Skip to main content
Browse motorcycle, ATV and UTV topics
Kawasaki · Adventure

Kawasaki KLE500 specifications, dimensions and price

Kawasaki · Adventure

The Kawasaki KLE500 is a 451cc adventure bike rated at 51 hp, with selectable on-off ABS, an adjustable windscreen and an aluminum skid plate. It has 7.3 in of ground clearance, a 34.3 in seat, a 4.2 gal tank and a 425.6 lb curb weight, and starts at $6,599 before destination.

It shares its engine with the Ninja 500 and Z500. Reviewers call it a comfortable all-rounder for road and light trail use, held back by suspension that cannot be adjusted, and it suits a rider new to adventure bikes.

Kawasaki motorcycle directory

Listed base price: Kawasaki KLE500, Honda NX500, KTM 390 Adventure RKawasaki KLE500: $6,599; Honda NX500: $6,899; KTM 390 Adventure R: $7,699Listed base price ($)Kawasaki KLE500$6,599Honda NX500$6,899KTM 390 Adventure R$7,699
Published weight: Kawasaki KLE500, Honda NX500, BMW F 450 GSKawasaki KLE500: 425.6 lb; Honda NX500: 432 lb; BMW F 450 GS: 392 lbPublished weight (lb)Kawasaki KLE500425.6 lbHonda NX500432 lbBMW F 450 GS392 lb
Seat height: Kawasaki KLE500, Honda NX500, BMW F 450 GSKawasaki KLE500: 34.3 in; Honda NX500: 32.8 in; BMW F 450 GS: 33.3 in (unladen)Seat height (in)Kawasaki KLE50034.3 inHonda NX50032.8 inBMW F 450 GS33.3 in

Kawasaki KLE500

Kawasaki KLE500
SpecificationValue
Model year2026
ClassAdventure
Engine4-stroke, Parallel Twin, DOHC, liquid-cooled
Displacement451cc
Bore x stroke70.0x58.6mm
Compression ratio11.3:1
Transmission6-speed, return shift
Final driveSealed chain
Front suspension43mm inverted telescopic fork
Front suspension travel8.3 in
Rear suspensionBottom-link Uni-Trak with adjustable spring preload
Rear suspension travel7.7 in
Front brakeSingle 300mm disc with 2-piston caliper and ABS
Rear brakeSingle 230mm disc with 2-piston caliper and ABS
Front tire90/90-21
Rear tire140/70-17
Seat height34.3 in
Wet weight (curb)425.6 lb
Wheelbase61.2 in
Rake (caster angle)28.0°
Trail4.1 in
Fuel capacity4.2 gal
Ground clearance7.3 in
Maximum horsepower51 hp
Maximum horsepower (at rpm)10,000 rpm
Maximum torque31.7 lb-ft
Maximum torque (at rpm)7,500 rpm
IgnitionTCBI with Electronic Advance
FrameTrellis, high tensile steel
Electronic rider aidsEconomical Riding Indicator, Selectable On/Off Anti-lock Brake System (ABS)
Length x width x height90.6x37.0x55.3 in
Estimated dry weight (dry)383.7 lb
Starting MSRP$6,599
Destination charge$650

How the KLE500 rides

The KLE500 is an easy, friendly bike. Motorcycle News says riders around 5 ft 6 in report the tall-sounding seat is offset by the slim waist, with both feet reaching the ground at least in part, and that the engine is respectably flexible and efficient with a flat power curve and little fanfare through the six gears.

The wide spread of power gives the pull needed for most things, with little risk of spinning the rear and frightening a new adventure rider.

It holds 70 mph with ease and a bit more, though some of the bikes tested had strong vibration through the pegs and bars while others were fine.

RevZilla adds that the engine's performance feels muted by the bike's weight, with modest acceleration at low revs. But that power picks up above 7,000 rpm and roll-on performance is impressive once the motor is spinning.

Where it stops off road

Pushed hard, the KLE500 shows that it is an all-rounder. Adventure Motorcycle says its middleweight nature and comfort-focused suspension tuning will eventually remind a rider through big whoops, sand and fast single-track that this is not an off-road race bike, and that the stock, largely unadjustable suspension is by far the biggest hindrance to riding it hard off road.

It is a top-end-biased engine oriented toward spirited riding, though it will lug out of low-rpm turns without much complaint, and for downsizing riders the first impression is that it is lighter and easier everywhere while still holding 70 to 75 mph.

The two trims and reliability

Motorcycle News says that for £600 over the standard model in the UK you get a TFT dash, whose only practical benefit is a fuel range readout, a full alloy bash plate, metal-framed hand protectors and a USB port in the fairing, and that the shorter base screen might generate less turbulence.

The reviewer also says the KLE500's reliability cannot be known yet because it is so new. But that owners' reviews of the Z500 and Ninja 500, which share the engine platform, are a guide.

The footrest rubbers come off without tools and are stashed under the pillion seat, where there is a little storage.

Kawasaki KLE500 — specification reference

Adventure Motorcycle notes the KLE500 is entering a crowded space against the KTM 390 Adventure R, CFMOTO Ibex 450, Moto Morini Vettore 450 and Royal Enfield Himalayan 450. On this site, Honda's NX500 costs $6,899 at 432 lb, the KTM 390 Adventure R $7,699, and BMW's F 450 GS is the lightest at 392 lb. The KLE500's $6,599 price undercuts the Honda and the KTM.

Only lightly. Adventure Motorcycle calls it an all-rounder and says the stock, largely unadjustable suspension is its biggest hindrance in rough terrain. It suits gravel roads and mild trails.

34.3 in, which Motorcycle News says is offset for 5 ft 6 in riders by a slim waist that lets both feet reach the ground at least in part.

Some tested bikes had strong vibration through the pegs and bars at 70 mph, according to Motorcycle News, while others were fine. Check a specific bike on a highway ride.