Skip to main content
Browse motorcycle, ATV and UTV topics
Kawasaki · Mini naked

Kawasaki Z125 Pro specifications, dimensions and price

Kawasaki · Mini naked

The Kawasaki Z125 Pro is a mini naked bike with a 125cc air-cooled single rated at 10 hp and 7.1 lb-ft, a four-speed return-shift gearbox and disc brakes at both ends. Owner-data sites call the engine extremely reliable with minimal maintenance, and one reviewer describes real suspension and a fuel-injected 125cc thumper. It suits a new or short rider who wants a small, easy naked bike.

Kawasaki motorcycle directory

Listed base price: Kawasaki Z125 Pro, Honda Grom, Honda Monkey, Kawasaki W175Kawasaki Z125 Pro: $3,799; Honda Grom: $3,599; Honda Monkey: $4,399; Kawasaki W175: $2,999Listed base price ($)Kawasaki Z125 Pro$3,799Honda Grom$3,599Honda Monkey$4,399Kawasaki W175$2,999
Published weight: Kawasaki Z125 Pro, Honda Grom, Honda Monkey, Kawasaki W175Kawasaki Z125 Pro: 224.8 lb; Honda Grom: 224 lb; Honda Monkey: 231 lb; Kawasaki W175: 297.7 lbPublished weight (lb)Kawasaki Z125 Pro224.8 lbHonda Grom224 lbHonda Monkey231 lbKawasaki W175297.7 lb
Seat height: Kawasaki Z125 Pro, Honda Grom, Honda Monkey, Kawasaki W175Kawasaki Z125 Pro: 31.7 in; Honda Grom: 30.0 in; Honda Monkey: 30.5 in; Kawasaki W175: 30.9 inSeat height (in)Kawasaki Z125 Pro31.7 inHonda Grom30 inHonda Monkey30.5 inKawasaki W17530.9 in

Kawasaki Z125 Pro

Kawasaki Z125 Pro
SpecificationValue
Model year2026
ClassMini naked
Engine4-stroke, 1 cylinder, SOHC, 2-valve, air-cooled
Displacement125cc
Bore x stroke56.0x50.6mm
Compression ratio9.8:1
Transmission4-speed, return shift
Final driveSealed chain
Front suspension30mm telescopic fork
Front suspension travel3.9 in
Rear suspensionSwingarm, single shock
Rear suspension travel4.1 in
Front brakeSingle 200mm petal-style disc
Rear brakeSingle 184mm petal-style disc
Front tire100/90-12
Rear tire120/70-12
Seat height31.7 in
Wet weight (curb)224.8 lb
Wheelbase46.3 in
Rake (caster angle)26.0°
Trail2.7 in
Fuel capacity2.0 gal
Ground clearance6.1 in
Maximum horsepower10.0 hp
Maximum horsepower (at rpm)8,000 rpm
Maximum torque7.1 lb-ft
Maximum torque (at rpm)6,000 rpm
IgnitionTCBI with Electronic Advance
FrameBackbone
Length x width x height66.9x29.5x39.6 in
Estimated dry weight (dry)209.4 lb
Starting MSRP$3,799
Destination charge$315

Reliability and upkeep

This model is $800 more than the Kawasaki KLX110R youth trail bike at $2,999 and $200 more than Honda's Grom at $3,599. The 2.0 gal tank is the smallest in Kawasaki's road range. So it is a town bike.

At 224.8 lb curb it is easy to move, and a new rider or a parent buying for a teenager should check local rules on the license needed for a 125cc bike. Budget for a helmet and riding gear.

Sit on the bike, since a 125cc mini naked bike has a small frame and a taller rider may find it cramped. Ask about the four-speed gearbox and how it behaves on a hill. Check the license rules for a 125cc bike where you live.

Look at the tires, the chain and the brake pads. A used Z125 Pro may have been ridden by a new rider, so check for tip-over damage on the levers and footpegs. Ask what the warranty covers, and compare the price with Honda's Grom.

Z125 Pro against the Grom, Monkey and W175

Honda's Grom costs $3,599 and weighs 224 lb, essentially the same as the Z125 Pro at $3,799 and 224.8 lb, and Honda's Monkey is $4,399. Kawasaki's Kawasaki W175 is the cheaper retro option at $2,999 with a bigger 177cc engine.

Kawasaki Z125 Pro — specification reference

What the launch test found about rider room

In Spurgeon Dunbar’s May 2016 ride of the 2017 Z125 Pro, the 6 ft 3 in tester reported his knees contacting the handlebars. He also needed repeated downshifts on San Francisco’s larger hills. Those observations concern that tested edition and rider, not a measured top-speed or fit guarantee for the 2026 bike.

The Z125 Pro is a friendly, small bike. Total Motorcycle lists a four-speed manual transmission, smooth power delivery, a lightweight chassis, an offset laydown single shock and a digital LCD with an analog tachometer and gear position indicator. GearHonest says the low seat height gives ergonomics that suit handling and comfort, and that the chassis and seat make the ride comfortable, and that the 2-gallon tank is enough for long stretches.

Motoryk says Kawasaki built the bike properly, with real suspension, disc brakes front and rear and a fuel-injected 125cc single that is genuinely reliable, and that the air-cooled engine needs minimal maintenance. Its one critical owner issue is rear brake pads that are ignored until they grind metal on metal and the rear brake feels weak, so check the pads on a used bike.

Model-year range
2025–2026
Compared editions
2
Specification entries
25
Entries that differ
0

Kawasaki rates the 125cc air-cooled single at 10 hp and 7.1 lb-ft, with a four-speed return-shift gearbox. It is a city and back-road bike.

Motoryk names worn rear brake pads as the main issue: owners ignore them until they grind metal on metal and the rear brake feels weak. Check pad thickness and rear brake feel.