it nice but without enough power for them, and another who owns one describes it as fairly tall and plans to fit a taller aftermarket seat.

That fits Kawasaki's numbers: 39 hp and a 296cc twin make it a light-duty machine, and Motor & Wheels notes a recall on 2017 300cc models for a loosening socket on the tail and brake-light assembly that let the bulb fall out.

So a used bike that has lost a light bulb may simply have missed the fix.

This model is $800 above the Ninja 300 at $4,999 and $4,600 below the Versys 650 at $10,399. It has 7.1 in of ground clearance, the most of any Kawasaki road bike here, and a 4.5 gal tank, which suits a beginner who wants an upright adventure-style position. A shorter rider should check the 32.1 in seat.

Budget for luggage and a taller screen, which are common additions.

Against the other small adventure bikes

BMW's G 310 GS costs $5,895 and weighs 386 lb road ready, almost identical to the Versys-X 300's 385.9 lb curb weight, and the Kawasaki costs $96 less at $5,799. Honda's CRF300L Rally costs $6,499 and weighs 333 lb. But its 35.2 in seat is 3.1 in taller than the Kawasaki's 32.1 in.

The Versys-X 300 has the largest fuel tank of the group at 4.5 gal and 7.1 in of ground clearance. So it is the road-biased choice among them.

Versys-X 300 against the Versys 650, KLE500 and NX500

Kawasaki's KLE500 costs $6,599 and Honda's NX500 costs $6,899, each with a 451 or 471cc twin, and the Versys 650 LT costs $10,399. At $5,799 and 385.9 lb, the Versys-X 300 is the cheapest and lightest of the four.

Kawasaki Versys-X 300 — specification reference
Model-year range
2025–2026
Compared editions
2
Specification entries
28
Entries that differ
0

Kawasaki rates the 296cc twin at 39 hp and 19.2 lb-ft. It is a small-displacement bike, so it suits a lighter load and lower speeds than the 650.

Motor & Wheels reports a recall on 2017 300cc Versys models for a loosening socket in the tail and brake-light assembly that could let the bulb fall out.